We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can T1 Energy's U.S. Solar Supply Chain Drive Its Next Phase of Growth?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
T1 Energy is advancing its 2.1-GW G2_Austin facility, with first-cell production targeted for Q1 2027.
T1 Energy signed a 641-MW module offtake deal with Clearway using domestic G2_Austin cells.
The KORE Power acquisition adds battery storage and data-center infrastructure to T1 Energy's portfolio.
T1 Energy Inc. (TE - Free Report) is pursuing vertical integration across polysilicon, wafers, cells and modules, with its flagship G2_Austin solar cell facility expected to become an important part of that strategy. Construction of the 2.1-gigawatt (GW) Phase 1 is progressing, with production equipment arriving in the US and first-cell production targeted for first-quarter 2027.
T1 Energy produced 935 MW at G1_Dallas during Q2 and expects full-year 2026 production toward the higher end of its previously disclosed 3.1–4.2 GW range. The company also signed a 641 MW solar-module offtake agreement with Clearway Energy Group, using domestic cells from G2_Austin once operational. This provides evidence of customer interest in T1’s domestic-content strategy.
T1 is also expanding its technology portfolio. In July, it acquired foundational TOPCon solar patents and related intellectual property from Evervolt for $135 million. The company believes the technology can improve the efficiency and competitiveness of its future solar products.
The acquisition of KORE Power adds another potential growth avenue. T1 completed the transaction in July, creating the T1 NRI brand to address battery energy-storage systems and data-center infrastructure. This could allow the company to serve customers seeking integrated solar and storage solutions while gaining exposure to rising electricity demand from AI and data centers.
For T1 Energy, successful execution at G2_Austin could be the key catalyst. If the company can scale domestic cell production, secure additional offtake agreements and integrate storage capabilities, it could establish a differentiated position in the growing U.S. solar supply chain.
Other Stocks Benefiting From the Same Trend
Along with T1 Energy, other companies are also benefiting from the push to expand U.S. solar manufacturing and build a more domestic, resilient solar supply chain.
First Solar (FSLR - Free Report) : A leading U.S. solar manufacturer with significant domestic production, First Solar is positioned to benefit from the push toward American-made solar equipment and more resilient domestic supply chains.
Canadian Solar (CSIQ - Free Report) : Canadian Solar is rapidly expanding its U.S. manufacturing platform, with a Texas module facility and a large HJT solar-cell plant in Indiana. Its domestic production strategy gives CSIQ direct exposure to the same reshoring trend driving T1 Energy’s strategy.
TE’s Earnings Estimates
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share (EPS) indicates an increase of 78.68% and 114.29%, respectively, year over year.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
TE Stock Trading at a Discount
T1 Energy is trading at a discount relative to the industry, with a forward 12-month price-to-sales of 1.12X compared with the industry average of 2.08X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
TE Stock Price Performance
In the past year, the company’s shares have risen 207.4% against the industry’s 3.3% decline.
Image: Bigstock
Can T1 Energy's U.S. Solar Supply Chain Drive Its Next Phase of Growth?
Key Takeaways
T1 Energy Inc. (TE - Free Report) is pursuing vertical integration across polysilicon, wafers, cells and modules, with its flagship G2_Austin solar cell facility expected to become an important part of that strategy. Construction of the 2.1-gigawatt (GW) Phase 1 is progressing, with production equipment arriving in the US and first-cell production targeted for first-quarter 2027.
T1 Energy produced 935 MW at G1_Dallas during Q2 and expects full-year 2026 production toward the higher end of its previously disclosed 3.1–4.2 GW range. The company also signed a 641 MW solar-module offtake agreement with Clearway Energy Group, using domestic cells from G2_Austin once operational. This provides evidence of customer interest in T1’s domestic-content strategy.
T1 is also expanding its technology portfolio. In July, it acquired foundational TOPCon solar patents and related intellectual property from Evervolt for $135 million. The company believes the technology can improve the efficiency and competitiveness of its future solar products.
The acquisition of KORE Power adds another potential growth avenue. T1 completed the transaction in July, creating the T1 NRI brand to address battery energy-storage systems and data-center infrastructure. This could allow the company to serve customers seeking integrated solar and storage solutions while gaining exposure to rising electricity demand from AI and data centers.
For T1 Energy, successful execution at G2_Austin could be the key catalyst. If the company can scale domestic cell production, secure additional offtake agreements and integrate storage capabilities, it could establish a differentiated position in the growing U.S. solar supply chain.
Other Stocks Benefiting From the Same Trend
Along with T1 Energy, other companies are also benefiting from the push to expand U.S. solar manufacturing and build a more domestic, resilient solar supply chain.
First Solar (FSLR - Free Report) : A leading U.S. solar manufacturer with significant domestic production, First Solar is positioned to benefit from the push toward American-made solar equipment and more resilient domestic supply chains.
Canadian Solar (CSIQ - Free Report) : Canadian Solar is rapidly expanding its U.S. manufacturing platform, with a Texas module facility and a large HJT solar-cell plant in Indiana. Its domestic production strategy gives CSIQ direct exposure to the same reshoring trend driving T1 Energy’s strategy.
TE’s Earnings Estimates
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share (EPS) indicates an increase of 78.68% and 114.29%, respectively, year over year.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
TE Stock Trading at a Discount
T1 Energy is trading at a discount relative to the industry, with a forward 12-month price-to-sales of 1.12X compared with the industry average of 2.08X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
TE Stock Price Performance
In the past year, the company’s shares have risen 207.4% against the industry’s 3.3% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
TE’s Zacks Rank
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.