We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Vertiv vs. Teradyne: Which AI Infrastructure Stock Is the Better Buy?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Vertiv's Q2 sales rose 24%, driven by broad demand for AI infrastructure and data centers.
Teradyne's AI-driven revenues topped 60% of total revenues in Q2, supporting growth across key divisions.
Teradyne's 2026 earnings estimate rose 26.38% in 30 days compared with 3.58% for Vertiv.
Vertiv (VRT - Free Report) and Teradyne (TER - Free Report) are major players in the AI and data center infrastructure markets. While Vertiv provides critical digital infrastructure like cooling and power for data centers, Teradyne supplies semiconductor testing equipment essential for AI hardware growth.
So, Vertiv or Teradyne — Which of these AI Infrastructure stocks has the greater upside potential? Let’s find out.
The Case for VRT Stock
Vertiv is benefiting from the robust demand for artificial intelligence (AI)-driven infrastructure, which is driving significant growth in the data center market. The company’s robust demand across its core markets, particularly in the Americas and APAC regions, remains noteworthy. In the second quarter of 2026, net sales increased 24% year over year, with the Americas and APAC both growing 29%. EMEA also returned to positive net sales growth.
This broad-based demand is driven by accelerating digital transformation and the expansion of data centers, both of which require Vertiv’s advanced power and thermal management solutions. The company’s strong pipeline and accelerating sales cycles, especially among hyperscalers, enterprise and colocation customers, have underpinned this growth.
Vertiv’s differentiated technology portfolio is another pillar of its growth. The company is at the forefront of power architecture evolution, supporting both AC and emerging 800V DC solutions. Collaborations with industry leaders like NVIDIA and Foxconn’s VisionBay AI have resulted in landmark projects, such as Taiwan’s first AI data center featuring NVIDIA GB300 and the world’s first AI data center adopting 800V DC architectures.
Vertiv’s advanced cooling and fluid management technologies, including closed-loop systems and PurgeRite NearZero, further set it apart by enabling nearly zero water consumption, a critical advantage for sustainable, high-density AI data centers.
Vertiv is demonstrating strong momentum and confidence in its trajectory as a leader in AI and digital infrastructure. For the third quarter of 2026, Vertiv expects net sales of $3.65 billion to $3.85 billion.
The Case for TER Stock
Teradyne is benefiting from the surging demand for AI infrastructure, which has become a major growth driver for the company. In the second quarter of 2026, AI-driven revenues accounted for more than 60% of total revenues, underscoring the effectiveness of TER’s wafer-to-AI data center strategy. TER’s focus on AI is driving robust growth across its semiconductor test and robotics divisions.
The ongoing build-out of data centers is fueling demand for advanced semiconductor testing, memory and networking solutions. TER’s leadership in HBM and DRAM testing, as well as its expansion into merchant GPU and hyperscaler markets, positions it for further share gains. The company’s acquisition of Quantifi Photonics and development of new test platforms like Omnyx demonstrate its commitment to innovation and capturing value across the AI supply chain.
Advanced packaging and increased wafer fab equipment investments are expected to drive sustained growth in the Automated Test Equipment (ATE) market, with forecasts for the ATE TAM to reach or exceed $20 billion by the end of the decade.
The company is also investing heavily in R&D and expanding its Robotics and Product Test offerings to address automation needs in electronics manufacturing and data centers. With strong demand signals and a healthy pipeline, TER anticipates continued growth into 2027 and beyond.
Teradyne’s expanding portfolio and strong demand for AI-related applications are expected to drive the company’s top-line growth. For the third quarter of 2026, Teradyne expects revenues in the range of $1.20-$1.30 billion.
Price Performance and Valuation of VRT and TER
In the year-to-date period, Vertiv’s shares have gained 81.3%, and Teradyne’s shares have skyrocketed 116.3%. The outperformance in Teradyne can be attributed to strong AI-related demand, which is driving significant investments in cloud AI build-out as customers accelerate production of a wide range of AI accelerators, networking, memory and power devices.
Despite VRT’s expanding portfolio and clientele, tariffs, project timing, supply chain congestion, acquisition integration and competition remain important risks.
VRT Stock Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Valuation-wise, Vertiv and Teradyne shares are currently overvalued as suggested by a Value Score of F and D, respectively.
In terms of trailing 12-month Price/Sales, Vertiv shares are trading at 10.05X, lower than Teradyne’s 14.79X.
VRT Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
How Do Earnings Estimates Compare for VRT & TER?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vertiv’s 2026 earnings is currently pegged at $6.64 per share, which has increased 3.58% over the past 30 days. This implies a 58.10% year-over-year rise.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Teradyne’s 2026 earnings is currently pegged at $9.10 per share, which has increased 26.38% over the past 30 days. This indicates a 129.8% year-over-year rise.
Teradyne’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in all the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 20.93%. Vertiv’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in all the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 12.61%. The average surprise of Teradyne is higher than that of Vertiv.
Conclusion
While both Vertiv and Teradyne stand to benefit from the booming AI Infrastructure boom, Teradyne appears better positioned, with stronger earnings growth, a higher earnings surprise track record, and robust AI-driven demand.
While VRT continues to benefit from robust AI infrastructure demand, the company faces risks from tariffs, project timing, supply-chain constraints, and intensifying competition.
Image: Bigstock
Vertiv vs. Teradyne: Which AI Infrastructure Stock Is the Better Buy?
Key Takeaways
Vertiv (VRT - Free Report) and Teradyne (TER - Free Report) are major players in the AI and data center infrastructure markets. While Vertiv provides critical digital infrastructure like cooling and power for data centers, Teradyne supplies semiconductor testing equipment essential for AI hardware growth.
So, Vertiv or Teradyne — Which of these AI Infrastructure stocks has the greater upside potential? Let’s find out.
The Case for VRT Stock
Vertiv is benefiting from the robust demand for artificial intelligence (AI)-driven infrastructure, which is driving significant growth in the data center market. The company’s robust demand across its core markets, particularly in the Americas and APAC regions, remains noteworthy. In the second quarter of 2026, net sales increased 24% year over year, with the Americas and APAC both growing 29%. EMEA also returned to positive net sales growth.
This broad-based demand is driven by accelerating digital transformation and the expansion of data centers, both of which require Vertiv’s advanced power and thermal management solutions. The company’s strong pipeline and accelerating sales cycles, especially among hyperscalers, enterprise and colocation customers, have underpinned this growth.
Vertiv’s differentiated technology portfolio is another pillar of its growth. The company is at the forefront of power architecture evolution, supporting both AC and emerging 800V DC solutions. Collaborations with industry leaders like NVIDIA and Foxconn’s VisionBay AI have resulted in landmark projects, such as Taiwan’s first AI data center featuring NVIDIA GB300 and the world’s first AI data center adopting 800V DC architectures.
Vertiv’s advanced cooling and fluid management technologies, including closed-loop systems and PurgeRite NearZero, further set it apart by enabling nearly zero water consumption, a critical advantage for sustainable, high-density AI data centers.
Vertiv is demonstrating strong momentum and confidence in its trajectory as a leader in AI and digital infrastructure. For the third quarter of 2026, Vertiv expects net sales of $3.65 billion to $3.85 billion.
The Case for TER Stock
Teradyne is benefiting from the surging demand for AI infrastructure, which has become a major growth driver for the company. In the second quarter of 2026, AI-driven revenues accounted for more than 60% of total revenues, underscoring the effectiveness of TER’s wafer-to-AI data center strategy. TER’s focus on AI is driving robust growth across its semiconductor test and robotics divisions.
The ongoing build-out of data centers is fueling demand for advanced semiconductor testing, memory and networking solutions. TER’s leadership in HBM and DRAM testing, as well as its expansion into merchant GPU and hyperscaler markets, positions it for further share gains. The company’s acquisition of Quantifi Photonics and development of new test platforms like Omnyx demonstrate its commitment to innovation and capturing value across the AI supply chain.
Advanced packaging and increased wafer fab equipment investments are expected to drive sustained growth in the Automated Test Equipment (ATE) market, with forecasts for the ATE TAM to reach or exceed $20 billion by the end of the decade.
The company is also investing heavily in R&D and expanding its Robotics and Product Test offerings to address automation needs in electronics manufacturing and data centers. With strong demand signals and a healthy pipeline, TER anticipates continued growth into 2027 and beyond.
Teradyne’s expanding portfolio and strong demand for AI-related applications are expected to drive the company’s top-line growth. For the third quarter of 2026, Teradyne expects revenues in the range of $1.20-$1.30 billion.
Price Performance and Valuation of VRT and TER
In the year-to-date period, Vertiv’s shares have gained 81.3%, and Teradyne’s shares have skyrocketed 116.3%. The outperformance in Teradyne can be attributed to strong AI-related demand, which is driving significant investments in cloud AI build-out as customers accelerate production of a wide range of AI accelerators, networking, memory and power devices.
Despite VRT’s expanding portfolio and clientele, tariffs, project timing, supply chain congestion, acquisition integration and competition remain important risks.
VRT Stock Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Valuation-wise, Vertiv and Teradyne shares are currently overvalued as suggested by a Value Score of F and D, respectively.
In terms of trailing 12-month Price/Sales, Vertiv shares are trading at 10.05X, lower than Teradyne’s 14.79X.
VRT Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
How Do Earnings Estimates Compare for VRT & TER?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vertiv’s 2026 earnings is currently pegged at $6.64 per share, which has increased 3.58% over the past 30 days. This implies a 58.10% year-over-year rise.
Vertiv Holdings Co. Price and Consensus
Vertiv Holdings Co. price-consensus-chart | Vertiv Holdings Co. Quote
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Teradyne’s 2026 earnings is currently pegged at $9.10 per share, which has increased 26.38% over the past 30 days. This indicates a 129.8% year-over-year rise.
Teradyne, Inc. Price and Consensus
Teradyne, Inc. price-consensus-chart | Teradyne, Inc. Quote
Teradyne’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in all the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 20.93%. Vertiv’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in all the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 12.61%. The average surprise of Teradyne is higher than that of Vertiv.
Conclusion
While both Vertiv and Teradyne stand to benefit from the booming AI Infrastructure boom, Teradyne appears better positioned, with stronger earnings growth, a higher earnings surprise track record, and robust AI-driven demand.
While VRT continues to benefit from robust AI infrastructure demand, the company faces risks from tariffs, project timing, supply-chain constraints, and intensifying competition.
Currently, Teradyne sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), making the stock a stronger pick than Vertiv, which has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.