We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
QDEL Rallies 31.7% in Three Months: Can the Stock Keep Climbing Higher?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
QuidelOrtho gained 31.7% in three months as core diagnostics growth and cost actions supported profits.
QDEL cut 2026 revenue, adjusted EBITDA and earnings guidance amid China and respiratory weakness.
QuidelOrtho held $123.4 million in cash against $2.89 billion in debt as gross margin fell 130 basis points.
QuidelOrtho Corporation (QDEL - Free Report) has gained 31.7% in the past three months, but the rally now faces a mixed operating backdrop. Core diagnostics businesses are still growing, and cost actions are lifting profitability, even as China and respiratory demand weaken.
The next leg higher may depend on whether those operating gains can offset lower guidance, margin pressure and a heavily leveraged balance sheet.
QDEL’s Core Businesses Show Resilient Growth
Second-quarter 2026 revenues rose 2.8% year over year to $630.9 million. Labs revenues increased 3.6%, Immunohematology grew 1.4% and Point of Care advanced 16.3%.
Excluding China, revenues grew 6% at constant currency. Labs revenues outside China rose 9%, while Immunohematology revenues outside China increased 5%, supporting management’s view that the core franchises remain comparatively resilient.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
QuidelOrtho’s Cost Actions Support Profitability
Adjusted EBITDA increased 21% year over year to $129 million in the second quarter, while adjusted EBITDA margin reached 20.5%. Operating expenses as a percentage of revenues also improved 40 basis points.
The Optimization Plan continues to target facility consolidation, procurement savings and distribution rationalization. QuidelOrtho still expects roughly $50 million of net cost savings through 2027, which could help support profitability while revenue growth remains uneven.
QDEL Faces a Sharp China Slowdown
China revenues fell 18.7% on a reported basis and 23.3% at constant currency in the second quarter. Slower distributor purchases ahead of national in-vitro diagnostics pricing changes were a key drag on the region.
Management observed customers reducing inventories faster than expected after quarter-end and expects China challenges to persist through the remainder of 2026. The timing and implementation of the revised pricing guidelines remain uncertain, limiting near-term demand visibility.
QuidelOrtho’s Lower Outlook Tests the Rally
QuidelOrtho cut its 2026 revenue guidance to $2.52-$2.60 billion from $2.70-$2.75 billion. Adjusted EBITDA guidance dropped to $540-$560 million from $615-$630 million, while adjusted earnings guidance fell to 65-90 cents per share from $1.80-$2.00.
The company also adopted more conservative assumptions for the 2026-2027 respiratory season after lower U.S. positivity rates and softer Southern Hemisphere indicators. That approach reduces expectations for a seasonal rebound and keeps near-term earnings visibility constrained.
QDEL’s Financial Risks Could Limit Further Upside
Adjusted gross margin contracted 130 basis points to 44.4% in the second quarter. QuidelOrtho ended the period with $123.4 million in cash against $2.89 billion of total debt, while cumulative operating cash use reached $143.6 million.
Competition also remains substantial. Abbott Laboratories (ABT - Free Report) reported $3.1 billion in second-quarter Diagnostics sales, while Danaher Corporation (DHR - Free Report) completed its Masimo acquisition in June, adding specialty diagnostics and patient-monitoring capabilities to its Diagnostics segment.
QDEL’s Bearish Signal Calls for Caution
The 31.7% three-month advance shows that QDEL has already made a sizable move, but sustaining it may require better cash conversion and evidence that cost improvements can overcome China weakness, respiratory volatility and margin pressure.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), a bearish signal that reflects unfavorable earnings estimate revisions. QDEL has a Value Score of B, suggesting that its valuation characteristics are relatively favorable. However, the Growth Score of F and Momentum Score of F point to weak growth and price-momentum attributes, while the VGM Score of D indicates an unfavorable overall combination of value, growth and momentum factors.
Image: Bigstock
QDEL Rallies 31.7% in Three Months: Can the Stock Keep Climbing Higher?
Key Takeaways
QuidelOrtho Corporation (QDEL - Free Report) has gained 31.7% in the past three months, but the rally now faces a mixed operating backdrop. Core diagnostics businesses are still growing, and cost actions are lifting profitability, even as China and respiratory demand weaken.
The next leg higher may depend on whether those operating gains can offset lower guidance, margin pressure and a heavily leveraged balance sheet.
QDEL’s Core Businesses Show Resilient Growth
Second-quarter 2026 revenues rose 2.8% year over year to $630.9 million. Labs revenues increased 3.6%, Immunohematology grew 1.4% and Point of Care advanced 16.3%.
Excluding China, revenues grew 6% at constant currency. Labs revenues outside China rose 9%, while Immunohematology revenues outside China increased 5%, supporting management’s view that the core franchises remain comparatively resilient.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
QuidelOrtho’s Cost Actions Support Profitability
Adjusted EBITDA increased 21% year over year to $129 million in the second quarter, while adjusted EBITDA margin reached 20.5%. Operating expenses as a percentage of revenues also improved 40 basis points.
The Optimization Plan continues to target facility consolidation, procurement savings and distribution rationalization. QuidelOrtho still expects roughly $50 million of net cost savings through 2027, which could help support profitability while revenue growth remains uneven.
QDEL Faces a Sharp China Slowdown
China revenues fell 18.7% on a reported basis and 23.3% at constant currency in the second quarter. Slower distributor purchases ahead of national in-vitro diagnostics pricing changes were a key drag on the region.
Management observed customers reducing inventories faster than expected after quarter-end and expects China challenges to persist through the remainder of 2026. The timing and implementation of the revised pricing guidelines remain uncertain, limiting near-term demand visibility.
QuidelOrtho’s Lower Outlook Tests the Rally
QuidelOrtho cut its 2026 revenue guidance to $2.52-$2.60 billion from $2.70-$2.75 billion. Adjusted EBITDA guidance dropped to $540-$560 million from $615-$630 million, while adjusted earnings guidance fell to 65-90 cents per share from $1.80-$2.00.
The company also adopted more conservative assumptions for the 2026-2027 respiratory season after lower U.S. positivity rates and softer Southern Hemisphere indicators. That approach reduces expectations for a seasonal rebound and keeps near-term earnings visibility constrained.
QDEL’s Financial Risks Could Limit Further Upside
Adjusted gross margin contracted 130 basis points to 44.4% in the second quarter. QuidelOrtho ended the period with $123.4 million in cash against $2.89 billion of total debt, while cumulative operating cash use reached $143.6 million.
Competition also remains substantial. Abbott Laboratories (ABT - Free Report) reported $3.1 billion in second-quarter Diagnostics sales, while Danaher Corporation (DHR - Free Report) completed its Masimo acquisition in June, adding specialty diagnostics and patient-monitoring capabilities to its Diagnostics segment.
QDEL’s Bearish Signal Calls for Caution
The 31.7% three-month advance shows that QDEL has already made a sizable move, but sustaining it may require better cash conversion and evidence that cost improvements can overcome China weakness, respiratory volatility and margin pressure.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), a bearish signal that reflects unfavorable earnings estimate revisions. QDEL has a Value Score of B, suggesting that its valuation characteristics are relatively favorable. However, the Growth Score of F and Momentum Score of F point to weak growth and price-momentum attributes, while the VGM Score of D indicates an unfavorable overall combination of value, growth and momentum factors.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.