We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Gencor Stock Surges Post Q3 Earnings, Revenues and Backlog Increase
Read MoreHide Full Article
Shares of Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC - Free Report) have gained 24.4% since the company reported its earnings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, outperforming the S&P 500 Index’s 0.4% rise over the same period. Over the past month, GENC shares have risen 12.5% compared with a 2.2% increase in the S&P 500.
Gencor’s Earnings Snapshot
For the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Gencor reported net revenues of $33.8 million, up 25.3% from $26.9 million a year earlier. Basic and diluted earnings were $0.39 per share, up 50% from $0.26, while net income increased 48.5% to $5.7 million from $3.8 million.
GENC operates as one reporting segment — equipment for the highway construction industry. Geographically, U.S. revenues increased 46.8% to $31.6 million, while Canadian revenues declined 67.1% to $1.8 million. Revenues from other foreign countries were $446,000 versus $9,000 a year earlier.
GENC’s Other Key Business Metrics
The company’s backlog reached a record $79.2 million as of June 30, 2026, up from $26.2 million a year earlier. Gencor ended the quarter with $26.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and $137.9 million in marketable securities, bringing the combined amount to about $164.2 million. Net working capital stood at $211.3 million compared with $197.7 million as of Sept. 30, 2025, while GENC carried no short- or long-term debt.
Revenue composition showed a pronounced shift toward contract equipment sales recognized over time. These revenues climbed 86.5% to $19.4 million from $10.4 million. Equipment sales recognized at a point in time declined 9.5% to $7.8 million, while parts and component sales decreased 15.1% to $5.2 million. Freight revenues fell 23.7% to $1.3 million.
Gencor Industries Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
President and chairman Marc Elliott said that third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenues and profits exceeded GENC’s expectations, attributing the performance to strong manufacturing execution and effective cost management.
Management also linked the record backlog to Gencor’s showing at the recent Conexpo-Con/Agg event and continued industry momentum. Elliott said that the company believes it is positioned for sustainable performance through the remainder of fiscal 2026 and into fiscal 2027 as remaining Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act funding obligations flow to states and optimism surrounds the proposed Build America 250 highway funding bill.
Factors Influencing GENC’s Headline Numbers
The revenue increase was primarily driven by higher contract equipment revenues recognized over time and associated freight revenue. Gross profit increased 32.1% to $9.4 million from $7.1 million, with gross margin expanding 140 basis points to 27.9% from 26.5%. Product engineering and development expenses decreased 8.2% to $680,000 due to lower headcount, while selling, general and administrative expenses fell 9.6% to $2.9 million, primarily because of lower professional-services expenses. These factors helped operating income surge 84.9% to $5.8 million and lifted operating margin to 17.2% from 11.6%.
The earnings benefit was partly offset by weaker non-operating income. Net other income declined 30.4% to $1.4 million from $2 million, as realized and unrealized gains on marketable securities fell to $241,000 from $894,000. Interest and dividend income increased 2.9% to $1.2 million from $1.1 million. The effective tax rate decreased to 21% from 26%.
Gencor’s Outlook
Gencor did not provide specific revenue or earnings guidance. Management nevertheless expressed confidence in sustainable performance through the remainder of fiscal 2026 and into fiscal 2027. The outlook is supported by the record backlog and infrastructure spending, although GENC noted that tariffs on certain countries and imported parts could raise costs if those increases cannot be passed on to customers.
GENC also cited inflation, geopolitical instability and potential supply-chain disruptions as risks, while stating that its operations had not been significantly affected.
Image: Bigstock
Gencor Stock Surges Post Q3 Earnings, Revenues and Backlog Increase
Shares of Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC - Free Report) have gained 24.4% since the company reported its earnings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, outperforming the S&P 500 Index’s 0.4% rise over the same period. Over the past month, GENC shares have risen 12.5% compared with a 2.2% increase in the S&P 500.
Gencor’s Earnings Snapshot
For the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Gencor reported net revenues of $33.8 million, up 25.3% from $26.9 million a year earlier. Basic and diluted earnings were $0.39 per share, up 50% from $0.26, while net income increased 48.5% to $5.7 million from $3.8 million.
GENC operates as one reporting segment — equipment for the highway construction industry. Geographically, U.S. revenues increased 46.8% to $31.6 million, while Canadian revenues declined 67.1% to $1.8 million. Revenues from other foreign countries were $446,000 versus $9,000 a year earlier.
GENC’s Other Key Business Metrics
The company’s backlog reached a record $79.2 million as of June 30, 2026, up from $26.2 million a year earlier. Gencor ended the quarter with $26.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and $137.9 million in marketable securities, bringing the combined amount to about $164.2 million. Net working capital stood at $211.3 million compared with $197.7 million as of Sept. 30, 2025, while GENC carried no short- or long-term debt.
Revenue composition showed a pronounced shift toward contract equipment sales recognized over time. These revenues climbed 86.5% to $19.4 million from $10.4 million. Equipment sales recognized at a point in time declined 9.5% to $7.8 million, while parts and component sales decreased 15.1% to $5.2 million. Freight revenues fell 23.7% to $1.3 million.
Gencor Industries Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Gencor Industries Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Gencor Industries Inc. Quote
Gencor’s Management Commentary
President and chairman Marc Elliott said that third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenues and profits exceeded GENC’s expectations, attributing the performance to strong manufacturing execution and effective cost management.
Management also linked the record backlog to Gencor’s showing at the recent Conexpo-Con/Agg event and continued industry momentum. Elliott said that the company believes it is positioned for sustainable performance through the remainder of fiscal 2026 and into fiscal 2027 as remaining Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act funding obligations flow to states and optimism surrounds the proposed Build America 250 highway funding bill.
Factors Influencing GENC’s Headline Numbers
The revenue increase was primarily driven by higher contract equipment revenues recognized over time and associated freight revenue. Gross profit increased 32.1% to $9.4 million from $7.1 million, with gross margin expanding 140 basis points to 27.9% from 26.5%. Product engineering and development expenses decreased 8.2% to $680,000 due to lower headcount, while selling, general and administrative expenses fell 9.6% to $2.9 million, primarily because of lower professional-services expenses. These factors helped operating income surge 84.9% to $5.8 million and lifted operating margin to 17.2% from 11.6%.
The earnings benefit was partly offset by weaker non-operating income. Net other income declined 30.4% to $1.4 million from $2 million, as realized and unrealized gains on marketable securities fell to $241,000 from $894,000. Interest and dividend income increased 2.9% to $1.2 million from $1.1 million. The effective tax rate decreased to 21% from 26%.
Gencor’s Outlook
Gencor did not provide specific revenue or earnings guidance. Management nevertheless expressed confidence in sustainable performance through the remainder of fiscal 2026 and into fiscal 2027. The outlook is supported by the record backlog and infrastructure spending, although GENC noted that tariffs on certain countries and imported parts could raise costs if those increases cannot be passed on to customers.
GENC also cited inflation, geopolitical instability and potential supply-chain disruptions as risks, while stating that its operations had not been significantly affected.