We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
CAVA Q2 Beat Highlights Strong Traffic and Rising Margin Pressure
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
CAVA's Q2 revenue rose 31.3% and EPS increased 18.8%, both topping consensus estimates.
CAVA's 9% same-restaurant sales gain was driven more by 5.3% traffic growth than pricing and mix.
CAVA reaffirmed 75-77 openings as rising food, labor and delivery costs pressured restaurant-level margins.
CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA - Free Report) delivered another quarter of rapid growth as restaurant expansion and guest demand supported higher revenues and earnings. Rising food, labor and delivery costs, however, limited margin flow-through.
CAVA also maintained its fiscal 2026 outlook, putting the focus on whether healthy sales trends can offset those pressures as the restaurant base expands.
CAVA's Q2 Beat Shows Demand Is Still Healthy
Fiscal second-quarter 2026 earnings increased 18.8% year over year to 19 cents per share from 16 cents. The result topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 18 cents by 5.6%.
Total revenues rose 31.3% to $368.44 million and exceeded the consensus mark of $353 million by 4.4%. Both measures kept rapid growth at the center of the quarterly results.
CAVA Traffic Drives a 9% Same-Store Gain
Same-restaurant sales increased 9% in the quarter. Guest traffic contributed 5.3 percentage points, exceeding the 3.7-point contribution from menu price and product mix.
That traffic-led mix matters because management said it has no intention of changing pricing in the near future. Guest growth therefore remains central to supporting comparable sales without greater reliance on price increases.
CAVA Keeps Its 75-77 Opening Plan Intact
CAVA opened 17 net new restaurants and ended the quarter with 476 locations, up 19.6% year over year. New restaurant productivity remained above 100%, and management reaffirmed guidance for 75-77 net new openings in fiscal 2026.
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (CMG - Free Report) opened 100 company-owned restaurants in its second quarter, underscoring unit development as a growth lever for another fast-casual operator. Shake Shack Inc. (SHAK - Free Report) opened 16 company-operated Shacks and 11 licensed Shacks in its second quarter, also expanding its footprint.
CAVA Margin Pressure Clouds the Revenue Beat
Restaurant-level profit increased 28.1% year over year to $93.81 million, but restaurant-level profit margin declined 60 basis points to 25.7%. Higher sales therefore did not produce margin expansion.
Food, beverage and packaging costs rose 50 basis points to 30% of CAVA revenues, largely because of salmon input costs. Labor costs increased 30 basis points to 25.3% on an incremental 3% wage investment, while other operating expenses rose 40 basis points to 12.8% on a higher third-party delivery mix.
CAVA Sales Rebound After Food-Safety Concerns
Industry concerns around the Cyclospora outbreak pressured same-restaurant sales around quarter-end even though CAVA said it did not source leafy greens from Mexico or serve iceberg lettuce. Trends then improved sequentially and most recently recovered to the mid-single digits.
Management maintained fiscal 2026 same-restaurant sales growth guidance of 4.5%-6.5%. The outlook incorporates the disruption experienced to date as well as macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty, making the sales rebound important for the second half.
CAVA's Growth Score Outshines Other Signals
The bottom line is that CAVA's quarterly beat reinforced its traffic and expansion story, but cost pressure is limiting margin flow-through. Maintaining the full-year outlook keeps sales, openings and restaurant-level profitability in focus.
CAVA currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), along with a Growth Score of A, Value Score of F, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D. The Growth Score points to favorable growth characteristics, while the Value and Momentum scores signal weaker characteristics in those styles. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The VGM Score combines value, growth and momentum characteristics, so its D grade tempers the strength of the Growth Score. With a Zacks Rank #3 and mixed Style Scores, investors may want to balance CAVA's operating growth against margin pressure, valuation and near-term momentum rather than treating the earnings beat as a stand-alone signal.
Image: Bigstock
CAVA Q2 Beat Highlights Strong Traffic and Rising Margin Pressure
Key Takeaways
CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA - Free Report) delivered another quarter of rapid growth as restaurant expansion and guest demand supported higher revenues and earnings. Rising food, labor and delivery costs, however, limited margin flow-through.
CAVA also maintained its fiscal 2026 outlook, putting the focus on whether healthy sales trends can offset those pressures as the restaurant base expands.
CAVA's Q2 Beat Shows Demand Is Still Healthy
Fiscal second-quarter 2026 earnings increased 18.8% year over year to 19 cents per share from 16 cents. The result topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 18 cents by 5.6%.
CAVA Group, Inc. Price and Consensus
CAVA Group, Inc. price-consensus-chart | CAVA Group, Inc. Quote
Total revenues rose 31.3% to $368.44 million and exceeded the consensus mark of $353 million by 4.4%. Both measures kept rapid growth at the center of the quarterly results.
CAVA Traffic Drives a 9% Same-Store Gain
Same-restaurant sales increased 9% in the quarter. Guest traffic contributed 5.3 percentage points, exceeding the 3.7-point contribution from menu price and product mix.
That traffic-led mix matters because management said it has no intention of changing pricing in the near future. Guest growth therefore remains central to supporting comparable sales without greater reliance on price increases.
CAVA Keeps Its 75-77 Opening Plan Intact
CAVA opened 17 net new restaurants and ended the quarter with 476 locations, up 19.6% year over year. New restaurant productivity remained above 100%, and management reaffirmed guidance for 75-77 net new openings in fiscal 2026.
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (CMG - Free Report) opened 100 company-owned restaurants in its second quarter, underscoring unit development as a growth lever for another fast-casual operator. Shake Shack Inc. (SHAK - Free Report) opened 16 company-operated Shacks and 11 licensed Shacks in its second quarter, also expanding its footprint.
CAVA Margin Pressure Clouds the Revenue Beat
Restaurant-level profit increased 28.1% year over year to $93.81 million, but restaurant-level profit margin declined 60 basis points to 25.7%. Higher sales therefore did not produce margin expansion.
Food, beverage and packaging costs rose 50 basis points to 30% of CAVA revenues, largely because of salmon input costs. Labor costs increased 30 basis points to 25.3% on an incremental 3% wage investment, while other operating expenses rose 40 basis points to 12.8% on a higher third-party delivery mix.
CAVA Sales Rebound After Food-Safety Concerns
Industry concerns around the Cyclospora outbreak pressured same-restaurant sales around quarter-end even though CAVA said it did not source leafy greens from Mexico or serve iceberg lettuce. Trends then improved sequentially and most recently recovered to the mid-single digits.
Management maintained fiscal 2026 same-restaurant sales growth guidance of 4.5%-6.5%. The outlook incorporates the disruption experienced to date as well as macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty, making the sales rebound important for the second half.
CAVA's Growth Score Outshines Other Signals
The bottom line is that CAVA's quarterly beat reinforced its traffic and expansion story, but cost pressure is limiting margin flow-through. Maintaining the full-year outlook keeps sales, openings and restaurant-level profitability in focus.
CAVA currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), along with a Growth Score of A, Value Score of F, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D. The Growth Score points to favorable growth characteristics, while the Value and Momentum scores signal weaker characteristics in those styles. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The VGM Score combines value, growth and momentum characteristics, so its D grade tempers the strength of the Growth Score. With a Zacks Rank #3 and mixed Style Scores, investors may want to balance CAVA's operating growth against margin pressure, valuation and near-term momentum rather than treating the earnings beat as a stand-alone signal.