We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
3M Rides on Transportation & Electronics Strength: A Sign of More Upside?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
3M's Transportation & Electronics revenues rose 6.2%, with organic sales up 5.9% in the second quarter.
Transportation & Electronics operating income grew 5% as aerospace & semiconductor demand supported growth.
3M raised its 2026 adjusted earnings outlook to $8.80-$8.95 per share from $8.50-$8.70 previously.
3M Company’s (MMM - Free Report) Transportation and Electronics segment has been benefiting from strength in the transportation and aerospace end markets. Solid momentum in the semiconductor, data center, aerospace, advanced materials and commercial branding, driven by demand for new products and expanding sales coverage, is proving beneficial for the segment.
Revenues from Transportation & Electronics totaled $2.07 billion, reflecting a year-over-year increase of 6.2%. The segment’s organic revenues increased 5.9% year over year in the second quarter. Foreign currency translation had a 0.5% favorable impact, while divestiture had an adverse impact of 0.2% on revenues. The segment's operating income grew 5% year over year to $503 million in the second quarter.
Also, strong momentum in abrasives, industrial adhesives and tapes, specialties, roofing granules, personal safety and electrical markets has been driving the Safety and Industrial segment’s performance. The segment delivered an organic sales growth of 8.2% year over year in the second quarter.
Backed by strength across its businesses, the company provided a positive outlook. For 2026, it expects adjusted earnings to be in the range of $8.80-$8.95 per share compared with $8.50-$8.70 projected earlier. The midpoint of the guided range is about $8.875, which reflects an increase from earnings of $8.06 per share reported in 2025.
Segmental Performance of MMM’s Peers in Q2
Among 3M’s major peers, Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL - Free Report) is experiencing strength in its Construction Materials segment. In the second quarter, revenues from Carlisle’s Construction Materials segment increased 8% year over year to $1.18 billion. The results were driven by healthy re-roofing demand, strategic initiatives and strong commercial execution, partly offset by continued softness in commercial new construction.
Another peer, Honeywell Technologies (HON - Free Report) , is benefiting from increasing data center and hospitality projects across the Americas, India and the Middle East, which has been driving the Building Automation segment. Increasing order rates and capex investments in data centers and hospitality verticals bode well for it. In the second quarter of 2026, the segment’s organic revenues increased 9% year over year.
The Zacks Rundown for MMM
Shares of 3M have gained 14.1% in the year-to-date period against the industry’s decline of 9.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, 3M is trading at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 19.40X, above the industry average of 16.04X. MMM carries a Value Score of D.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MMM’s earnings for 2026 and 2027 has increased 3% and 4.5%, respectively, in the past 60 days.
Image: Bigstock
3M Rides on Transportation & Electronics Strength: A Sign of More Upside?
Key Takeaways
3M Company’s (MMM - Free Report) Transportation and Electronics segment has been benefiting from strength in the transportation and aerospace end markets. Solid momentum in the semiconductor, data center, aerospace, advanced materials and commercial branding, driven by demand for new products and expanding sales coverage, is proving beneficial for the segment.
Revenues from Transportation & Electronics totaled $2.07 billion, reflecting a year-over-year increase of 6.2%. The segment’s organic revenues increased 5.9% year over year in the second quarter. Foreign currency translation had a 0.5% favorable impact, while divestiture had an adverse impact of 0.2% on revenues. The segment's operating income grew 5% year over year to $503 million in the second quarter.
Also, strong momentum in abrasives, industrial adhesives and tapes, specialties, roofing granules, personal safety and electrical markets has been driving the Safety and Industrial segment’s performance. The segment delivered an organic sales growth of 8.2% year over year in the second quarter.
Backed by strength across its businesses, the company provided a positive outlook. For 2026, it expects adjusted earnings to be in the range of $8.80-$8.95 per share compared with $8.50-$8.70 projected earlier. The midpoint of the guided range is about $8.875, which reflects an increase from earnings of $8.06 per share reported in 2025.
Segmental Performance of MMM’s Peers in Q2
Among 3M’s major peers, Carlisle Companies Incorporated (CSL - Free Report) is experiencing strength in its Construction Materials segment. In the second quarter, revenues from Carlisle’s Construction Materials segment increased 8% year over year to $1.18 billion. The results were driven by healthy re-roofing demand, strategic initiatives and strong commercial execution, partly offset by continued softness in commercial new construction.
Another peer, Honeywell Technologies (HON - Free Report) , is benefiting from increasing data center and hospitality projects across the Americas, India and the Middle East, which has been driving the Building Automation segment. Increasing order rates and capex investments in data centers and hospitality verticals bode well for it. In the second quarter of 2026, the segment’s organic revenues increased 9% year over year.
The Zacks Rundown for MMM
Shares of 3M have gained 14.1% in the year-to-date period against the industry’s decline of 9.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, 3M is trading at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 19.40X, above the industry average of 16.04X. MMM carries a Value Score of D.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MMM’s earnings for 2026 and 2027 has increased 3% and 4.5%, respectively, in the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MMM stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.