We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
ONTO Surged 26.1% in the Past Month. Can Its Rally Keep Going Strong?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Onto Innovation shares gained 26.1% in a month as Q2 revenue rose 35.3% to $343.1 million.
ONTO's backlog topped $1.1 billion, with 30%-40% tied to 2027, improving growth visibility.
Onto Innovation raised second-half revenue growth guidance to more than 25% over the first half.
Onto Innovation Inc. (ONTO - Free Report) shares have advanced 26.1% in the past month, putting the focus on whether operating momentum can keep pace with a much higher stock price. Record quarterly revenues, margin expansion and rising estimates support the move.
Backlog extending into 2027 and a higher second-half outlook add visibility to the growth case. The offset is valuation. ONTO now discounts substantial execution, leaving less room for customer, cost, or qualification setbacks.
ONTO's Earnings Momentum Supports the Rally
Second-quarter revenues climbed 35.3% year over year to $343.1 million. Non-GAAP earnings of $1.93 per share exceeded consensus by about 15%, while revenues topped management's $320-$330 million guidance range and the $325.6 million consensus mark.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Advanced Nodes revenues rose 50% sequentially to about $120 million, with memory up roughly 60% and logic more than 40%. Inspection, led by the Dragonfly family, grew 30% sequentially as demand strengthened across 2.5D logic packaging and high-bandwidth memory applications.
Onto's Backlog Extends Growth Visibility
Backlog surpassed $1.1 billion. Management said roughly 60%-70% is tied to 2026 and 30%-40% covers 2027, reflecting customers' willingness to place purchase orders earlier than historical norms to secure supply.
Onto also received more than $200 million of Dragonfly orders from a single outsourced semiconductor assembly and test customer, with most scheduled for 2027. That order timing provides greater visibility, particularly in advanced packaging, where demand had historically been harder to forecast.
ONTO Raises the Bar for the Second Half
Management raised expected second-half revenue growth to more than 25% over the first half, up from its prior 15% outlook. Third-quarter revenues are projected at $380-$400 million, with another sequential increase expected in the fourth quarter.
The third-quarter non-GAAP gross margin target is 57.3%-57.8%, while non-GAAP operating margin is projected at 31.5%-32.5%. Those targets imply further operating leverage, making delivery against the raised revenue and margin expectations central to the next leg of the rally.
ONTO's Premium Multiples Raise the Risk Bar
ONTO trades at 15.2X trailing enterprise value-to-sales, well above its five-year median of 5.7X and the sector's 8.4X. The stock remains below its sub-industry multiple, but its own historical premium has widened materially.
That valuation indicates that substantial growth is already reflected in the shares. Sustaining the premium may require continued upward estimate revisions and consistent execution, because a revenue or margin miss could have a larger effect when expectations are elevated.
Onto's Execution Risks Could Test the Rally
Four customers generated 57.3% of first-half 2026 revenues, leaving Onto sensitive to changes in major customers' capital plans. Trade-policy shifts, material and freight costs, supply-chain pressure and lengthy product qualifications add other execution variables.
KLA Corporation (KLAC - Free Report) supplies process-control and process-enabling solutions across wafer, integrated circuit and packaging manufacturing. Nova Ltd. (NVMI - Free Report) is another process-control peer, providing material, optical and chemical metrology and reporting record second-quarter sales in advanced-packaging dimensional metrology.
ONTO's Strong Rank Meets Weak Style Scores
The setup remains constructive but not one-sided. ONTO's earnings outlook and backlog support the rally, while premium valuation and customer concentration increase sensitivity to any slowdown in revenues, margins, or estimate revisions.
ONTO currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and the Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings in the current fiscal year has risen 10.5% in the past month. The stock has a Value Score of F, Growth Score of D, Momentum Score of C and VGM Score of F. The Rank points to favorable near-term estimate-revision momentum, but the weak Value and VGM Scores show that the Style Scores provide limited broad support for the shares at current levels. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
ONTO Surged 26.1% in the Past Month. Can Its Rally Keep Going Strong?
Key Takeaways
Onto Innovation Inc. (ONTO - Free Report) shares have advanced 26.1% in the past month, putting the focus on whether operating momentum can keep pace with a much higher stock price. Record quarterly revenues, margin expansion and rising estimates support the move.
Backlog extending into 2027 and a higher second-half outlook add visibility to the growth case. The offset is valuation. ONTO now discounts substantial execution, leaving less room for customer, cost, or qualification setbacks.
ONTO's Earnings Momentum Supports the Rally
Second-quarter revenues climbed 35.3% year over year to $343.1 million. Non-GAAP earnings of $1.93 per share exceeded consensus by about 15%, while revenues topped management's $320-$330 million guidance range and the $325.6 million consensus mark.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Advanced Nodes revenues rose 50% sequentially to about $120 million, with memory up roughly 60% and logic more than 40%. Inspection, led by the Dragonfly family, grew 30% sequentially as demand strengthened across 2.5D logic packaging and high-bandwidth memory applications.
Onto's Backlog Extends Growth Visibility
Backlog surpassed $1.1 billion. Management said roughly 60%-70% is tied to 2026 and 30%-40% covers 2027, reflecting customers' willingness to place purchase orders earlier than historical norms to secure supply.
Onto also received more than $200 million of Dragonfly orders from a single outsourced semiconductor assembly and test customer, with most scheduled for 2027. That order timing provides greater visibility, particularly in advanced packaging, where demand had historically been harder to forecast.
ONTO Raises the Bar for the Second Half
Management raised expected second-half revenue growth to more than 25% over the first half, up from its prior 15% outlook. Third-quarter revenues are projected at $380-$400 million, with another sequential increase expected in the fourth quarter.
The third-quarter non-GAAP gross margin target is 57.3%-57.8%, while non-GAAP operating margin is projected at 31.5%-32.5%. Those targets imply further operating leverage, making delivery against the raised revenue and margin expectations central to the next leg of the rally.
ONTO's Premium Multiples Raise the Risk Bar
ONTO trades at 15.2X trailing enterprise value-to-sales, well above its five-year median of 5.7X and the sector's 8.4X. The stock remains below its sub-industry multiple, but its own historical premium has widened materially.
That valuation indicates that substantial growth is already reflected in the shares. Sustaining the premium may require continued upward estimate revisions and consistent execution, because a revenue or margin miss could have a larger effect when expectations are elevated.
Onto's Execution Risks Could Test the Rally
Four customers generated 57.3% of first-half 2026 revenues, leaving Onto sensitive to changes in major customers' capital plans. Trade-policy shifts, material and freight costs, supply-chain pressure and lengthy product qualifications add other execution variables.
KLA Corporation (KLAC - Free Report) supplies process-control and process-enabling solutions across wafer, integrated circuit and packaging manufacturing. Nova Ltd. (NVMI - Free Report) is another process-control peer, providing material, optical and chemical metrology and reporting record second-quarter sales in advanced-packaging dimensional metrology.
ONTO's Strong Rank Meets Weak Style Scores
The setup remains constructive but not one-sided. ONTO's earnings outlook and backlog support the rally, while premium valuation and customer concentration increase sensitivity to any slowdown in revenues, margins, or estimate revisions.
ONTO currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and the Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings in the current fiscal year has risen 10.5% in the past month. The stock has a Value Score of F, Growth Score of D, Momentum Score of C and VGM Score of F. The Rank points to favorable near-term estimate-revision momentum, but the weak Value and VGM Scores show that the Style Scores provide limited broad support for the shares at current levels. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.