We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can Alto Ingredients Sustain Gains as Alcohol Premiums Narrow?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Alto Ingredients' high-quality alcohol volumes rose 3.6 million gallons year over year in Q2 2026.
Narrower premiums cut revenues by $2.9 million, while hedging limited the net decline to 2 cents a gallon.
Higher volumes drove a modest profitability gain as realized derivative gains rose $1.2 million.
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO - Free Report) delivered higher high-quality alcohol volumes in the second quarter of 2026, but narrower premiums over ethanol limited the benefit. High-quality alcohol volumes increased 3.6 million gallons year over year. The operating metrics also show specialty alcohol gallons sold rising to 23.5 million from 19.9 million in the prior-year quarter.
The challenge came from pricing. Average premiums over ethanol narrowed during the quarter, reducing revenues by approximately $2.9 million. Alto Ingredients uses hedging strategies to protect premiums over ethanol on its high-quality alcohol contractual commitments and those positions provided an important offset. Realized derivative gains largely cushioned the impact of the weaker premium environment, limiting the net premium decline to 2 cents per gallon.
The quarter showed that higher volumes could still support the business even when premium realization weakened. Despite the narrower premiums, increased high-quality alcohol volumes generated a modest increase in profitability.
Derivative activity also remains relevant. Realized derivative gains increased $1.2 million in the second quarter, while unrealized derivative losses related to future shipments increased $1.5 million. Open derivative positions represented a net asset of $3.9 million at quarter-end.
Overall, higher volumes and hedging helped Alto Ingredients cushion the impact of narrower alcohol premiums in the second quarter. Still, the softer premium environment remains a key factor to watch as the company looks to sustain profitability in high-quality alcohol.
What Do the Latest Metrics Say About Alto Ingredients?
Alto Ingredients, which competes with Green Plains Inc. (GPRE - Free Report) and Aemetis, Inc. (AMTX - Free Report) , has seen its shares fall 5.6% in the past month, underperforming the industry’s 5.9% growth. Shares of Aemetis have risen 22.9%, while Green Plains has declined 4.1% during the same period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Alto Ingredients’ forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.34 is lower than the industry’s average of 3.33. The company is also trading at a discount to Green Plains (with a forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.57) and Aemetis (0.45).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Alto Ingredients’ 2026 and 2027 earnings per share has declined 27.8% and 66.3% to 39 cents and 28 cents, respectively, in the past 30 days.
Alto Ingredients currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Image: Bigstock
Can Alto Ingredients Sustain Gains as Alcohol Premiums Narrow?
Key Takeaways
Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO - Free Report) delivered higher high-quality alcohol volumes in the second quarter of 2026, but narrower premiums over ethanol limited the benefit. High-quality alcohol volumes increased 3.6 million gallons year over year. The operating metrics also show specialty alcohol gallons sold rising to 23.5 million from 19.9 million in the prior-year quarter.
The challenge came from pricing. Average premiums over ethanol narrowed during the quarter, reducing revenues by approximately $2.9 million. Alto Ingredients uses hedging strategies to protect premiums over ethanol on its high-quality alcohol contractual commitments and those positions provided an important offset. Realized derivative gains largely cushioned the impact of the weaker premium environment, limiting the net premium decline to 2 cents per gallon.
The quarter showed that higher volumes could still support the business even when premium realization weakened. Despite the narrower premiums, increased high-quality alcohol volumes generated a modest increase in profitability.
Derivative activity also remains relevant. Realized derivative gains increased $1.2 million in the second quarter, while unrealized derivative losses related to future shipments increased $1.5 million. Open derivative positions represented a net asset of $3.9 million at quarter-end.
Overall, higher volumes and hedging helped Alto Ingredients cushion the impact of narrower alcohol premiums in the second quarter. Still, the softer premium environment remains a key factor to watch as the company looks to sustain profitability in high-quality alcohol.
What Do the Latest Metrics Say About Alto Ingredients?
Alto Ingredients, which competes with Green Plains Inc. (GPRE - Free Report) and Aemetis, Inc. (AMTX - Free Report) , has seen its shares fall 5.6% in the past month, underperforming the industry’s 5.9% growth. Shares of Aemetis have risen 22.9%, while Green Plains has declined 4.1% during the same period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Alto Ingredients’ forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.34 is lower than the industry’s average of 3.33. The company is also trading at a discount to Green Plains (with a forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.57) and Aemetis (0.45).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Alto Ingredients’ 2026 and 2027 earnings per share has declined 27.8% and 66.3% to 39 cents and 28 cents, respectively, in the past 30 days.
Alto Ingredients currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.