We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is BBIO a Buy as Fast Sales Growth Meets a Steep Valuation Premium?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
BridgeBio's second-quarter 2026 revenues jumped 120%, driven by rapid growth in Attruby sales.
Three potential U.S. launches could broaden BBIO's revenue base over the next 12 months.
BBIO trades at a 11.96 EV-to-sales ratio, well above its comparison groups.
BridgeBio Pharma (BBIO - Free Report) is entering a pivotal commercial stretch. Attruby is scaling quickly, while three late-stage candidates could widen the company’s revenue base over the next year.
The trade-off is a demanding valuation alongside continued losses, product concentration and launch risk. The investment case therefore depends on whether commercial expansion can justify BBIO’s premium to its comparison groups.
BBIO’s Growth Case Starts With Attruby
Second-quarter 2026 revenues jumped 120% year over year to $243.7 million, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $222.6 million. Attruby generated $222.4 million in U.S. product sales, more than triple the $71.5 million reported a year earlier.
Attruby’s first-half 2026 U.S. sales reached $403 million. The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for 2026 revenues of $1,008 million, while BridgeBio estimates that diagnosed U.S. ATTR-CM patients increased from fewer than 5,000 in 2019 to more than 50,000 in 2025. The expanding diagnosed population supports Attruby’s commercial opportunity.
BridgeBio’s Pipeline Could Broaden Revenue Sources
BridgeBio is preparing for three potential U.S. product launches over the next 12 months. BBP-418 is under FDA review for limb-girdle muscular dystrophy type 2I/R9, with a decision expected by Nov. 27, 2026. If approved, it could become the first therapy for this patient population.
Encaleret is under review for autosomal dominant hypocalcemia type 1, with an FDA decision expected by May 8, 2027. BridgeBio also submitted infigratinib for achondroplasia in the third quarter of 2026 and is targeting a potential launch in early to mid-2027. A $1 billion preferred equity financing closed July 1 to support current and planned launches.
BBIO trades at a forward 12-month enterprise-value-to-sales ratio of 11.96 versus 2.87 for the Zacks sub-industry, 2.58 for the Zacks Medical sector and 4.84 for the S&P 500. Shares have gained 24% in the past three months and 71.4% in the past year.
The current multiple is below BBIO’s five-year median of 34.62, but the gap versus broader comparison groups remains substantial. That premium makes regulatory delays, slower product uptake or weaker-than-expected Attruby share gains more consequential for investors.
BridgeBio Still Faces Concentration and Launch Risks
Attruby remains BridgeBio’s only approved commercial product. Pfizer Inc. (PFE - Free Report) continues to market Vyndamax for ATTR-CM, while Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ALNY - Free Report) has Amvuttra approved for ATTR-CM. BridgeBio said Attruby’s estimated frontline share rose two to three percentage points in the second quarter, but payer access and continued clinical differentiation remain important for further gains.
Execution risk extends beyond Attruby. BridgeBio must build physician awareness, identify eligible patients and secure reimbursement for potential new products. The company also reported a second-quarter loss of 78 cents per share versus the consensus loss estimate of 64 cents, while research and development expenses rose 34% and selling, general and administrative expenses increased 44%.
BBIO’s Style Scores Favor Growth Over Value
The balance of rapid sales expansion, a broader potential product base and a steep relative valuation supports a measured stance rather than an aggressive directional call. Commercial progress could strengthen the case, but regulatory and launch execution remain central to the outlook.
BBIO currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), which supports a measured posture. Its Growth Score of B indicates relatively favorable growth characteristics. By contrast, its Value Score of F and Momentum Score of D point to weaker valuation and momentum characteristics, while its VGM Score of D shows that the combined style profile is not broadly favorable. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
Is BBIO a Buy as Fast Sales Growth Meets a Steep Valuation Premium?
Key Takeaways
BridgeBio Pharma (BBIO - Free Report) is entering a pivotal commercial stretch. Attruby is scaling quickly, while three late-stage candidates could widen the company’s revenue base over the next year.
The trade-off is a demanding valuation alongside continued losses, product concentration and launch risk. The investment case therefore depends on whether commercial expansion can justify BBIO’s premium to its comparison groups.
BBIO’s Growth Case Starts With Attruby
Second-quarter 2026 revenues jumped 120% year over year to $243.7 million, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $222.6 million. Attruby generated $222.4 million in U.S. product sales, more than triple the $71.5 million reported a year earlier.
Attruby’s first-half 2026 U.S. sales reached $403 million. The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for 2026 revenues of $1,008 million, while BridgeBio estimates that diagnosed U.S. ATTR-CM patients increased from fewer than 5,000 in 2019 to more than 50,000 in 2025. The expanding diagnosed population supports Attruby’s commercial opportunity.
BridgeBio’s Pipeline Could Broaden Revenue Sources
BridgeBio is preparing for three potential U.S. product launches over the next 12 months. BBP-418 is under FDA review for limb-girdle muscular dystrophy type 2I/R9, with a decision expected by Nov. 27, 2026. If approved, it could become the first therapy for this patient population.
Encaleret is under review for autosomal dominant hypocalcemia type 1, with an FDA decision expected by May 8, 2027. BridgeBio also submitted infigratinib for achondroplasia in the third quarter of 2026 and is targeting a potential launch in early to mid-2027. A $1 billion preferred equity financing closed July 1 to support current and planned launches.
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. price-eps-surprise | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. Quote
BBIO’s Valuation Demands Strong Execution
BBIO trades at a forward 12-month enterprise-value-to-sales ratio of 11.96 versus 2.87 for the Zacks sub-industry, 2.58 for the Zacks Medical sector and 4.84 for the S&P 500. Shares have gained 24% in the past three months and 71.4% in the past year.
The current multiple is below BBIO’s five-year median of 34.62, but the gap versus broader comparison groups remains substantial. That premium makes regulatory delays, slower product uptake or weaker-than-expected Attruby share gains more consequential for investors.
BridgeBio Still Faces Concentration and Launch Risks
Attruby remains BridgeBio’s only approved commercial product. Pfizer Inc. (PFE - Free Report) continues to market Vyndamax for ATTR-CM, while Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ALNY - Free Report) has Amvuttra approved for ATTR-CM. BridgeBio said Attruby’s estimated frontline share rose two to three percentage points in the second quarter, but payer access and continued clinical differentiation remain important for further gains.
Execution risk extends beyond Attruby. BridgeBio must build physician awareness, identify eligible patients and secure reimbursement for potential new products. The company also reported a second-quarter loss of 78 cents per share versus the consensus loss estimate of 64 cents, while research and development expenses rose 34% and selling, general and administrative expenses increased 44%.
BBIO’s Style Scores Favor Growth Over Value
The balance of rapid sales expansion, a broader potential product base and a steep relative valuation supports a measured stance rather than an aggressive directional call. Commercial progress could strengthen the case, but regulatory and launch execution remain central to the outlook.
BBIO currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), which supports a measured posture. Its Growth Score of B indicates relatively favorable growth characteristics. By contrast, its Value Score of F and Momentum Score of D point to weaker valuation and momentum characteristics, while its VGM Score of D shows that the combined style profile is not broadly favorable. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.