We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Cheniere Rallies 16.1% in 3 Months: Can the Stock Keep Climbing?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
LNG raised 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $7.9-$8.4 billion as operating trends improved.
LNG volumes rose 22.2% year over year, helping lift adjusted EBITDA 27.4% to $1.8 billion.
LNG's expansion pipeline adds growth potential, while capital needs and valuation raise execution risks.
Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG - Free Report) shares have gained 16.1% in the past three months, leaving investors to weigh improving operating trends against a richer valuation. Higher LNG volumes, stronger margins and raised 2026 guidance support the fundamental case.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The expansion pipeline adds another potential growth leg, but capital spending, regulatory dependencies and rising global LNG supply limit room for execution mistakes.
Cheniere's Rally Meets Stronger 2026 Fundamentals
Cheniere raised its 2026 consolidated adjusted EBITDA guidance to $7.9-$8.4 billion from $7.25-$7.75 billion. Distributable cash flow guidance increased to $5.3-$5.8 billion from $4.75-$5.25 billion.
Management tied the revision to improved reliability, accelerated Stage 3 train start-ups, higher marketing margins and optimization gains. Those developments help frame the optimism surrounding the shares without establishing a direct cause for the three-month advance.
Second-quarter LNG volumes loaded reached 672 trillion British thermal units, up 22.2% year over year, while 184 cargoes were exported versus 154 a year earlier. Cheniere also posted quarterly production records at both Corpus Christi and Sabine Pass.
Higher volumes and stronger margins lifted consolidated adjusted EBITDA to $1.8 billion from $1.42 billion, an increase of 27.4%. The combination of higher throughput and margin improvement gives the recent operating momentum a firmer earnings base.
Cheniere's Brownfield Projects Add a Growth Runway
Corpus Christi Stage 3 was 98.4% complete at June 30, with the first six midscale trains operational and Train 7 in construction and commissioning. Train 7 was expected to reach substantial completion in the second half of 2026.
Midscale Trains 8 and 9 were 48.3% complete and remain targeted for the second half of 2028. At Sabine Pass, Phase 1 is designed to add more than 6 million tons per annum through Train 7 and a boil-off gas reliquefaction unit, extending Cheniere's brownfield growth runway.
LNG Valuation Leaves Less Room for Execution Slips
The rally has pushed Cheniere to 2.57X forward 12-month sales, above its five-year median of 2.08X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
That premium leaves less room for construction delays, weaker project economics or softer contracting conditions.
Expansion is also capital intensive. Cheniere invested about $1.1 billion of growth capital in the second quarter, while key expansion projects still depend on regulatory approvals and acceptable commercial arrangements. Industry competition is increasing as Venture Global, Inc. (VG - Free Report) advances CP2 LNG and NextDecade Corporation (NEXT - Free Report) builds five Rio Grande LNG trains with about 30 million tons per annum of expected capacity.
Cheniere's Momentum Score Backs a Balanced View
Cheniere's operating progress and expansion visibility remain constructive, but the current valuation and execution requirements argue against treating the recent rally as a one-way signal. The setup supports a balanced assessment of further upside.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), along with a VGM Score of B. Its Momentum Score of A is consistent with favorable recent price trends, while the Value Score of C and Growth Score of C point to a less clear-cut case on valuation and growth characteristics. Together, those readings support a measured stance after the three-month advance. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Image: Shutterstock
Cheniere Rallies 16.1% in 3 Months: Can the Stock Keep Climbing?
Key Takeaways
Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG - Free Report) shares have gained 16.1% in the past three months, leaving investors to weigh improving operating trends against a richer valuation. Higher LNG volumes, stronger margins and raised 2026 guidance support the fundamental case.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The expansion pipeline adds another potential growth leg, but capital spending, regulatory dependencies and rising global LNG supply limit room for execution mistakes.
Cheniere's Rally Meets Stronger 2026 Fundamentals
Cheniere raised its 2026 consolidated adjusted EBITDA guidance to $7.9-$8.4 billion from $7.25-$7.75 billion. Distributable cash flow guidance increased to $5.3-$5.8 billion from $4.75-$5.25 billion.
Management tied the revision to improved reliability, accelerated Stage 3 train start-ups, higher marketing margins and optimization gains. Those developments help frame the optimism surrounding the shares without establishing a direct cause for the three-month advance.
LNG Volume Growth Supports Cheniere's Operating Momentum
Second-quarter LNG volumes loaded reached 672 trillion British thermal units, up 22.2% year over year, while 184 cargoes were exported versus 154 a year earlier. Cheniere also posted quarterly production records at both Corpus Christi and Sabine Pass.
Higher volumes and stronger margins lifted consolidated adjusted EBITDA to $1.8 billion from $1.42 billion, an increase of 27.4%. The combination of higher throughput and margin improvement gives the recent operating momentum a firmer earnings base.
Cheniere's Brownfield Projects Add a Growth Runway
Corpus Christi Stage 3 was 98.4% complete at June 30, with the first six midscale trains operational and Train 7 in construction and commissioning. Train 7 was expected to reach substantial completion in the second half of 2026.
Midscale Trains 8 and 9 were 48.3% complete and remain targeted for the second half of 2028. At Sabine Pass, Phase 1 is designed to add more than 6 million tons per annum through Train 7 and a boil-off gas reliquefaction unit, extending Cheniere's brownfield growth runway.
LNG Valuation Leaves Less Room for Execution Slips
The rally has pushed Cheniere to 2.57X forward 12-month sales, above its five-year median of 2.08X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
That premium leaves less room for construction delays, weaker project economics or softer contracting conditions.
Expansion is also capital intensive. Cheniere invested about $1.1 billion of growth capital in the second quarter, while key expansion projects still depend on regulatory approvals and acceptable commercial arrangements. Industry competition is increasing as Venture Global, Inc. (VG - Free Report) advances CP2 LNG and NextDecade Corporation (NEXT - Free Report) builds five Rio Grande LNG trains with about 30 million tons per annum of expected capacity.
Cheniere's Momentum Score Backs a Balanced View
Cheniere's operating progress and expansion visibility remain constructive, but the current valuation and execution requirements argue against treating the recent rally as a one-way signal. The setup supports a balanced assessment of further upside.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), along with a VGM Score of B. Its Momentum Score of A is consistent with favorable recent price trends, while the Value Score of C and Growth Score of C point to a less clear-cut case on valuation and growth characteristics. Together, those readings support a measured stance after the three-month advance. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.