We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
BridgeBio Q2 Sales Jump 120% as Attruby Drives Commercial Momentum
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
BridgeBio's Q2 revenue reached $243.7 million, led by Attruby's $222.4 million in U.S. sales.
Attruby's first-line share gained two to three points as patient switching from Pfizer normalized.
BridgeBio had about $1.7 billion in cash after a July financing, supporting three potential launches.
BridgeBio Pharma (BBIO - Free Report) entered the second half of 2026 with Attruby doing most of the commercial heavy lifting. Second-quarter revenues rose 120% year over year and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate, but the company still posted a wider-than-expected loss as development and launch spending increased.
That split matters for investors. Attruby is scaling quickly while BridgeBio funds several late-stage programs and potential launches. The question for the rest of 2026 is whether first-line ATTR-CM share gains can keep revenue momentum moving.
BBIO’s Q2 Sales Beat Came From Attruby
Second-quarter revenues reached $243.7 million, above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $222.6 million. Attruby generated $222.4 million in U.S. product sales, more than tripling from $71.5 million a year earlier and accounting for most of the quarter's top line.
Royalty revenues rose to $15.4 million from $1.6 million, mainly on Beyonttra sales in the European Union and Japan. License and services revenues fell more than 84% to $5.8 million because the year-earlier period included a $30 million regulatory milestone.
BridgeBio’s Loss Shows the Cost of Expansion
BridgeBio lost 78 cents per share, wider than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a 64-cent loss, though the result improved from a 95-cent loss a year earlier. Revenue growth has not yet translated into profitability.
Research and development expenses increased 34% to $149.4 million as BridgeBio invested in late-stage programs. Selling, general and administrative expenses climbed 44% to $186.3 million as the company supported Attruby commercialization and pre-commercial work for upcoming launches.
Management sees treatment-naive patients as Attruby's key long-term growth source. The pool of patients switching from Pfizer's Vyndaqel/Vyndamax has begun to normalize after elevated activity in prior quarters. BridgeBio estimated that Attruby's first-line share rose two to three percentage points in the second quarter.
Pfizer Inc. (PFE - Free Report) competes through its Vyndaqel family, the therapy from which some Attruby patients have switched. Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ALNY - Free Report) adds another ATTR-CM competitor through Amvuttra. Sustained first-line gains therefore matter as switching provides less incremental support.
BridgeBio’s Cash Position Supports More Launches
BridgeBio ended June with $720.2 million of cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, down from $940.2 million at the end of the prior quarter. That figure excluded the $1 billion preferred equity financing that closed July 1 and lifted the cash balance to about $1.7 billion.
The added liquidity supports a period in which BridgeBio is preparing for three potential U.S. product launches over the next 12 months. BBP-418 has an FDA decision date of Nov. 27, 2026. Encaleret is under review for a May 8, 2027 decision, while infigratinib is targeted for a potential early- to mid-2027 launch if approved.
BBIO’s Ratings Reflect Growth With Execution Risk
The bottom line is that commercial momentum is clear, but earnings pressure remains. Attruby delivered the sales beat, while BridgeBio continues to absorb high development and commercialization costs and relies heavily on one marketed product.
BBIO currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Within the Style Score framework, a #3 Rank sits between the stronger #1 (Strong Buy) and #2 (Buy) categories and the weaker #4 (Sell) and #5 (Strong Sell) categories. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Growth Score of B is BBIO's strongest style signal, while the Momentum Score of D and Value Score of F are less favorable. Its VGM Score of D points to a mixed combined profile as BridgeBio works to sustain Attruby growth and execute on its launch pipeline.
Image: Bigstock
BridgeBio Q2 Sales Jump 120% as Attruby Drives Commercial Momentum
Key Takeaways
BridgeBio Pharma (BBIO - Free Report) entered the second half of 2026 with Attruby doing most of the commercial heavy lifting. Second-quarter revenues rose 120% year over year and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate, but the company still posted a wider-than-expected loss as development and launch spending increased.
That split matters for investors. Attruby is scaling quickly while BridgeBio funds several late-stage programs and potential launches. The question for the rest of 2026 is whether first-line ATTR-CM share gains can keep revenue momentum moving.
BBIO’s Q2 Sales Beat Came From Attruby
Second-quarter revenues reached $243.7 million, above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $222.6 million. Attruby generated $222.4 million in U.S. product sales, more than tripling from $71.5 million a year earlier and accounting for most of the quarter's top line.
Royalty revenues rose to $15.4 million from $1.6 million, mainly on Beyonttra sales in the European Union and Japan. License and services revenues fell more than 84% to $5.8 million because the year-earlier period included a $30 million regulatory milestone.
BridgeBio’s Loss Shows the Cost of Expansion
BridgeBio lost 78 cents per share, wider than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a 64-cent loss, though the result improved from a 95-cent loss a year earlier. Revenue growth has not yet translated into profitability.
Research and development expenses increased 34% to $149.4 million as BridgeBio invested in late-stage programs. Selling, general and administrative expenses climbed 44% to $186.3 million as the company supported Attruby commercialization and pre-commercial work for upcoming launches.
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. price-eps-surprise | BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. Quote
BBIO’s First-Line Share Gains Matter for 2026
Management sees treatment-naive patients as Attruby's key long-term growth source. The pool of patients switching from Pfizer's Vyndaqel/Vyndamax has begun to normalize after elevated activity in prior quarters. BridgeBio estimated that Attruby's first-line share rose two to three percentage points in the second quarter.
Pfizer Inc. (PFE - Free Report) competes through its Vyndaqel family, the therapy from which some Attruby patients have switched. Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ALNY - Free Report) adds another ATTR-CM competitor through Amvuttra. Sustained first-line gains therefore matter as switching provides less incremental support.
BridgeBio’s Cash Position Supports More Launches
BridgeBio ended June with $720.2 million of cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, down from $940.2 million at the end of the prior quarter. That figure excluded the $1 billion preferred equity financing that closed July 1 and lifted the cash balance to about $1.7 billion.
The added liquidity supports a period in which BridgeBio is preparing for three potential U.S. product launches over the next 12 months. BBP-418 has an FDA decision date of Nov. 27, 2026. Encaleret is under review for a May 8, 2027 decision, while infigratinib is targeted for a potential early- to mid-2027 launch if approved.
BBIO’s Ratings Reflect Growth With Execution Risk
The bottom line is that commercial momentum is clear, but earnings pressure remains. Attruby delivered the sales beat, while BridgeBio continues to absorb high development and commercialization costs and relies heavily on one marketed product.
BBIO currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Within the Style Score framework, a #3 Rank sits between the stronger #1 (Strong Buy) and #2 (Buy) categories and the weaker #4 (Sell) and #5 (Strong Sell) categories. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Growth Score of B is BBIO's strongest style signal, while the Momentum Score of D and Value Score of F are less favorable. Its VGM Score of D points to a mixed combined profile as BridgeBio works to sustain Attruby growth and execute on its launch pipeline.