We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Everpure’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, with an average earnings surprise of 8.1%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s revenues is pinned at $1.1 billion, up 27.2% year over year. Factors that contributed to top-line growth are listed below.
Rising win rates in contested opportunities, led by customers adopting the company as their preferred storage vendor, are likely to have driven the top line. Large deals and new customer logos are other factors that are anticipated to have fueled revenues.
Evergreen/One benefits from longer-term contracts, lower upfront costs and expanding asset life cycles, allowing the company to spread costs over multiple years, and deliver predictable and cost-effective operating models for customers. Therefore, we expect this to have supported revenue momentum in the second quarter of fiscal 2027.
Rising demand, enabled by Purity Fusion facilitating customers to build their data clouds, is anticipated to have raised customer wins, driving the top line. The top line is expected to have gained traction from FlashBlade/EXA, delivering new wins, including deployments supporting AI and machine learning applications, and a GPU-enhanced trading environment within financial services.
For EPS, the consensus estimate is set at 59 cents per share, suggesting a 37.2% year-over-year rally. During the first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings call, Tarek Robbiati, the CEO, remarked that the company is expected to record improving margins during the second half of fiscal 2027. These expanding margins, accompanied by share buybacks, are expected to have lifted the bottom line.
What Our Model Says About Everpure
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for P this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that is not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
RSG’s adjusted earnings of $1.85 per share grew 4.5% year over year and surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.81 by 2.2%. Revenues increased 4.6% to $4.43 billion and beat the consensus mark of $4.36 billion by 1.5%.
CPAY reported adjusted earnings per share of $7, rising 36% year over year and surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.60 by 6.1%. Revenues increased 21% to $1.33 billion, beating the consensus mark by 2.6%.
Image: Bigstock
Everpure Gears Up to Report Q2 Earnings: What Should You Know?
Key Takeaways
Everpure (P - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter of fiscal 2027 results on Aug. 26, before market open.
Everpure’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, with an average earnings surprise of 8.1%.
Everpure, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Everpure, Inc. price-eps-surprise | Everpure, Inc. Quote
Everpure’s Q2 Expectations
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s revenues is pinned at $1.1 billion, up 27.2% year over year. Factors that contributed to top-line growth are listed below.
Rising win rates in contested opportunities, led by customers adopting the company as their preferred storage vendor, are likely to have driven the top line. Large deals and new customer logos are other factors that are anticipated to have fueled revenues.
Evergreen/One benefits from longer-term contracts, lower upfront costs and expanding asset life cycles, allowing the company to spread costs over multiple years, and deliver predictable and cost-effective operating models for customers. Therefore, we expect this to have supported revenue momentum in the second quarter of fiscal 2027.
Rising demand, enabled by Purity Fusion facilitating customers to build their data clouds, is anticipated to have raised customer wins, driving the top line. The top line is expected to have gained traction from FlashBlade/EXA, delivering new wins, including deployments supporting AI and machine learning applications, and a GPU-enhanced trading environment within financial services.
For EPS, the consensus estimate is set at 59 cents per share, suggesting a 37.2% year-over-year rally. During the first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings call, Tarek Robbiati, the CEO, remarked that the company is expected to record improving margins during the second half of fiscal 2027. These expanding margins, accompanied by share buybacks, are expected to have lifted the bottom line.
What Our Model Says About Everpure
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for P this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that is not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Everpure has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Earnings Snapshot
Republic Services, Inc. (RSG - Free Report) reported better-than-expected second-quarter 2026 results.
RSG’s adjusted earnings of $1.85 per share grew 4.5% year over year and surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.81 by 2.2%. Revenues increased 4.6% to $4.43 billion and beat the consensus mark of $4.36 billion by 1.5%.
Corpay, Inc. (CPAY - Free Report) posted impressive second-quarter 2026 results.
CPAY reported adjusted earnings per share of $7, rising 36% year over year and surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.60 by 6.1%. Revenues increased 21% to $1.33 billion, beating the consensus mark by 2.6%.