We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
SBH Rallies 34.3% in 3 Months as Growth Drivers Face a Valuation Test
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Sally Beauty's 3-month rally is supported by earnings growth, margin gains and stronger core-market demand.
SBH's e-commerce sales rose 11%, marking a fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth.
BSG weakness and higher promotional activity could pressure margins despite Fuel for Growth savings.
Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. (SBH - Free Report) shares have gained 34.2% in the past three months, outpacing the industry's 9% rise, the Retail-Wholesale sector's 0.4% decline and the S&P 500's 4.6% advance.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The question is whether improving digital engagement, margins and Sally segment trends can sustain that momentum, or whether the rally already discounts much of the progress.
SBH's 3-Month Rally Has Fundamental Support
Recent operating results give the advance some fundamental backing. Fiscal third-quarter adjusted earnings rose 7.8% year over year to 55 cents per share, while adjusted gross margin expanded 40 basis points to 52.4%.
Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Sally U.S. and Canada comparable sales increased 3.5%, helping offset weakness elsewhere in the portfolio. The combination of earnings growth, better product margins and healthier core-market demand strengthens the execution case without proving that those factors alone drove the stock move.
Sally Beauty's Digital Engine Keeps Growing
Global e-commerce sales climbed 11% to $110 million in the fiscal third quarter and accounted for 12% of net sales. That marked a fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit online growth, while Sally e-commerce sales rose 20% to $52 million.
The updated Sally app also showed higher conversion, with order and sales growth ahead of session growth and average order value up 6%. Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA - Free Report) likewise operates a broad store-and-digital beauty model with buy-online-pickup-in-store capabilities. e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF - Free Report) said fiscal 2026 net sales rose 25%, driven by growth in retailer and e-commerce channels.
SBH's Margin Gains Offset Modest Sales Growth
Profitability improved faster than the top line. Consolidated net sales increased just 0.2% to $935.5 million and comparable sales were flat, yet adjusted operating margin edged up 10 basis points to 9.3%.
Fuel for Growth contributed $9 million of pretax benefits across gross margin and selling, general and administrative expenses during the quarter. Management still expects about $45 million of fiscal 2026 benefits, giving SBH a meaningful efficiency lever even if sales growth remains modest.
Sally Beauty Still Faces BSG and Promo Risks
Beauty Systems Group comparable sales fell 2.1%, with Care down 5%. Stylists remained selective on hair-care and styling-tool purchases, while the company also faced a tougher comparison against the prior-year K18 launch.
Promotional activity has increased across both businesses, and customers in Mexico have become more cautious as macroeconomic conditions softened. Higher labor and rent costs also lifted adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses by $5 million year over year, keeping pressure on further margin expansion.
SBH's Valuation Could Cap Further Upside
SBH trades at 7.3X forward 12-month earnings, well below the Zacks sub-industry's 15.8X, the sector's 23.1X and the S&P 500's 20.8X. On that basis, the shares still screen cheaply against broader benchmarks.
The stock, however, now trades above its own five-year median of 6.3X. That makes the valuation debate less about whether SBH is inexpensive versus peers and more about whether improved execution merits a sustained premium to its recent history.
SBH's Investor Signals Point to Near-Term Strength With Longer-Term Balance
Sally Beauty currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), supported by a VGM Score of A, a Value Score of A and a Growth Score of B. The Momentum Score of D, however, tempers the otherwise favorable Style Score profile. The stock's Zacks Recommendation remains Neutral for the six- to 12-month horizon, keeping the longer-term risk-reward picture more balanced. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
SBH Rallies 34.3% in 3 Months as Growth Drivers Face a Valuation Test
Key Takeaways
Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. (SBH - Free Report) shares have gained 34.2% in the past three months, outpacing the industry's 9% rise, the Retail-Wholesale sector's 0.4% decline and the S&P 500's 4.6% advance.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The question is whether improving digital engagement, margins and Sally segment trends can sustain that momentum, or whether the rally already discounts much of the progress.
SBH's 3-Month Rally Has Fundamental Support
Recent operating results give the advance some fundamental backing. Fiscal third-quarter adjusted earnings rose 7.8% year over year to 55 cents per share, while adjusted gross margin expanded 40 basis points to 52.4%.
Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Quote
Sally U.S. and Canada comparable sales increased 3.5%, helping offset weakness elsewhere in the portfolio. The combination of earnings growth, better product margins and healthier core-market demand strengthens the execution case without proving that those factors alone drove the stock move.
Sally Beauty's Digital Engine Keeps Growing
Global e-commerce sales climbed 11% to $110 million in the fiscal third quarter and accounted for 12% of net sales. That marked a fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit online growth, while Sally e-commerce sales rose 20% to $52 million.
The updated Sally app also showed higher conversion, with order and sales growth ahead of session growth and average order value up 6%. Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA - Free Report) likewise operates a broad store-and-digital beauty model with buy-online-pickup-in-store capabilities. e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF - Free Report) said fiscal 2026 net sales rose 25%, driven by growth in retailer and e-commerce channels.
SBH's Margin Gains Offset Modest Sales Growth
Profitability improved faster than the top line. Consolidated net sales increased just 0.2% to $935.5 million and comparable sales were flat, yet adjusted operating margin edged up 10 basis points to 9.3%.
Fuel for Growth contributed $9 million of pretax benefits across gross margin and selling, general and administrative expenses during the quarter. Management still expects about $45 million of fiscal 2026 benefits, giving SBH a meaningful efficiency lever even if sales growth remains modest.
Sally Beauty Still Faces BSG and Promo Risks
Beauty Systems Group comparable sales fell 2.1%, with Care down 5%. Stylists remained selective on hair-care and styling-tool purchases, while the company also faced a tougher comparison against the prior-year K18 launch.
Promotional activity has increased across both businesses, and customers in Mexico have become more cautious as macroeconomic conditions softened. Higher labor and rent costs also lifted adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses by $5 million year over year, keeping pressure on further margin expansion.
SBH's Valuation Could Cap Further Upside
SBH trades at 7.3X forward 12-month earnings, well below the Zacks sub-industry's 15.8X, the sector's 23.1X and the S&P 500's 20.8X. On that basis, the shares still screen cheaply against broader benchmarks.
The stock, however, now trades above its own five-year median of 6.3X. That makes the valuation debate less about whether SBH is inexpensive versus peers and more about whether improved execution merits a sustained premium to its recent history.
SBH's Investor Signals Point to Near-Term Strength With Longer-Term Balance
Sally Beauty currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), supported by a VGM Score of A, a Value Score of A and a Growth Score of B. The Momentum Score of D, however, tempers the otherwise favorable Style Score profile. The stock's Zacks Recommendation remains Neutral for the six- to 12-month horizon, keeping the longer-term risk-reward picture more balanced. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.