We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Charles River Gains 88.6% in a Year: What's Driving the Rally?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Charles River's shares rose 88.6% in a year, outperforming the industry's 11.5% rise.
CRL's DSA organic revenues returned to growth as Q2 bookings rose 12.6% sequentially to $701 million.
Charles River is expanding new testing approaches through PathoQuest, Arovella and Lilly's TuneLab.
Charles River Laboratories International (CRL - Free Report) has witnessed strong momentum over the past year. Shares of the company have risen 88.6%, outperforming the industry’s 11.5% growth. The S&P 500 composite has increased 23.4% during the same time frame.
With healthy fundamentals and strong growth opportunities, this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) company appears to be a solid wealth creator for its investors at the moment.
Charles River is a full-service, early-stage contract research organization, headquartered in Wilmington, MA. The company provides essential products and services to help pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, government agencies and leading academic institutions globally accelerate their research and drug development efforts. It has a diverse portfolio of discovery and safety assessment services, both Good Laboratory Practice (“GLP”) and non-GLP. Charles River currently has three reporting segments - Discovery and Safety Assessment (“DSA”), Research Models and Services (“RMS”) and Manufacturing Solutions.
Factors Favoring CRL’s Share Price Growth
Charles River’s share price is trending upward, prompted by its strong DSA segment’s quarterly performance. In the second quarter of 2026, DSA organic revenues increased 0.2%, its first organic growth since the third quarter of 2023. Net bookings rose 12.6% sequentially to $701 million, backlog increased to $1.97 billion and net book-to-bill reached 1.19x, marking the third consecutive quarter above 1x and the highest level in nearly four years. This improvement was broad-based across global biopharma and small and midsized biotech clients.
Additionally, the company’s gradual, long-term shift toward broader adoption of new approach methodologies looks encouraging. PathoQuest adds next-generation sequencing capabilities for in vitro testing and a new Arovella Therapeutics collaboration extends those capabilities into cell and gene therapy programs. Charles River also joined Eli Lilly’s TuneLab platform to contribute non-clinical testing expertise to AI and machine-learning drug discovery. These initiatives complement virtual control groups and the AMAP program, reinforcing a strategy that combines in vivo, in vitro and data-driven approaches.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a solvency viewpoint, Charles River exited the second quarter of 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of $192 million, with no short-term debt payable. This is good news in terms of the company’s solvency position, particularly during the time of worldwide macroeconomic complications. The debt-to-capital ratio was 47.9% in the first quarter. The company repurchased $300 million of stock in the first half, including $100 million in the second quarter, leaving $700 million under its authorization while continuing to fund organic investment, acquisitions and debt repayment.
Factors That May Offset CRL’s Gains
Charles River’s safety assessment and large-model activities remain exposed to variability in NHP sourcing, study mix and study-start costs. In the second quarter of 2026, DSA operating margin fell 180 basis points year over year to 25.6%, primarily because of higher study-related direct costs, even as NHP shipment timing normalized in RMS.
Additionally, the company competes on scientific expertise, quality, responsiveness, innovation, capacity and price across its business segments. Clients can still compare providers on price, capacity and technical capability, particularly in discretionary discovery work. If demand recovery remains gradual, the cost of maintaining technology, scientific talent and client support could limit operating leverage even as Charles River refines its portfolio.
Taking a Look at CRL’s Estimates
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings has moved north 2.1% to $11.28 in the past 30 days.
The company has an estimated long-term EPS growth rate of 8.5% compared with the industry’s 13.6% growth.
Globus Medical has an earnings yield of 5.8% against the industry’s negative 1.7% yield. Its earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 27.9%. GMED’s shares have rallied 42.3% against the industry’s 6.3% fall over the past year.
Veracyte, sporting a Zacks Rank #1, has an earnings yield of 4.6% against the industry’s negative 1.7% yield. Shares of the company have risen 38% against the industry’s 6.3% decline. VCYT’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 41.8%.
Teleflex, carrying a Zacks Rank #2, has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 20.7% compared with the industry’s 12.8% growth. Its earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on one occasion, the average surprise being 3.2%. TFX’s shares have rallied 5% against the industry’s 6.2% decline over the past year.
Image: Bigstock
Charles River Gains 88.6% in a Year: What's Driving the Rally?
Key Takeaways
Charles River Laboratories International (CRL - Free Report) has witnessed strong momentum over the past year. Shares of the company have risen 88.6%, outperforming the industry’s 11.5% growth. The S&P 500 composite has increased 23.4% during the same time frame.
With healthy fundamentals and strong growth opportunities, this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) company appears to be a solid wealth creator for its investors at the moment.
Charles River is a full-service, early-stage contract research organization, headquartered in Wilmington, MA. The company provides essential products and services to help pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, government agencies and leading academic institutions globally accelerate their research and drug development efforts. It has a diverse portfolio of discovery and safety assessment services, both Good Laboratory Practice (“GLP”) and non-GLP. Charles River currently has three reporting segments - Discovery and Safety Assessment (“DSA”), Research Models and Services (“RMS”) and Manufacturing Solutions.
Factors Favoring CRL’s Share Price Growth
Charles River’s share price is trending upward, prompted by its strong DSA segment’s quarterly performance. In the second quarter of 2026, DSA organic revenues increased 0.2%, its first organic growth since the third quarter of 2023. Net bookings rose 12.6% sequentially to $701 million, backlog increased to $1.97 billion and net book-to-bill reached 1.19x, marking the third consecutive quarter above 1x and the highest level in nearly four years. This improvement was broad-based across global biopharma and small and midsized biotech clients.
Additionally, the company’s gradual, long-term shift toward broader adoption of new approach methodologies looks encouraging. PathoQuest adds next-generation sequencing capabilities for in vitro testing and a new Arovella Therapeutics collaboration extends those capabilities into cell and gene therapy programs. Charles River also joined Eli Lilly’s TuneLab platform to contribute non-clinical testing expertise to AI and machine-learning drug discovery. These initiatives complement virtual control groups and the AMAP program, reinforcing a strategy that combines in vivo, in vitro and data-driven approaches.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a solvency viewpoint, Charles River exited the second quarter of 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of $192 million, with no short-term debt payable. This is good news in terms of the company’s solvency position, particularly during the time of worldwide macroeconomic complications. The debt-to-capital ratio was 47.9% in the first quarter. The company repurchased $300 million of stock in the first half, including $100 million in the second quarter, leaving $700 million under its authorization while continuing to fund organic investment, acquisitions and debt repayment.
Factors That May Offset CRL’s Gains
Charles River’s safety assessment and large-model activities remain exposed to variability in NHP sourcing, study mix and study-start costs. In the second quarter of 2026, DSA operating margin fell 180 basis points year over year to 25.6%, primarily because of higher study-related direct costs, even as NHP shipment timing normalized in RMS.
Additionally, the company competes on scientific expertise, quality, responsiveness, innovation, capacity and price across its business segments. Clients can still compare providers on price, capacity and technical capability, particularly in discretionary discovery work. If demand recovery remains gradual, the cost of maintaining technology, scientific talent and client support could limit operating leverage even as Charles River refines its portfolio.
Taking a Look at CRL’s Estimates
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings has moved north 2.1% to $11.28 in the past 30 days.
The company has an estimated long-term EPS growth rate of 8.5% compared with the industry’s 13.6% growth.
Other Stocks to Consider
Some other top-ranked stocks in the broader medical space are Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) , Veracyte (VCYT - Free Report) and Teleflex (TFX - Free Report) .
Globus Medical has an earnings yield of 5.8% against the industry’s negative 1.7% yield. Its earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 27.9%. GMED’s shares have rallied 42.3% against the industry’s 6.3% fall over the past year.
GMED sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Veracyte, sporting a Zacks Rank #1, has an earnings yield of 4.6% against the industry’s negative 1.7% yield. Shares of the company have risen 38% against the industry’s 6.3% decline. VCYT’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 41.8%.
Teleflex, carrying a Zacks Rank #2, has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 20.7% compared with the industry’s 12.8% growth. Its earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on one occasion, the average surprise being 3.2%. TFX’s shares have rallied 5% against the industry’s 6.2% decline over the past year.