We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is UAA a Buy or Hold as Margin Gains Clash With Revenue Weakness?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Under Armour's margin expansion is improving operating control despite a 3.2% revenue decline.
Revenue weakness spans North America, footwear, direct-to-consumer and e-commerce channels.
UAA's premium valuation leaves less room for execution shortfalls as earnings estimates move lower.
Under Armour, Inc. (UAA - Free Report) is showing better profitability even as demand remains soft. Margin expansion, restructuring and tighter spending are improving operating control, but weaker revenues and falling estimates keep the turnaround from looking complete.
The investment question is whether those efficiency gains can hold while the company rebuilds demand. Valuation adds another hurdle, making execution on product, pricing and channel discipline important.
Under Armour, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
UAA's Margin Expansion Shows Better Operating Control
First-quarter fiscal 2027 gross margin expanded 590 basis points to 54.1%, while adjusted operating income reached $52.4 million despite a 3.2% revenue decline. The operating result also exceeded management’s prior $30-$40 million outlook.
The margin improvement was heavily supported by a 640-basis-point benefit from tariff refunds, so the quarter was not driven solely by underlying operations. Still, Under Armour maintained its fiscal 2027 adjusted operating income outlook of $140-$160 million and expects tighter spending to help offset weaker sales.
Under Armour's Revenue Reset Keeps Growth in Question
Fiscal 2027 revenues are now expected to decline at a mid-single-digit rate, versus the prior view for a slight decline. North America, the company’s largest market, is also projected to fall at a mid-single-digit rate after first-quarter revenues dropped 9%.
Weakness extends beyond one region. Footwear revenues fell 7.7% in the first quarter, direct-to-consumer revenues declined 5.8% and e-commerce sales dropped 12%, showing that several important demand channels still need to stabilize.
UAA's Premium Valuation Raises the Hurdle for Buyers
UAA trades at 39.41X forward 12-month earnings per share. That compares with 14.69X for the Zacks sub-industry, 16.71X for the Zacks sector and 20.75X for the S&P 500.
The stock’s multiple is also more than double its five-year median of 19.42X. That valuation leaves less room for execution shortfalls while revenues are declining and earnings expectations are being revised lower.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Under Armour's Product Reset Offers Long-Term Upside
Under Armour is narrowing its assortment and targeting another 25% stock keeping unit reduction over the next 18 months. The $65 Bouncy Tee exceeded expectations at full price, HeatGear remained resilient and Velociti continues to support its technical running positioning. The $35 Helix tee is planned for later in fiscal 2027.
NIKE, Inc. (NKE - Free Report) remains a major rival across athletic footwear and apparel, raising the bar for product differentiation and brand demand. lululemon athletica inc. (LULU - Free Report) , which sells technical athletic apparel, footwear and accessories, adds another premium benchmark as Under Armour works to earn more full-price sales.
UAA's Estimate Revisions Add Near-Term Caution
The current fiscal-year earnings estimate has moved lower over several time frames. It declined 4.46% over one week, 6.14% over four weeks and 7.40% over 12 weeks.
Those revisions reinforce the need for evidence that product innovation and premiumization can translate into sustained demand. Better margins can support earnings, but a durable turnaround also requires the top line to stop contracting.
UAA's Mixed Scores Support a Cautious Hold View
The bottom line remains balanced. Under Armour is showing better cost control and encouraging product signals, but revenue weakness, estimate pressure and a premium valuation argue against treating the profitability improvement as a finished turnaround.
UAA currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). It also has a Growth Score of A, Value Score of D, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of C. The Growth Score points to favorable growth characteristics, but the weaker Value and Momentum scores temper the setup. With a #3 Rank, the mix supports patience while investors watch for clearer evidence that operating progress can convert into sustained demand. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
Is UAA a Buy or Hold as Margin Gains Clash With Revenue Weakness?
Key Takeaways
Under Armour, Inc. (UAA - Free Report) is showing better profitability even as demand remains soft. Margin expansion, restructuring and tighter spending are improving operating control, but weaker revenues and falling estimates keep the turnaround from looking complete.
The investment question is whether those efficiency gains can hold while the company rebuilds demand. Valuation adds another hurdle, making execution on product, pricing and channel discipline important.
Under Armour, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Under Armour, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Under Armour, Inc. Quote
UAA's Margin Expansion Shows Better Operating Control
First-quarter fiscal 2027 gross margin expanded 590 basis points to 54.1%, while adjusted operating income reached $52.4 million despite a 3.2% revenue decline. The operating result also exceeded management’s prior $30-$40 million outlook.
The margin improvement was heavily supported by a 640-basis-point benefit from tariff refunds, so the quarter was not driven solely by underlying operations. Still, Under Armour maintained its fiscal 2027 adjusted operating income outlook of $140-$160 million and expects tighter spending to help offset weaker sales.
Under Armour's Revenue Reset Keeps Growth in Question
Fiscal 2027 revenues are now expected to decline at a mid-single-digit rate, versus the prior view for a slight decline. North America, the company’s largest market, is also projected to fall at a mid-single-digit rate after first-quarter revenues dropped 9%.
Weakness extends beyond one region. Footwear revenues fell 7.7% in the first quarter, direct-to-consumer revenues declined 5.8% and e-commerce sales dropped 12%, showing that several important demand channels still need to stabilize.
UAA's Premium Valuation Raises the Hurdle for Buyers
UAA trades at 39.41X forward 12-month earnings per share. That compares with 14.69X for the Zacks sub-industry, 16.71X for the Zacks sector and 20.75X for the S&P 500.
The stock’s multiple is also more than double its five-year median of 19.42X. That valuation leaves less room for execution shortfalls while revenues are declining and earnings expectations are being revised lower.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Under Armour's Product Reset Offers Long-Term Upside
Under Armour is narrowing its assortment and targeting another 25% stock keeping unit reduction over the next 18 months. The $65 Bouncy Tee exceeded expectations at full price, HeatGear remained resilient and Velociti continues to support its technical running positioning. The $35 Helix tee is planned for later in fiscal 2027.
NIKE, Inc. (NKE - Free Report) remains a major rival across athletic footwear and apparel, raising the bar for product differentiation and brand demand. lululemon athletica inc. (LULU - Free Report) , which sells technical athletic apparel, footwear and accessories, adds another premium benchmark as Under Armour works to earn more full-price sales.
UAA's Estimate Revisions Add Near-Term Caution
The current fiscal-year earnings estimate has moved lower over several time frames. It declined 4.46% over one week, 6.14% over four weeks and 7.40% over 12 weeks.
Those revisions reinforce the need for evidence that product innovation and premiumization can translate into sustained demand. Better margins can support earnings, but a durable turnaround also requires the top line to stop contracting.
UAA's Mixed Scores Support a Cautious Hold View
The bottom line remains balanced. Under Armour is showing better cost control and encouraging product signals, but revenue weakness, estimate pressure and a premium valuation argue against treating the profitability improvement as a finished turnaround.
UAA currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). It also has a Growth Score of A, Value Score of D, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of C. The Growth Score points to favorable growth characteristics, but the weaker Value and Momentum scores temper the setup. With a #3 Rank, the mix supports patience while investors watch for clearer evidence that operating progress can convert into sustained demand. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.