We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is DAR a Buy as Earnings Surge but Cost and Capacity Risks Build?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
DAR's Q2 EPS jumped to $2.41 from 8 cents, while the 2026 consensus estimate rose 55.1% in four weeks.
Darling's core ingredients adjusted EBITDA rose to $352.5M, with Q3 guidance of $325M-$340M.
DAR's DGD share of adjusted EBITDA hit $389.2M, but costs rose and Feed throughput stayed flat.
Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR - Free Report) has a stronger earnings profile entering the second half of 2026. Second-quarter earnings rose to $2.41 per share from 8 cents a year earlier, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings has increased 55.1% in the past four weeks.
The investment case still requires balance. A discounted valuation, stronger core profitability and favorable renewable-fuel economics support the upside case, but higher costs, flat Feed throughput and rendering-capacity constraints raise the execution bar.
DAR's Valuation Leaves Room for Upside
DAR trades at 10.04X forward 12-month EPS, below the Zacks sub-industry's 15.03X and its own five-year median of 11.85X. The discount leaves room for revaluation if recent earnings improvement proves durable.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock has already gained 117.3% in the past year, so valuation alone is not enough to remove risk. Continued upside would likely require core margins and renewable-fuel economics to remain supportive as investors reassess the sustainability of 2026 earnings.
Darling's Core EBITDA Supports the Growth Case
Core ingredients adjusted EBITDA reached $352.5 million in the second quarter, up from $206.9 million a year earlier. Contract management, commercial optimization, price-risk management and operating efficiency helped lift earnings from the existing asset base.
Management expects core ingredients adjusted EBITDA of $325-$340 million in the third quarter. Excluding the second-quarter Food tariff recovery, that range implies underlying performance generally consistent with the elevated second-quarter level, which supports a more durable earnings case beyond one unusually strong period.
DAR's DGD Strength Raises Earnings Potential
Diamond Green Diesel ("DGD") produced 355.9 million gallons in the second quarter, while Darling's share of DGD adjusted EBITDA rose to $389.2 million from $42.6 million a year earlier. Management expects about 335 million gallons of third-quarter production and views margins through 2027 as attractive under the current renewable-fuel mandate.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO - Free Report) is Darling's partner in DGD, giving it direct exposure to the same renewable-diesel venture. Bunge Global SA (BG - Free Report) , meanwhile, is expanding its role in renewable-fuels feedstocks through supply agreements and oilseed-processing investments, making it relevant to the broader feedstock and policy backdrop supporting renewable fuels.
Darling's Costs and Capacity Temper the Setup
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased to $151 million in the second quarter from $138.1 million a year earlier. Acquisition and integration costs also rose to $13.2 million from $3.4 million, creating more pressure if commodity prices or DGD margins weaken.
Feed raw material processed remained at 3.1 million metric tons, unchanged from both the year-earlier quarter and the first quarter. Darling is out of rendering capacity in Brazil, while faster U.S. poultry line speeds could pressure its network, leaving future Feed growth more dependent on pricing, mix and execution.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
DAR's Ratings Favor Growth Over Momentum
For investors weighing whether to buy, hold or wait, DAR's setup remains constructive but not one-sided. The valuation discount, core earnings improvement and DGD contribution support the case, while rising expenses and constrained throughput make continued execution important.
DAR currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). It also has a Growth Score of A, VGM Score of A, and Value Score of B, which are favorable when paired with a top Zacks Rank. The Momentum Score of D is the weaker signal, suggesting the stock's current support is stronger on growth, value and blended characteristics than on near-term momentum. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
Is DAR a Buy as Earnings Surge but Cost and Capacity Risks Build?
Key Takeaways
Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR - Free Report) has a stronger earnings profile entering the second half of 2026. Second-quarter earnings rose to $2.41 per share from 8 cents a year earlier, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings has increased 55.1% in the past four weeks.
The investment case still requires balance. A discounted valuation, stronger core profitability and favorable renewable-fuel economics support the upside case, but higher costs, flat Feed throughput and rendering-capacity constraints raise the execution bar.
DAR's Valuation Leaves Room for Upside
DAR trades at 10.04X forward 12-month EPS, below the Zacks sub-industry's 15.03X and its own five-year median of 11.85X. The discount leaves room for revaluation if recent earnings improvement proves durable.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock has already gained 117.3% in the past year, so valuation alone is not enough to remove risk. Continued upside would likely require core margins and renewable-fuel economics to remain supportive as investors reassess the sustainability of 2026 earnings.
Darling's Core EBITDA Supports the Growth Case
Core ingredients adjusted EBITDA reached $352.5 million in the second quarter, up from $206.9 million a year earlier. Contract management, commercial optimization, price-risk management and operating efficiency helped lift earnings from the existing asset base.
Management expects core ingredients adjusted EBITDA of $325-$340 million in the third quarter. Excluding the second-quarter Food tariff recovery, that range implies underlying performance generally consistent with the elevated second-quarter level, which supports a more durable earnings case beyond one unusually strong period.
DAR's DGD Strength Raises Earnings Potential
Diamond Green Diesel ("DGD") produced 355.9 million gallons in the second quarter, while Darling's share of DGD adjusted EBITDA rose to $389.2 million from $42.6 million a year earlier. Management expects about 335 million gallons of third-quarter production and views margins through 2027 as attractive under the current renewable-fuel mandate.
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO - Free Report) is Darling's partner in DGD, giving it direct exposure to the same renewable-diesel venture. Bunge Global SA (BG - Free Report) , meanwhile, is expanding its role in renewable-fuels feedstocks through supply agreements and oilseed-processing investments, making it relevant to the broader feedstock and policy backdrop supporting renewable fuels.
Darling's Costs and Capacity Temper the Setup
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased to $151 million in the second quarter from $138.1 million a year earlier. Acquisition and integration costs also rose to $13.2 million from $3.4 million, creating more pressure if commodity prices or DGD margins weaken.
Feed raw material processed remained at 3.1 million metric tons, unchanged from both the year-earlier quarter and the first quarter. Darling is out of rendering capacity in Brazil, while faster U.S. poultry line speeds could pressure its network, leaving future Feed growth more dependent on pricing, mix and execution.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
DAR's Ratings Favor Growth Over Momentum
For investors weighing whether to buy, hold or wait, DAR's setup remains constructive but not one-sided. The valuation discount, core earnings improvement and DGD contribution support the case, while rising expenses and constrained throughput make continued execution important.
DAR currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). It also has a Growth Score of A, VGM Score of A, and Value Score of B, which are favorable when paired with a top Zacks Rank. The Momentum Score of D is the weaker signal, suggesting the stock's current support is stronger on growth, value and blended characteristics than on near-term momentum. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.