We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Marathon vs. Valero: Which Refining Stock Is the Better Buy Now?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Marathon offers the stronger valuation, with a forward 12-month P/E of 9.22X versus VLO's 10.5X.
VLO ended Q2 with $7.9B in cash, $9.1B in debt and an 11% net debt-to-capitalization ratio.
Valero Energy's 2027 earnings estimate rose 35.67% in 60 days, slightly outpacing MPC's revision.
The U.S. refining industry is enjoying an unusually strong operating environment. Refined-product supplies remain tight, while disruptions to Russian refining capacity and resilient transportation-fuel demand have pushed refining margins sharply higher. According to Reuters, U.S. diesel crack recently reached a record $102.20 per barrel, highlighting the market's strength.
Investors have already rewarded refiners handsomely in this environment. Over the past year, Valero Energy Corporation’s (VLO - Free Report) shares gained 135.3%, outperforming Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC - Free Report) , which rose 110.7%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Marathon Petroleumand Valero Energyare two of the largest U.S. refiners. Both have benefited from higher crack spreads and strong operating execution, but investors face an important question after their sharp rallies: which stock offers the better risk-reward opportunity now?
Let’s dive deep and closely compare the fundamentals of the two stocks to determine which one is a better investment now.
The Case for MPC Stock
Marathon Petroleum delivered an exceptional second quarter. Net income attributable to MPC rose to $5.1 billion, or $17.73 earnings per share, from $1.2 billion, or $3.96, in the year-ago quarter. Adjusted EBITDA surged to $8.5 billion from $3.3 billion, with Refining & Marketing (R&M) contributing $6.7 billion.
The refining business benefited from significantly stronger margins. R&M margin reached $36.33 per barrel in the second quarter, compared with $17.58 a year earlier, while crude throughput averaged 2.9 million barrels per day. MPC also achieved 94% crude capacity utilization.
Marathon Petroleum's investment case gets an additional boost from its 64% stake in MPLX. The midstream business provides a more stable source of cash flow and is expected to support 12.5% annual distribution growth in 2026 and 2027. MPC also returned $2.8 billion to its shareholders during the second quarter.
Valuation is another positive. MPC's forward 12-month P/E of 9.22X is below Valero Energy's 10.5X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Moreover, MPC’s trend of earnings estimate revisions has been strongly positive over the past 60 days. The consensus estimates for 2026 and 2027 earnings have increased 44.59% and 32.87%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Still, MPC's lower valuation comes with a trade-off. Its MPLX ownership provides diversification and stability, but this also means MPC is less directly leveraged to refining margins than a more refining-focused peer. A recent analysis noted that MPC's MPLX stake can support valuation while limiting some of the upside from a sharp increase in refining profitability.
The Case for VLO Stock
VLO also posted impressive second-quarter results. Net income attributable to shareholders climbed to $3.7 billion, or $12.62 per share, from $714 million, or $2.28, in the prior-year period. Adjusted net income reached $3.7 billion, or $12.54 per share.
The Refining segment generated $4.5 billion of operating income, compared with $1.3 billion a year earlier, while throughput averaged approximately 3 million barrels per day. VLO's renewable diesel and ethanol operations also contributed meaningfully, generating $717 million and $318 million of operating income, respectively.
VLO's balance sheet is another major strength. The company ended the second quarter with $7.9 billion of cash and $9.1 billion of total debt, resulting in a net debt-to-capitalization ratio of only 11%. The company returned $2.6 billion to its shareholders and declared a quarterly dividend of $1.20 per share.
Management also remains optimistic about the refining environment, citing low global product inventories, limited excess refining capacity and resilient transportation-fuel demand. VLO expects its $230 million St. Charles FCC Unit optimization project to begin operations in the third quarter, increasing its ability to produce higher-value products, including finished gasoline.
The earnings outlook is supportive as well.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
VLO's consensus earnings estimate for 2026 has increased 37.09% over the past 60 days, while the 2027 estimate has risen 35.67%. Although these revisions trail MPC's 2026 increase, VLO has a slightly stronger 2027 revision trend.
MPC vs. VLO: Which Stock Is the Better Buy Now?
Both refiners have strong fundamentals, improving earnings estimates and exposure to a favorable refining environment. MPC offers a lower valuation and generated higher absolute adjusted EBITDA in the second quarter. Its MPLX stake also provides additional midstream exposure and recurring cash-flow potential.
However, VLO has the stronger recent stock performance, a very solid balance sheet and a broader downstream earnings contribution from renewable diesel and ethanol. Its earnings estimates have also continued to move higher.
The valuation advantage belongs to MPC, but VLO's stronger momentum and balance-sheet profile make the premium more understandable. Most importantly, VLO currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while MPC carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Therefore, VLO wins this face-off. The company’s stronger Zacks Rank, robust operational performance, balance-sheet strength and continued upward earnings revisions make it the more compelling buy at present. MPC remains attractive for investors seeking a lower valuation and the additional stability of MPLX, but VLO offers the stronger overall investment case. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
Marathon vs. Valero: Which Refining Stock Is the Better Buy Now?
Key Takeaways
The U.S. refining industry is enjoying an unusually strong operating environment. Refined-product supplies remain tight, while disruptions to Russian refining capacity and resilient transportation-fuel demand have pushed refining margins sharply higher. According to Reuters, U.S. diesel crack recently reached a record $102.20 per barrel, highlighting the market's strength.
Investors have already rewarded refiners handsomely in this environment. Over the past year, Valero Energy Corporation’s (VLO - Free Report) shares gained 135.3%, outperforming Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC - Free Report) , which rose 110.7%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Marathon Petroleumand Valero Energyare two of the largest U.S. refiners. Both have benefited from higher crack spreads and strong operating execution, but investors face an important question after their sharp rallies: which stock offers the better risk-reward opportunity now?
Let’s dive deep and closely compare the fundamentals of the two stocks to determine which one is a better investment now.
The Case for MPC Stock
Marathon Petroleum delivered an exceptional second quarter. Net income attributable to MPC rose to $5.1 billion, or $17.73 earnings per share, from $1.2 billion, or $3.96, in the year-ago quarter. Adjusted EBITDA surged to $8.5 billion from $3.3 billion, with Refining & Marketing (R&M) contributing $6.7 billion.
The refining business benefited from significantly stronger margins. R&M margin reached $36.33 per barrel in the second quarter, compared with $17.58 a year earlier, while crude throughput averaged 2.9 million barrels per day. MPC also achieved 94% crude capacity utilization.
Marathon Petroleum's investment case gets an additional boost from its 64% stake in MPLX. The midstream business provides a more stable source of cash flow and is expected to support 12.5% annual distribution growth in 2026 and 2027. MPC also returned $2.8 billion to its shareholders during the second quarter.
Valuation is another positive. MPC's forward 12-month P/E of 9.22X is below Valero Energy's 10.5X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Moreover, MPC’s trend of earnings estimate revisions has been strongly positive over the past 60 days. The consensus estimates for 2026 and 2027 earnings have increased 44.59% and 32.87%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Still, MPC's lower valuation comes with a trade-off. Its MPLX ownership provides diversification and stability, but this also means MPC is less directly leveraged to refining margins than a more refining-focused peer. A recent analysis noted that MPC's MPLX stake can support valuation while limiting some of the upside from a sharp increase in refining profitability.
The Case for VLO Stock
VLO also posted impressive second-quarter results. Net income attributable to shareholders climbed to $3.7 billion, or $12.62 per share, from $714 million, or $2.28, in the prior-year period. Adjusted net income reached $3.7 billion, or $12.54 per share.
The Refining segment generated $4.5 billion of operating income, compared with $1.3 billion a year earlier, while throughput averaged approximately 3 million barrels per day. VLO's renewable diesel and ethanol operations also contributed meaningfully, generating $717 million and $318 million of operating income, respectively.
VLO's balance sheet is another major strength. The company ended the second quarter with $7.9 billion of cash and $9.1 billion of total debt, resulting in a net debt-to-capitalization ratio of only 11%. The company returned $2.6 billion to its shareholders and declared a quarterly dividend of $1.20 per share.
Management also remains optimistic about the refining environment, citing low global product inventories, limited excess refining capacity and resilient transportation-fuel demand. VLO expects its $230 million St. Charles FCC Unit optimization project to begin operations in the third quarter, increasing its ability to produce higher-value products, including finished gasoline.
The earnings outlook is supportive as well.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
VLO's consensus earnings estimate for 2026 has increased 37.09% over the past 60 days, while the 2027 estimate has risen 35.67%. Although these revisions trail MPC's 2026 increase, VLO has a slightly stronger 2027 revision trend.
MPC vs. VLO: Which Stock Is the Better Buy Now?
Both refiners have strong fundamentals, improving earnings estimates and exposure to a favorable refining environment. MPC offers a lower valuation and generated higher absolute adjusted EBITDA in the second quarter. Its MPLX stake also provides additional midstream exposure and recurring cash-flow potential.
However, VLO has the stronger recent stock performance, a very solid balance sheet and a broader downstream earnings contribution from renewable diesel and ethanol. Its earnings estimates have also continued to move higher.
The valuation advantage belongs to MPC, but VLO's stronger momentum and balance-sheet profile make the premium more understandable. Most importantly, VLO currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while MPC carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Therefore, VLO wins this face-off. The company’s stronger Zacks Rank, robust operational performance, balance-sheet strength and continued upward earnings revisions make it the more compelling buy at present. MPC remains attractive for investors seeking a lower valuation and the additional stability of MPLX, but VLO offers the stronger overall investment case. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.