We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Should Investors Buy STERIS as Growth Meets Reasonable Valuation?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
STERIS posted 10.7% adjusted EPS growth and 7.3% revenue growth in fiscal first quarter.
STE's Healthcare backlog rose 10% to $444 million, supporting recurring demand for services and consumables.
STERIS maintained its growth outlook, while tariffs, AST destocking and a $600 million project add risks.
STERIS plc (STE - Free Report) is entering fiscal 2027 with steady healthcare demand, improving profitability and an unchanged growth outlook. The stock’s valuation is below its own five-year median and its medical-instruments sub-industry, but it is not meaningfully cheaper than the broader market.
That leaves the investment case dependent on continued execution. Recurring services and consumables support durability, while tariffs, softer sterilization volumes and a large chemistry-facility investment keep the risk-reward profile balanced.
STERIS Earnings Show Broad Operating Momentum
Fiscal first-quarter adjusted earnings rose 10.7% to $2.59 per share, while revenues increased 7.3% to $1.49 billion. Constant-currency organic revenues advanced 6.2%, reflecting broad growth across the company.
Adjusted income from operations increased 12% to $354.8 million. The adjusted operating margin expanded 99 basis points to 23.8%, as higher volume, pricing, productivity and favorable mix helped offset inflation and tariff costs.
STERIS Backlog Supports Recurring Demand
Healthcare generated $1.05 billion in first-quarter revenues. Services rose 9.6% and consumables increased 9.2%, while capital equipment revenues grew 1.4% despite shipment timing.
Healthcare backlog climbed 10% to $444 million. Management expects prior capital placements to support pull-through demand for consumables, chemistries, sterility assurance products and services, adding a recurring element to future growth.
STE Guidance Keeps the Growth Case Intact
STERIS maintained fiscal 2027 guidance for reported revenue growth of 7%-8%, constant-currency organic growth of 6%-7% and adjusted earnings of $11.10-$11.30 per share.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Applied Sterilization Technologies remains the main near-term soft spot as customers reduce inventories. Management expects destocking to continue through the fiscal second quarter, followed by improved growth in the second half as comparisons ease.
STERIS Valuation Leaves Room for Debate
STE trades at 20.51X forward 12-month earnings, below its five-year median of 23.32X and the Medical - Instruments sub-industry’s 26.84X. The multiple is almost identical to the S&P 500’s 20.55X, limiting the argument that the shares are broadly inexpensive.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Investors comparing medical-technology names can also watch Edwards Lifesciences (EW - Free Report) , a structural-heart-focused company whose second-quarter 2026 sales rose 13.6%. Stryker (SYK - Free Report) , another industry peer, operates across MedSurg, Neurotechnology and Orthopaedics.
STE Faces Tariff and Execution Risks
Gross tariff costs were $14 million in the fiscal first quarter, although $4 million of refunds partly reduced the impact. Inflation also offset some pricing and productivity gains in Healthcare and Life Sciences.
STERIS is investing $600 million in a new formulated chemistries Center of Excellence in North Carolina. The project should expand capacity and improve efficiency over time, but it raises capital spending and execution requirements alongside competitive pressure and customer consolidation.
STE's Mixed Signals Support a Measured Stance
STERIS has a credible growth case, but the current valuation leaves less room for operational slippage. Healthy backlog, recurring healthcare demand and margin progress support the outlook, while tariffs, AST destocking and the chemistry investment argue against an aggressive stance.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Its Value Score, Growth Score, Momentum Score and VGM Score are all C, placing STE outside the preferred combination of a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 with A or B Style Scores and supporting a measured view rather than a clear buy signal.
Image: Bigstock
Should Investors Buy STERIS as Growth Meets Reasonable Valuation?
Key Takeaways
STERIS plc (STE - Free Report) is entering fiscal 2027 with steady healthcare demand, improving profitability and an unchanged growth outlook. The stock’s valuation is below its own five-year median and its medical-instruments sub-industry, but it is not meaningfully cheaper than the broader market.
That leaves the investment case dependent on continued execution. Recurring services and consumables support durability, while tariffs, softer sterilization volumes and a large chemistry-facility investment keep the risk-reward profile balanced.
STERIS Earnings Show Broad Operating Momentum
Fiscal first-quarter adjusted earnings rose 10.7% to $2.59 per share, while revenues increased 7.3% to $1.49 billion. Constant-currency organic revenues advanced 6.2%, reflecting broad growth across the company.
Adjusted income from operations increased 12% to $354.8 million. The adjusted operating margin expanded 99 basis points to 23.8%, as higher volume, pricing, productivity and favorable mix helped offset inflation and tariff costs.
STERIS Backlog Supports Recurring Demand
Healthcare generated $1.05 billion in first-quarter revenues. Services rose 9.6% and consumables increased 9.2%, while capital equipment revenues grew 1.4% despite shipment timing.
Healthcare backlog climbed 10% to $444 million. Management expects prior capital placements to support pull-through demand for consumables, chemistries, sterility assurance products and services, adding a recurring element to future growth.
STE Guidance Keeps the Growth Case Intact
STERIS maintained fiscal 2027 guidance for reported revenue growth of 7%-8%, constant-currency organic growth of 6%-7% and adjusted earnings of $11.10-$11.30 per share.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Applied Sterilization Technologies remains the main near-term soft spot as customers reduce inventories. Management expects destocking to continue through the fiscal second quarter, followed by improved growth in the second half as comparisons ease.
STERIS Valuation Leaves Room for Debate
STE trades at 20.51X forward 12-month earnings, below its five-year median of 23.32X and the Medical - Instruments sub-industry’s 26.84X. The multiple is almost identical to the S&P 500’s 20.55X, limiting the argument that the shares are broadly inexpensive.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Investors comparing medical-technology names can also watch Edwards Lifesciences (EW - Free Report) , a structural-heart-focused company whose second-quarter 2026 sales rose 13.6%. Stryker (SYK - Free Report) , another industry peer, operates across MedSurg, Neurotechnology and Orthopaedics.
STE Faces Tariff and Execution Risks
Gross tariff costs were $14 million in the fiscal first quarter, although $4 million of refunds partly reduced the impact. Inflation also offset some pricing and productivity gains in Healthcare and Life Sciences.
STERIS is investing $600 million in a new formulated chemistries Center of Excellence in North Carolina. The project should expand capacity and improve efficiency over time, but it raises capital spending and execution requirements alongside competitive pressure and customer consolidation.
STE's Mixed Signals Support a Measured Stance
STERIS has a credible growth case, but the current valuation leaves less room for operational slippage. Healthy backlog, recurring healthcare demand and margin progress support the outlook, while tariffs, AST destocking and the chemistry investment argue against an aggressive stance.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Its Value Score, Growth Score, Momentum Score and VGM Score are all C, placing STE outside the preferred combination of a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 with A or B Style Scores and supporting a measured view rather than a clear buy signal.
You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.