We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Lulus Stock Declines 25% Despite Q2 Loss Narrowing Y/Y on Lower Costs
Read MoreHide Full Article
Shares of Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU - Free Report) have declined 24.5% since the company reported results for the quarter ended June 28, 2026, substantially underperforming the S&P 500 index’s 0.4% decline over the same period. Over the past month, Lulus shares have fallen 12%, while the S&P 500 has gained 3%.
Lulus incurred a second-quarter 2026 loss per share of 52 cents, narrower than a loss of $1.08 per share in the prior-year quarter.
Net revenue of $67.8 million denoted a 17% decline from $81.5 million a year earlier. Net loss narrowed to $1.5 million from $3 million, while gross profit declined 11% to $33 million.
Gross margin expanded 330 basis points year over year to 48.6% from 45.3%, marking the company’s highest second-quarter gross margin since 2021.
Adjusted EBITDA increased to $1 million from $0.5 million, with the corresponding margin rising to 1.5% from 0.6%.
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Total orders placed decreased 17% year over year, while average order value increased 1% to $147 from $145. Active customers declined 13% to 2.2 million from 2.5 million. Inventory fell 23% to $28.6 million from $37.3 million, reflecting the company’s reset of casual apparel and footwear. Operating cash flow improved to $0.6 million from negative $1.4 million, while free cash flow improved to $0.1 million from negative $1.9 million.
Management also highlighted improving SKU productivity. In casual apparel and footwear, new product launches were 48% lower than a year earlier, but units transacted per new product launched increased 28% year over year and 29% sequentially. Wholesale remained a growth area, with trailing-12-month wholesale revenues rising 130% and nonspecialty same-account revenues rising 61%. The company expanded from eight nonspecialty wholesale partners to nine and subsequently added two more major accounts in the third quarter.
Management Commentary
CEO Crystal Landsem characterized the quarter as continued progress on Lulus’ turnaround, emphasizing assortment discipline, inventory management and operating efficiency. Management said newer products introduced during the first half of 2026 were reaching reorder eligibility at rates above internal targets. New occasion wear, including bridal, bridesmaids, formal and day-event products, generated double-digit year-over-year revenue growth. Management expects these newer product cohorts to increasingly contribute to the reorder revenue base in future periods.
Factors Influencing the Headline Numbers
The 17% revenue decline primarily reflected a corresponding reduction in orders and higher return rates, partly offset by higher average order value and wholesale growth. Management attributed elevated returns primarily to a greater mix of occasion products and higher average unit retail. Revenue comparisons were also pressured by lower reorder sales from older 2025 styles and a deliberate reduction in markdown activity; total markdown sales fell 38% year over year, including a 65% decline in casual apparel markdown sales.
Margin improvement reflected a sales mix shift toward higher-margin products and freight savings from improved shipping rates. Operating expenses also declined, with selling and marketing expenses falling from $22 million to $18.4 million and general and administrative expenses decreasing from $17.6 million to $15.8 million.
Balance Sheet Update
Cash and cash equivalents increased to $4.1 million as of June 28, 2026, from $2.7 million as of Dec. 28, 2025.
Total assets decreased to $86.7 million from $89.4 million at the end of fiscal 2025. Stockholders’ equity deteriorated to a deficit of $1.5 million as of June 28, 2026, compared with positive stockholders’ equity of $3 million as of Dec. 28, 2025.
2026 Outlook
Lulus reaffirmed its fiscal 2026 outlook. The company continues to expect adjusted EBITDA to turn positive versus negative $1.2 million in 2025 and expects the net revenue growth trend to improve year over year compared with an 11% decline in 2025. Capital expenditures are projected at $2-$2.5 million, including capitalized software, roughly comparable with 2025.
Other Developments
Management said the board’s previously announced special committee continues to evaluate strategic alternatives to maximize stockholder value, potentially including a transaction involving the company or continued execution of its standalone plan. After quarter-end, Lulus also amended its credit facility to provide additional borrowing availability and entered into an equity line of credit permitting sales of up to $4.5 million, with an option for a second facility providing another $5.5 million.
Image: Bigstock
Lulus Stock Declines 25% Despite Q2 Loss Narrowing Y/Y on Lower Costs
Shares of Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU - Free Report) have declined 24.5% since the company reported results for the quarter ended June 28, 2026, substantially underperforming the S&P 500 index’s 0.4% decline over the same period. Over the past month, Lulus shares have fallen 12%, while the S&P 500 has gained 3%.
Lulus incurred a second-quarter 2026 loss per share of 52 cents, narrower than a loss of $1.08 per share in the prior-year quarter.
Net revenue of $67.8 million denoted a 17% decline from $81.5 million a year earlier. Net loss narrowed to $1.5 million from $3 million, while gross profit declined 11% to $33 million.
Gross margin expanded 330 basis points year over year to 48.6% from 45.3%, marking the company’s highest second-quarter gross margin since 2021.
Adjusted EBITDA increased to $1 million from $0.5 million, with the corresponding margin rising to 1.5% from 0.6%.
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Lulu's Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. Quote
Other Key Business Metrics
Total orders placed decreased 17% year over year, while average order value increased 1% to $147 from $145. Active customers declined 13% to 2.2 million from 2.5 million. Inventory fell 23% to $28.6 million from $37.3 million, reflecting the company’s reset of casual apparel and footwear. Operating cash flow improved to $0.6 million from negative $1.4 million, while free cash flow improved to $0.1 million from negative $1.9 million.
Management also highlighted improving SKU productivity. In casual apparel and footwear, new product launches were 48% lower than a year earlier, but units transacted per new product launched increased 28% year over year and 29% sequentially. Wholesale remained a growth area, with trailing-12-month wholesale revenues rising 130% and nonspecialty same-account revenues rising 61%. The company expanded from eight nonspecialty wholesale partners to nine and subsequently added two more major accounts in the third quarter.
Management Commentary
CEO Crystal Landsem characterized the quarter as continued progress on Lulus’ turnaround, emphasizing assortment discipline, inventory management and operating efficiency. Management said newer products introduced during the first half of 2026 were reaching reorder eligibility at rates above internal targets. New occasion wear, including bridal, bridesmaids, formal and day-event products, generated double-digit year-over-year revenue growth. Management expects these newer product cohorts to increasingly contribute to the reorder revenue base in future periods.
Factors Influencing the Headline Numbers
The 17% revenue decline primarily reflected a corresponding reduction in orders and higher return rates, partly offset by higher average order value and wholesale growth. Management attributed elevated returns primarily to a greater mix of occasion products and higher average unit retail. Revenue comparisons were also pressured by lower reorder sales from older 2025 styles and a deliberate reduction in markdown activity; total markdown sales fell 38% year over year, including a 65% decline in casual apparel markdown sales.
Margin improvement reflected a sales mix shift toward higher-margin products and freight savings from improved shipping rates. Operating expenses also declined, with selling and marketing expenses falling from $22 million to $18.4 million and general and administrative expenses decreasing from $17.6 million to $15.8 million.
Balance Sheet Update
Cash and cash equivalents increased to $4.1 million as of June 28, 2026, from $2.7 million as of Dec. 28, 2025.
Total assets decreased to $86.7 million from $89.4 million at the end of fiscal 2025. Stockholders’ equity deteriorated to a deficit of $1.5 million as of June 28, 2026, compared with positive stockholders’ equity of $3 million as of Dec. 28, 2025.
2026 Outlook
Lulus reaffirmed its fiscal 2026 outlook. The company continues to expect adjusted EBITDA to turn positive versus negative $1.2 million in 2025 and expects the net revenue growth trend to improve year over year compared with an 11% decline in 2025. Capital expenditures are projected at $2-$2.5 million, including capitalized software, roughly comparable with 2025.
Other Developments
Management said the board’s previously announced special committee continues to evaluate strategic alternatives to maximize stockholder value, potentially including a transaction involving the company or continued execution of its standalone plan. After quarter-end, Lulus also amended its credit facility to provide additional borrowing availability and entered into an equity line of credit permitting sales of up to $4.5 million, with an option for a second facility providing another $5.5 million.