We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Does Cenovus Have a Clear Path to Achieve Nearly 1.1 MMBoe/d by 2028?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Cenovus raised 2026 production guidance to 970,000-1.01 MMBoe/d after record Q2 oil sands output.
Christina Lake North, Sunrise and West White Rose are key projects supporting Cenovus' 2028 growth target.
Cenovus mentions that its growth projects remain viable at $45 WTI, with oil sands costs near $21 per barrel.
Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE - Free Report) is a Canadian integrated energy company with upstream operations in Canada and Asia-Pacific and downstream refining operations in Canada and the United States. In the second quarter of 2026, upstream production reached about 970,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day (Boe/d), an increase of more than 200,000 Boe/d from the prior-year quarter. CVE raised its 2026 production guidance to 970,000-1.01 million barrels of oil equivalent per day (MMBoe/d) and is targeting nearly 1.1 MMBoe/d by the end of 2028, supported by growth investments with forward capital efficiency of less than $25,000 per flowing barrel.
Achieving this target is underpinned by several projects that are either completed or currently in progress. Christina Lake North is expected to add about 40,000 barrels per day (bbl/d) by the end of 2028 through redevelopment wells, additional steam generation and debottlenecking. Sunrise optimization is expected to add 15,000-20,000 bbl/d from 2024 to 2028, while West White Rose is expected to achieve first oil in third-quarter 2026 and reach net peak production of about 45,000 bbl/d in 2028.
Cenovus is already showing strong momentum, with second-quarter 2026 oil sands production reaching a record 786,000 Boe/d. Its growth portfolio also includes Narrows Lake, Foster Creek optimization and Spruce Lake DilSAP. CVE states that its growth projects remain economically viable at US$45 West Texas Intermediate ("WTI"), supported by oil sands operating and sustaining capital costs of about $21 per barrel. Together, the strong existing production base and visible project additions give Cenovus a clear path toward nearly 1.1 MMBoe/d by the end of 2028.
SUN & XOM Have Clear Paths to Future Production Growth
Some other energy companies with a clearer near- to medium-term production growth path are Sunoco LP (SUN - Free Report) and ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (XOM - Free Report) .
Sunoco operates across oil sands, upgrading, offshore production, refining, marketing and trading. The partnership plans to increase upstream production by about 100,000 bbl/d by 2028, supported by growth at its oil sands operations. During its second-quarter 2026 earnings call, Sunoco mentioned that its growth plan is largely within its control and supported by a large, high-quality resource base, particularly its in-situ assets. Management noted that preparatory work is underway and that SUN has flexibility to accelerate growth if market conditions support it.
ExxonMobil is a well-known energy giant that operates in oil and gas production, refining, chemicals and low-carbon solutions. In its second-quarter 2026 results, the company highlighted record Permian production of more than 1.8 MMBoe/d, consistent with its planned 9% compound annual growth rate through 2030. XOM expects its fifth Guyana FPSO to begin production in the fourth quarter of 2026, adding 250,000 bbl/d of production capacity and providing another driver of future upstream growth.
CVE’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Cenovus shares have risen 118.6% over the past year compared with the industry’s 90% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, CVE trades at a trailing 12-month enterprise-value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) of 5.96X. This is below the broader industry average of 6.19X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CVE's 2026 earnings has remained constant over the past seven days.
Image: Bigstock
Does Cenovus Have a Clear Path to Achieve Nearly 1.1 MMBoe/d by 2028?
Key Takeaways
Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE - Free Report) is a Canadian integrated energy company with upstream operations in Canada and Asia-Pacific and downstream refining operations in Canada and the United States. In the second quarter of 2026, upstream production reached about 970,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day (Boe/d), an increase of more than 200,000 Boe/d from the prior-year quarter. CVE raised its 2026 production guidance to 970,000-1.01 million barrels of oil equivalent per day (MMBoe/d) and is targeting nearly 1.1 MMBoe/d by the end of 2028, supported by growth investments with forward capital efficiency of less than $25,000 per flowing barrel.
Achieving this target is underpinned by several projects that are either completed or currently in progress. Christina Lake North is expected to add about 40,000 barrels per day (bbl/d) by the end of 2028 through redevelopment wells, additional steam generation and debottlenecking. Sunrise optimization is expected to add 15,000-20,000 bbl/d from 2024 to 2028, while West White Rose is expected to achieve first oil in third-quarter 2026 and reach net peak production of about 45,000 bbl/d in 2028.
Cenovus is already showing strong momentum, with second-quarter 2026 oil sands production reaching a record 786,000 Boe/d. Its growth portfolio also includes Narrows Lake, Foster Creek optimization and Spruce Lake DilSAP. CVE states that its growth projects remain economically viable at US$45 West Texas Intermediate ("WTI"), supported by oil sands operating and sustaining capital costs of about $21 per barrel. Together, the strong existing production base and visible project additions give Cenovus a clear path toward nearly 1.1 MMBoe/d by the end of 2028.
SUN & XOM Have Clear Paths to Future Production Growth
Some other energy companies with a clearer near- to medium-term production growth path are Sunoco LP (SUN - Free Report) and ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (XOM - Free Report) .
Sunoco operates across oil sands, upgrading, offshore production, refining, marketing and trading. The partnership plans to increase upstream production by about 100,000 bbl/d by 2028, supported by growth at its oil sands operations. During its second-quarter 2026 earnings call, Sunoco mentioned that its growth plan is largely within its control and supported by a large, high-quality resource base, particularly its in-situ assets. Management noted that preparatory work is underway and that SUN has flexibility to accelerate growth if market conditions support it.
ExxonMobil is a well-known energy giant that operates in oil and gas production, refining, chemicals and low-carbon solutions. In its second-quarter 2026 results, the company highlighted record Permian production of more than 1.8 MMBoe/d, consistent with its planned 9% compound annual growth rate through 2030. XOM expects its fifth Guyana FPSO to begin production in the fourth quarter of 2026, adding 250,000 bbl/d of production capacity and providing another driver of future upstream growth.
CVE’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Cenovus shares have risen 118.6% over the past year compared with the industry’s 90% growth.
From a valuation standpoint, CVE trades at a trailing 12-month enterprise-value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) of 5.96X. This is below the broader industry average of 6.19X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CVE's 2026 earnings has remained constant over the past seven days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CVE currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.