We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
NIS sales rose 9.4% on data-center demand, while PPS gained 23.6% on aerospace and defense strength.
EnerSys expects fiscal Q2 sales of $955-$995 million and adjusted EPS of $3.15-$3.25.
EnerSys (ENS - Free Report) reported its first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Aug .12. Its adjusted earnings came in at $3.66 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.82 by 29.8%. The bottom line increased 64.1% year over year, aided by margin expansion, IRC 45X benefits and a $30.9 million tariff refund.
Net sales of $936 million topped the consensus estimate of $923 million by 1.4% and increased 4.8% year over year. Pricing contributed 3%, foreign currency translation added 1% and organic volume rose 1%. Backlog was flat year over year but increased 2% sequentially.
ENS Sales Mix Benefits From NIS and PPS Strength
Network & Infrastructure Solutions (NIS) sales rose 9.4% year over year to $428.3 million. Favorable volume and mix reflected strength in power electronics and data-center demand. Volume contributed 5%, price/mix added 4% and currency translation provided a 1% lift.
Precision Power Solutions (PPS) sales surged 23.6% to $100.5 million. Volume advanced 16%, price/mix added 7% and acquisitions contributed 1%. Aerospace and defense demand, particularly counter-drone and missile-defense applications, supported the increase.
EnerSys Faces Continued Industrial Mobility Softness
Industrial Mobility Solutions (IMS) sales fell 3.2% year over year to $406.8 million. Volume declined 5% as material-handling demand remained soft, partly offset by recovery in Transportation and improved price/mix.
Adjusted operating earnings for IMS declined 10.5% to $37.7 million, with adjusted operating margin contracting 70 basis points to 9.3%. This contrasted with NIS and PPS, where adjusted operating margins expanded 280 and 300 basis points, respectively.
ENS Margin Gains Drive Stronger Profitability
Gross profit increased to $313.4 million from $253.2 million, while gross margin expanded 510 basis points to 33.5%. Excluding IRC 45X benefits, gross margin improved 440 basis points to 28.5%.
Adjusted operating earnings advanced 47.2% to $178.8 million, with the margin rising 550 basis points to 19.1%. Excluding 45X benefits and tariff refunds, adjusted operating earnings increased 21% and the related margin improved 140 basis points to 10.8%, highlighting underlying operating leverage.
EnerSys Sees Healthy Orders Despite Market Variability
First-quarter orders increased 7% year over year, driven by NIS, though they declined 9% sequentially on seasonality. The total book-to-bill ratio was 1.06, with NIS at 1.15, IMS at 1.04 and PPS at 0.73.
EnerSys also advanced targeted growth initiatives. Its Fortix 172 kWh battery energy storage system received UL and NFPA 855 approval, while the DataSafe Noir lithium offering launched in June. The company also secured a revised roughly $150 million Department of Energy grant for its planned U.S. lithium cell manufacturing campus.
Cash from operating activities totaled $230.2 million, while free cash flow was $217.8 million and free cash flow conversion reached 187%. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $530.7 million at quarter-end, with net debt at $521.5 million and net leverage at 0.8.
The company returned $59.6 million to shareholders, including $50 million through share repurchases and $9.6 million through dividends. The board also raised the quarterly dividend 10% to $0.2875 per share for the second quarter of fiscal 2027.
EnerSys Guides Higher Q2 Sales and Earnings
For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, EnerSys expects net sales of $955-$995 million. At the midpoint, this represents 2% year-over-year growth. IRC 45X benefits to cost of sales are projected at $42-$47 million.
Adjusted earnings are projected at $3.15-$3.25 per share, with adjusted earnings excluding 45X benefits at $1.95-$2.05. The company expects first-half earnings growth to be driven primarily by margin expansion, followed by greater top-line growth later in fiscal 2027 as material handling recovers and strength continues in data centers, communications, aerospace and defense, and transportation.
Zacks Rank and Stocks to Consider
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell). Some better-ranked stocks are discussed below:
Flowserve’s earnings surpassed the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 11.2%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Flowserve’s 2026 bottom line has increased 1%.
Graco (GGG - Free Report) presently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. Graco’s earnings surpassed the consensus estimate in the last reported quarter by 12.4%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Graco’s 2026 earnings has increased 5.5%.
Helios Technologies (HLIO - Free Report) currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. Helios Technologies’ earnings topped the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 13.1%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for HLIO’s 2026 earnings has increased 6.9%.
Image: Bigstock
ENS Q1 Earnings and Sales Beat on Pricing, Margin Expansion
Key Takeaways
EnerSys (ENS - Free Report) reported its first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Aug .12. Its adjusted earnings came in at $3.66 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.82 by 29.8%. The bottom line increased 64.1% year over year, aided by margin expansion, IRC 45X benefits and a $30.9 million tariff refund.
Net sales of $936 million topped the consensus estimate of $923 million by 1.4% and increased 4.8% year over year. Pricing contributed 3%, foreign currency translation added 1% and organic volume rose 1%. Backlog was flat year over year but increased 2% sequentially.
ENS Sales Mix Benefits From NIS and PPS Strength
Network & Infrastructure Solutions (NIS) sales rose 9.4% year over year to $428.3 million. Favorable volume and mix reflected strength in power electronics and data-center demand. Volume contributed 5%, price/mix added 4% and currency translation provided a 1% lift.
Precision Power Solutions (PPS) sales surged 23.6% to $100.5 million. Volume advanced 16%, price/mix added 7% and acquisitions contributed 1%. Aerospace and defense demand, particularly counter-drone and missile-defense applications, supported the increase.
Enersys Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Enersys price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Enersys Quote
EnerSys Faces Continued Industrial Mobility Softness
Industrial Mobility Solutions (IMS) sales fell 3.2% year over year to $406.8 million. Volume declined 5% as material-handling demand remained soft, partly offset by recovery in Transportation and improved price/mix.
Adjusted operating earnings for IMS declined 10.5% to $37.7 million, with adjusted operating margin contracting 70 basis points to 9.3%. This contrasted with NIS and PPS, where adjusted operating margins expanded 280 and 300 basis points, respectively.
ENS Margin Gains Drive Stronger Profitability
Gross profit increased to $313.4 million from $253.2 million, while gross margin expanded 510 basis points to 33.5%. Excluding IRC 45X benefits, gross margin improved 440 basis points to 28.5%.
Adjusted operating earnings advanced 47.2% to $178.8 million, with the margin rising 550 basis points to 19.1%. Excluding 45X benefits and tariff refunds, adjusted operating earnings increased 21% and the related margin improved 140 basis points to 10.8%, highlighting underlying operating leverage.
EnerSys Sees Healthy Orders Despite Market Variability
First-quarter orders increased 7% year over year, driven by NIS, though they declined 9% sequentially on seasonality. The total book-to-bill ratio was 1.06, with NIS at 1.15, IMS at 1.04 and PPS at 0.73.
EnerSys also advanced targeted growth initiatives. Its Fortix 172 kWh battery energy storage system received UL and NFPA 855 approval, while the DataSafe Noir lithium offering launched in June. The company also secured a revised roughly $150 million Department of Energy grant for its planned U.S. lithium cell manufacturing campus.
ENS Cash Generation Improves Financial Flexibility
Cash from operating activities totaled $230.2 million, while free cash flow was $217.8 million and free cash flow conversion reached 187%. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $530.7 million at quarter-end, with net debt at $521.5 million and net leverage at 0.8.
The company returned $59.6 million to shareholders, including $50 million through share repurchases and $9.6 million through dividends. The board also raised the quarterly dividend 10% to $0.2875 per share for the second quarter of fiscal 2027.
EnerSys Guides Higher Q2 Sales and Earnings
For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, EnerSys expects net sales of $955-$995 million. At the midpoint, this represents 2% year-over-year growth. IRC 45X benefits to cost of sales are projected at $42-$47 million.
Adjusted earnings are projected at $3.15-$3.25 per share, with adjusted earnings excluding 45X benefits at $1.95-$2.05. The company expects first-half earnings growth to be driven primarily by margin expansion, followed by greater top-line growth later in fiscal 2027 as material handling recovers and strength continues in data centers, communications, aerospace and defense, and transportation.
Zacks Rank and Stocks to Consider
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell). Some better-ranked stocks are discussed below:
Flowserve Corporation (FLS - Free Report) carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Flowserve’s earnings surpassed the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 11.2%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Flowserve’s 2026 bottom line has increased 1%.
Graco (GGG - Free Report) presently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. Graco’s earnings surpassed the consensus estimate in the last reported quarter by 12.4%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Graco’s 2026 earnings has increased 5.5%.
Helios Technologies (HLIO - Free Report) currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. Helios Technologies’ earnings topped the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 13.1%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for HLIO’s 2026 earnings has increased 6.9%.