We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
NDSN Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Broad Organic Growth
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Nordson beat Q3 earnings and revenue estimates on record sales across all three business segments.
NDSN posted 11.7% organic sales growth, led by Advanced Technology Solutions and a 35% backlog increase.
Nordson raised fiscal 2026 sales and adjusted earnings guidance after strong third-quarter performance.
Nordson Corporation (NDSN - Free Report) reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.25 per share, up 19.0% year over year and 5.2% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.09. Revenues of $817.67 million increased 10.3% and beat the consensus estimate of $779 million by 5.0%.
Broad organic growth across all three segments powered the quarter, with Advanced Technology Solutions leading the expansion. Order momentum also remained strong, with backlog up 35% from the prior-year level.
NDSN's Organic Sales Gain Momentum
Organic sales increased 11.7% year over year. The net impact of acquisitions and divestitures reduced growth by 1.2%, while currency translation was a 0.2% headwind. The company reported record third-quarter sales in each of its three business segments.
Asia Pacific revenues rose 22.2% to $293.76 million, marking the strongest regional increase. Americas sales increased 5.4% to $331.47 million, while Europe revenues advanced 3.1% to $192.43 million. The regional mix showed that growth extended beyond a single market.
Nordson's Segments Post Record Sales
Industrial Precision Solutions revenues rose 4.7% to $367.25 million. Organic sales increased 3.3%, driven by strength in packaging, industrial coatings, polymer processing and nonwovens product lines. Acquisitions added 0.9%, while currency contributed 0.5%. Segment EBITDA was $129.90 million, with margin at 35%.
Medical and Fluid Solutions revenues increased 5.0% to $230.54 million, despite a 5.6% divestiture drag. Organic sales climbed 10.6% on growth in engineered fluid solutions and medical product lines. Advanced Technology Solutions revenues surged 28.4% to $219.88 million, supported by 30.9% organic growth in electronics dispense and test and inspection applications.
Advanced Technology Solutions also delivered record EBITDA of $65.70 million, up 58.1%, with margin improving to 30% from 24%. Medical and Fluid Solutions EBITDA rose to a record $88.29 million, while its margin remained at 38%.
Nordson Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Cost of sales increased 8.6% year over year to $363.94 million. Gross profit rose 11.6% to $453.73 million, while gross margin expanded 70 basis points to 55.5%. Selling and administrative expenses increased 11.7% to $230.64 million.
Operating profit jumped 18.8% to $223.09 million. Adjusted operating profit was $225.94 million, up 12.6%. EBITDA increased 10.1% to $262.48 million, while the EBITDA margin held at 32%.
Net income rose to $152.85 million from $125.78 million. GAAP earnings were $2.73 per diluted share, up from $2.22 a year earlier. Net interest expense declined to $20.36 million from $25.70 million.
Nordson's Cash Flow Supports Deleveraging
For the first nine months of fiscal 2026, cash from operating activities increased 10.5% to $570.47 million. Free cash flow rose 13.5% to $530.16 million. Third-quarter free cash flow was $236.75 million, representing a 144% conversion rate.
Nordson exited the quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $113.43 million, compared with $108.44 million at the end of fiscal 2025. Long-term debt declined to $1.53 billion from $1.68 billion, while short-term debt and current maturities fell to $202 million from $315 million.
NDSN's Capital Returns Remain Active
During the first nine months, NDSN paid $137.38 million in dividends, up 3.3% year over year. Treasury-share purchases totaled $158.79 million, down 27.2% from the prior-year period. Capital spending totaled $40.31 million, compared with $49.00 million a year ago.
The company repaid a net $258.03 million of debt during the period. Management also highlighted $1.1 billion of near-term capacity for strategic acquisitions, while net debt leverage improved to 1.7 times trailing 12-month EBITDA from 2.1 times at the end of fiscal 2025.
Nordson Raises Fiscal 2026 Guidance
Nordson now expects fiscal 2026 sales of $3,035-$3,075 million, up from the prior $2,930-$3,010 million range. Adjusted earnings are projected at $11.80-$12.00 per share, compared with the previous $11.30-$11.80 range.
The revised outlook calls for sales growth of 9-10% and adjusted earnings growth of 15-17%. Management expects the strong sales pace from the first nine months to continue into the fourth quarter, supported by order-entry momentum and strength in key end markets. Foreign currency is expected to have a neutral impact on fourth-quarter sales if rates remain at current levels.
NDSN’s Zacks Rank
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Constellium SE (CSTM - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.04 per share in the second quarter of 2026, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.91 per share. This compares with earnings of $0.25 per share a year ago.
Constellium posted revenues of $2.75 billion for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.5%. This compares with year-ago revenues of $2.1 billion.
Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.91 per share in the second quarter of 2026, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.95 per share. This compares with earnings of $1.65 per share a year ago.
Generac Holdings posted revenues of $1.17 billion for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.37%. This compares with year-ago revenues of $1.06 billion.
Graco Inc. (GGG - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 91 cents per share, up 17% from 78 cents in the year-ago quarter. The bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 81 cents by 12.4%.
The company’s net sales rose 3% year over year to $590.6 million but lagged the consensus estimate of $609 million by 3%. Organic order backlog (excluding acquisitions) rose 28% from the end of 2025.
Image: Bigstock
NDSN Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Broad Organic Growth
Key Takeaways
Nordson Corporation (NDSN - Free Report) reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.25 per share, up 19.0% year over year and 5.2% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.09. Revenues of $817.67 million increased 10.3% and beat the consensus estimate of $779 million by 5.0%.
Broad organic growth across all three segments powered the quarter, with Advanced Technology Solutions leading the expansion. Order momentum also remained strong, with backlog up 35% from the prior-year level.
NDSN's Organic Sales Gain Momentum
Organic sales increased 11.7% year over year. The net impact of acquisitions and divestitures reduced growth by 1.2%, while currency translation was a 0.2% headwind. The company reported record third-quarter sales in each of its three business segments.
Asia Pacific revenues rose 22.2% to $293.76 million, marking the strongest regional increase. Americas sales increased 5.4% to $331.47 million, while Europe revenues advanced 3.1% to $192.43 million. The regional mix showed that growth extended beyond a single market.
Nordson's Segments Post Record Sales
Industrial Precision Solutions revenues rose 4.7% to $367.25 million. Organic sales increased 3.3%, driven by strength in packaging, industrial coatings, polymer processing and nonwovens product lines. Acquisitions added 0.9%, while currency contributed 0.5%. Segment EBITDA was $129.90 million, with margin at 35%.
Medical and Fluid Solutions revenues increased 5.0% to $230.54 million, despite a 5.6% divestiture drag. Organic sales climbed 10.6% on growth in engineered fluid solutions and medical product lines. Advanced Technology Solutions revenues surged 28.4% to $219.88 million, supported by 30.9% organic growth in electronics dispense and test and inspection applications.
Advanced Technology Solutions also delivered record EBITDA of $65.70 million, up 58.1%, with margin improving to 30% from 24%. Medical and Fluid Solutions EBITDA rose to a record $88.29 million, while its margin remained at 38%.
Nordson Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Nordson Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Nordson Corporation Quote
NDSN's Margin Profile Strengthens
Cost of sales increased 8.6% year over year to $363.94 million. Gross profit rose 11.6% to $453.73 million, while gross margin expanded 70 basis points to 55.5%. Selling and administrative expenses increased 11.7% to $230.64 million.
Operating profit jumped 18.8% to $223.09 million. Adjusted operating profit was $225.94 million, up 12.6%. EBITDA increased 10.1% to $262.48 million, while the EBITDA margin held at 32%.
Net income rose to $152.85 million from $125.78 million. GAAP earnings were $2.73 per diluted share, up from $2.22 a year earlier. Net interest expense declined to $20.36 million from $25.70 million.
Nordson's Cash Flow Supports Deleveraging
For the first nine months of fiscal 2026, cash from operating activities increased 10.5% to $570.47 million. Free cash flow rose 13.5% to $530.16 million. Third-quarter free cash flow was $236.75 million, representing a 144% conversion rate.
Nordson exited the quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $113.43 million, compared with $108.44 million at the end of fiscal 2025. Long-term debt declined to $1.53 billion from $1.68 billion, while short-term debt and current maturities fell to $202 million from $315 million.
NDSN's Capital Returns Remain Active
During the first nine months, NDSN paid $137.38 million in dividends, up 3.3% year over year. Treasury-share purchases totaled $158.79 million, down 27.2% from the prior-year period. Capital spending totaled $40.31 million, compared with $49.00 million a year ago.
The company repaid a net $258.03 million of debt during the period. Management also highlighted $1.1 billion of near-term capacity for strategic acquisitions, while net debt leverage improved to 1.7 times trailing 12-month EBITDA from 2.1 times at the end of fiscal 2025.
Nordson Raises Fiscal 2026 Guidance
Nordson now expects fiscal 2026 sales of $3,035-$3,075 million, up from the prior $2,930-$3,010 million range. Adjusted earnings are projected at $11.80-$12.00 per share, compared with the previous $11.30-$11.80 range.
The revised outlook calls for sales growth of 9-10% and adjusted earnings growth of 15-17%. Management expects the strong sales pace from the first nine months to continue into the fourth quarter, supported by order-entry momentum and strength in key end markets. Foreign currency is expected to have a neutral impact on fourth-quarter sales if rates remain at current levels.
NDSN’s Zacks Rank
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Performance of Other Companies
Constellium SE (CSTM - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.04 per share in the second quarter of 2026, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.91 per share. This compares with earnings of $0.25 per share a year ago.
Constellium posted revenues of $2.75 billion for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.5%. This compares with year-ago revenues of $2.1 billion.
Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.91 per share in the second quarter of 2026, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.95 per share. This compares with earnings of $1.65 per share a year ago.
Generac Holdings posted revenues of $1.17 billion for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.37%. This compares with year-ago revenues of $1.06 billion.
Graco Inc. (GGG - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 91 cents per share, up 17% from 78 cents in the year-ago quarter. The bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 81 cents by 12.4%.
The company’s net sales rose 3% year over year to $590.6 million but lagged the consensus estimate of $609 million by 3%. Organic order backlog (excluding acquisitions) rose 28% from the end of 2025.