We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Dave's Marketing Push Accelerates: Can CAC Stay Flat as Members Grow?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Dave added 951,000 new members, up 32%, while customer acquisition cost held steady at $19.
Monthly transacting members rose 17% to 3.08 million as Dave expanded its active customer base.
Dave plans higher 2H marketing spend, testing whether member growth can keep pace without lifting CAC.
Dave Inc.’s (DAVE - Free Report) second-quarter marketing performance puts customer acquisition at the center of the growth story. Advertising and activation expenses rose 32% year over year to $20 million, while Dave added 951,000 new members, also up 32%. Customer acquisition cost held at $19, suggesting that the company scaled spending without losing efficiency.
The sequential trend was also favorable. Dave said member acquisition rose 37% from the first quarter while CAC increased by only $1. Management also pointed to record payback periods of less than four months, which supports its decision to increase marketing investment during the second half of 2026.
That spending is feeding a larger active base. Monthly transacting members reached 3.08 million in the second quarter, up 17% year over year. Management said it is not aiming for the lowest possible CAC. Instead, it wants each additional advertising dollar to produce a positive return as spending expands.
Dave’s channel mix could help keep acquisition costs steady. The company uses TV, streaming television and social channels, while roughly one-third of acquisition still comes from friends and family. Management also cited better onboarding and Cash AI improvements as factors supporting conversion and acquisition efficiency.
The main question is whether those economics hold as budgets rise further. New members start with lower ARPU, but their ARPU more than doubles on average by month four. With Dave planning higher second-half marketing spend than previously expected, investors need to watch whether member growth can remain close to spending growth without pushing CAC materially above $19.
Peer Check: SoFi and Upstart Take Different Growth Paths
SoFi Technologies (SOFI - Free Report) offers a useful benchmark for Dave’s marketing push. SoFi added a record 1.1 million members in the second quarter of 2026, lifting total members 35% year over year to 15.8 million, while sales and marketing expense rose 48% to $392.4 million. SoFi’s 51% cross-buy rate may help spread acquisition costs across products.
Upstart (UPST - Free Report) offers a contrasting read on acquisition efficiency. Upstart’s second-quarter 2026 originations rose 50% year over year to $4.2 billion, while borrower acquisition costs increased 48%. Upstart also saw conversion fall to 19.7% from 21%, suggesting faster spending did not translate into equally strong funnel efficiency overall.
DAVE’s Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
So far in the year, DAVE has rallied more than 51% against the industry’s decline of 11.2%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
DAVE trades at 5.23X forward 12-month sales per share versus 2.80X for the Zacks sub-industry. It carries a Value Score of D. The stock is no longer cheap, but its strong growth and margin profile still support a premium valuation.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Over the past 30 days, earnings estimates for both 2026 and 2027 have been revised upward, signaling a bullish outlook from analysts.
Image: Bigstock
Dave's Marketing Push Accelerates: Can CAC Stay Flat as Members Grow?
Key Takeaways
Dave Inc.’s (DAVE - Free Report) second-quarter marketing performance puts customer acquisition at the center of the growth story. Advertising and activation expenses rose 32% year over year to $20 million, while Dave added 951,000 new members, also up 32%. Customer acquisition cost held at $19, suggesting that the company scaled spending without losing efficiency.
The sequential trend was also favorable. Dave said member acquisition rose 37% from the first quarter while CAC increased by only $1. Management also pointed to record payback periods of less than four months, which supports its decision to increase marketing investment during the second half of 2026.
That spending is feeding a larger active base. Monthly transacting members reached 3.08 million in the second quarter, up 17% year over year. Management said it is not aiming for the lowest possible CAC. Instead, it wants each additional advertising dollar to produce a positive return as spending expands.
Dave’s channel mix could help keep acquisition costs steady. The company uses TV, streaming television and social channels, while roughly one-third of acquisition still comes from friends and family. Management also cited better onboarding and Cash AI improvements as factors supporting conversion and acquisition efficiency.
The main question is whether those economics hold as budgets rise further. New members start with lower ARPU, but their ARPU more than doubles on average by month four. With Dave planning higher second-half marketing spend than previously expected, investors need to watch whether member growth can remain close to spending growth without pushing CAC materially above $19.
Peer Check: SoFi and Upstart Take Different Growth Paths
SoFi Technologies (SOFI - Free Report) offers a useful benchmark for Dave’s marketing push. SoFi added a record 1.1 million members in the second quarter of 2026, lifting total members 35% year over year to 15.8 million, while sales and marketing expense rose 48% to $392.4 million. SoFi’s 51% cross-buy rate may help spread acquisition costs across products.
Upstart (UPST - Free Report) offers a contrasting read on acquisition efficiency. Upstart’s second-quarter 2026 originations rose 50% year over year to $4.2 billion, while borrower acquisition costs increased 48%. Upstart also saw conversion fall to 19.7% from 21%, suggesting faster spending did not translate into equally strong funnel efficiency overall.
DAVE’s Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
So far in the year, DAVE has rallied more than 51% against the industry’s decline of 11.2%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
DAVE trades at 5.23X forward 12-month sales per share versus 2.80X for the Zacks sub-industry. It carries a Value Score of D. The stock is no longer cheap, but its strong growth and margin profile still support a premium valuation.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Over the past 30 days, earnings estimates for both 2026 and 2027 have been revised upward, signaling a bullish outlook from analysts.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
At present, DAVE carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.