We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA - Free Report) is expanding quickly as traffic growth and cash generation strengthen its operating case. The harder question is whether that growth can support a valuation that remains well above industry and sector levels.
For investors weighing a new position, the balance is mixed. Restaurant expansion and comparable sales remain favorable, but margin pressure and demanding expectations leave less room for execution setbacks.
CAVA's Sales Growth Keeps the Bull Case Alive
Fiscal second-quarter 2026 revenues increased 31.3% year over year to $368.44 million, while same-restaurant sales rose 9%. Guest traffic contributed 5.3% and menu price and product mix added 3.7 percentage points.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 sales is $1.503 billion, compared with $1.180 billion in fiscal 2025. That keeps top-line expansion at the center of the investment case.
CAVA's Unit Economics Support Expansion
Average unit volume increased to $3.09 million from $2.94 million a year earlier, and new restaurant productivity remained above 100%. CAVA opened 17 net new restaurants and ended the quarter with 476 locations, up 19.6% year over year.
CAVA also had about $435.6 million of cash and investments, no debt outstanding and $44.8 million of free cash flow through the first 28 weeks of fiscal 2026. Management maintained its plan for 75-77 net new openings for fiscal 2026.
CAVA's Premium Multiples Demand Strong Execution
CAVA trades at a forward 12-month price-to-sales ratio of 5.17, compared with 3.16 for its Zacks sub-industry and 1.51 for the broader Zacks sector. The multiple is below CAVA's two-year median of 6.83, but the relative premium raises the cost of operational disappointment.
Peer results reinforce the execution test. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (CMG - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 comparable restaurant sales growth of 2.2% and a restaurant-level operating margin of 25.2%. Shake Shack Inc. (SHAK - Free Report) posted same-Shack sales growth of 3.5% and a restaurant-level profit margin of 23.0% in its latest quarter.
CAVA Margin Risks Complicate the Upside Case
CAVA's restaurant-level profit increased 28.1% to $93.81 million, but restaurant-level profit margin declined 60 basis points to 25.7%. Food, beverage and packaging costs rose 50 basis points to 30% of CAVA revenues, while labor costs increased 30 basis points to 25.3%.
Management continues to expect a restaurant-level profit margin of 23.7%-24.3% for fiscal 2026. The outlook reflects fuel surcharges, the partial rollout of pre-marinated chicken and continued wage investments. Management also has no intention of changing pricing in the near future.
CAVA's Style Mix Favors Growth Over Value
The bottom line is that CAVA's expansion, traffic and liquidity support the growth case, but its valuation premium and margin pressure argue against relying on growth alone. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for current fiscal-year earnings has moved 1.7% lower over the past four weeks, adding another point for investors to monitor.
CAVA currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with a Growth Score of A, Value Score of F, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D. The Growth Score indicates favorable growth characteristics, while the weaker Value and Momentum scores and combined VGM grade temper that strength. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
A Zacks Rank #3 does not provide the same favorable short-term signal as a #1 or #2 rank. The current mix is more consistent with a wait-and-evaluate stance than an unqualified buy case, with traffic, margin execution and valuation remaining key variables.
Image: Bigstock
Should You Buy CAVA as Fast Growth Collides With Premium Valuation?
Key Takeaways
CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA - Free Report) is expanding quickly as traffic growth and cash generation strengthen its operating case. The harder question is whether that growth can support a valuation that remains well above industry and sector levels.
For investors weighing a new position, the balance is mixed. Restaurant expansion and comparable sales remain favorable, but margin pressure and demanding expectations leave less room for execution setbacks.
CAVA's Sales Growth Keeps the Bull Case Alive
Fiscal second-quarter 2026 revenues increased 31.3% year over year to $368.44 million, while same-restaurant sales rose 9%. Guest traffic contributed 5.3% and menu price and product mix added 3.7 percentage points.
CAVA Group, Inc. Price and Consensus
CAVA Group, Inc. price-consensus-chart | CAVA Group, Inc. Quote
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 sales is $1.503 billion, compared with $1.180 billion in fiscal 2025. That keeps top-line expansion at the center of the investment case.
CAVA's Unit Economics Support Expansion
Average unit volume increased to $3.09 million from $2.94 million a year earlier, and new restaurant productivity remained above 100%. CAVA opened 17 net new restaurants and ended the quarter with 476 locations, up 19.6% year over year.
CAVA also had about $435.6 million of cash and investments, no debt outstanding and $44.8 million of free cash flow through the first 28 weeks of fiscal 2026. Management maintained its plan for 75-77 net new openings for fiscal 2026.
CAVA's Premium Multiples Demand Strong Execution
CAVA trades at a forward 12-month price-to-sales ratio of 5.17, compared with 3.16 for its Zacks sub-industry and 1.51 for the broader Zacks sector. The multiple is below CAVA's two-year median of 6.83, but the relative premium raises the cost of operational disappointment.
Peer results reinforce the execution test. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (CMG - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 comparable restaurant sales growth of 2.2% and a restaurant-level operating margin of 25.2%. Shake Shack Inc. (SHAK - Free Report) posted same-Shack sales growth of 3.5% and a restaurant-level profit margin of 23.0% in its latest quarter.
CAVA Margin Risks Complicate the Upside Case
CAVA's restaurant-level profit increased 28.1% to $93.81 million, but restaurant-level profit margin declined 60 basis points to 25.7%. Food, beverage and packaging costs rose 50 basis points to 30% of CAVA revenues, while labor costs increased 30 basis points to 25.3%.
Management continues to expect a restaurant-level profit margin of 23.7%-24.3% for fiscal 2026. The outlook reflects fuel surcharges, the partial rollout of pre-marinated chicken and continued wage investments. Management also has no intention of changing pricing in the near future.
CAVA's Style Mix Favors Growth Over Value
The bottom line is that CAVA's expansion, traffic and liquidity support the growth case, but its valuation premium and margin pressure argue against relying on growth alone. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for current fiscal-year earnings has moved 1.7% lower over the past four weeks, adding another point for investors to monitor.
CAVA currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with a Growth Score of A, Value Score of F, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D. The Growth Score indicates favorable growth characteristics, while the weaker Value and Momentum scores and combined VGM grade temper that strength. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
A Zacks Rank #3 does not provide the same favorable short-term signal as a #1 or #2 rank. The current mix is more consistent with a wait-and-evaluate stance than an unqualified buy case, with traffic, margin execution and valuation remaining key variables.