We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is RYAAY a Buy as Strong Traffic Faces Higher Costs and Lower Fares?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
RYAAY carried 208.4M passengers in fiscal 2026 and expects traffic to rise 4% to 216M in fiscal 2027.
First-quarter fares fell 6% as RYAAY's operating expenses rose 11% and operating profit dropped 37%.
RYAAY trades below its five-year median price-to-sales multiple.
Ryanair Holdings plc (RYAAY - Free Report) continues to expand passenger volumes and retains substantial financial flexibility. The challenge is that traffic growth is not translating into comparable earnings growth as fares soften and costs rise.
That trade-off leaves investors weighing Ryanair's scale and balance-sheet strengths against near-term pricing, fuel and profit pressure.
RYAAY Traffic Growth Keeps Demand Intact
Ryanair carried 208.4 million passengers in fiscal 2026, up 4%, after becoming the first European airline to carry more than 200 million passengers in fiscal 2025.
Management expects fiscal 2027 traffic to rise another 4% to 216 million passengers. First-half growth is projected to be 6%, followed by about 2% in the second half, keeping the volume outlook positive even as pricing remains less certain.
Ryanair's Lower Fares Pressure Revenue Quality
First-quarter fiscal 2027 traffic increased 6% to 61.3 million passengers, but the average fare fell 6% to €48. Scheduled revenues declined 1% to €2.91 billion, while overall revenue per passenger dropped 5%. Ancillary revenues increased 5% to €1.47 billion.
Management cited consumer hesitancy tied to the Middle East conflict, economic uncertainty and later bookings. Second-quarter pricing was also trending modestly lower year over year, with first-half fares dependent on close-in bookings in August and September.
RYAAY's Cost Base Weighs on Profitability
First-quarter operating expenses rose 11% to €3.81 billion while revenues increased only 1%. Fuel and oil costs climbed 16%, route charges rose 8% and maintenance, materials and repair expenses jumped 30%. Operating profit consequently fell 37% to €575.4 million. Fiscal 2027 jet-fuel requirements are 80% hedged at about $67 per barrel.
Fuel pressure extends beyond Ryanair. Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DAL - Free Report) reported a 77% year-over-year increase in adjusted fuel expense for its June quarter. Southwest Airlines Co.'s (LUV - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 fuel expense increased $889 million, reinforcing the industry's exposure to volatile energy costs.
Ryanair's Balance Sheet Supports Capital Returns
Ryanair ended June with more than €2.8 billion of gross cash and €2.7 billion of net cash after repaying €1.3 billion of debt. The final €1.2 billion bond was repaid in May, leaving only limited remaining obligations.
The company spent €153.4 million on share repurchases during the quarter and was about 90% through its €750 million buyback program. A final dividend of €0.195 per share is payable in September 2026, subject to shareholder approval.
RYAAY's Valuation Is Below Its Five-Year Median
RYAAY trades at 1.46X forward 12-month price-to-sales, below its five-year median of 1.75X and the Zacks Transportation sector's 1.57X.
The stock still trades well above the airline sub-industry's 0.48X multiple. That premium means the discount to Ryanair's own history should be considered alongside weaker near-term profitability and softer earnings expectations.
RYAAY Signals Favor Patience Despite Value Support
The current setup does not present a clear fresh-buy case. Traffic growth, cash strength and a below-median valuation offer support, but fare pressure and faster cost growth keep the near-term risk-reward mixed.
RYAAY currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), with a VGM Score of B, a Value Score of B, a Growth Score of C and a Momentum Score of B. The favorable B Style Scores do not override the Zacks Rank, which is the primary short-term stock-selection signal. With the current-year earnings estimate down 2.7% over the past four weeks, patience remains appropriate until the earnings outlook improves.
Image: Bigstock
Is RYAAY a Buy as Strong Traffic Faces Higher Costs and Lower Fares?
Key Takeaways
Ryanair Holdings plc (RYAAY - Free Report) continues to expand passenger volumes and retains substantial financial flexibility. The challenge is that traffic growth is not translating into comparable earnings growth as fares soften and costs rise.
That trade-off leaves investors weighing Ryanair's scale and balance-sheet strengths against near-term pricing, fuel and profit pressure.
RYAAY Traffic Growth Keeps Demand Intact
Ryanair carried 208.4 million passengers in fiscal 2026, up 4%, after becoming the first European airline to carry more than 200 million passengers in fiscal 2025.
Management expects fiscal 2027 traffic to rise another 4% to 216 million passengers. First-half growth is projected to be 6%, followed by about 2% in the second half, keeping the volume outlook positive even as pricing remains less certain.
Ryanair's Lower Fares Pressure Revenue Quality
First-quarter fiscal 2027 traffic increased 6% to 61.3 million passengers, but the average fare fell 6% to €48. Scheduled revenues declined 1% to €2.91 billion, while overall revenue per passenger dropped 5%. Ancillary revenues increased 5% to €1.47 billion.
Ryanair Holdings PLC Revenue (TTM)
Ryanair Holdings PLC revenue-ttm | Ryanair Holdings PLC Quote
Management cited consumer hesitancy tied to the Middle East conflict, economic uncertainty and later bookings. Second-quarter pricing was also trending modestly lower year over year, with first-half fares dependent on close-in bookings in August and September.
RYAAY's Cost Base Weighs on Profitability
First-quarter operating expenses rose 11% to €3.81 billion while revenues increased only 1%. Fuel and oil costs climbed 16%, route charges rose 8% and maintenance, materials and repair expenses jumped 30%. Operating profit consequently fell 37% to €575.4 million. Fiscal 2027 jet-fuel requirements are 80% hedged at about $67 per barrel.
Fuel pressure extends beyond Ryanair. Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DAL - Free Report) reported a 77% year-over-year increase in adjusted fuel expense for its June quarter. Southwest Airlines Co.'s (LUV - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 fuel expense increased $889 million, reinforcing the industry's exposure to volatile energy costs.
Ryanair's Balance Sheet Supports Capital Returns
Ryanair ended June with more than €2.8 billion of gross cash and €2.7 billion of net cash after repaying €1.3 billion of debt. The final €1.2 billion bond was repaid in May, leaving only limited remaining obligations.
The company spent €153.4 million on share repurchases during the quarter and was about 90% through its €750 million buyback program. A final dividend of €0.195 per share is payable in September 2026, subject to shareholder approval.
RYAAY's Valuation Is Below Its Five-Year Median
RYAAY trades at 1.46X forward 12-month price-to-sales, below its five-year median of 1.75X and the Zacks Transportation sector's 1.57X.
The stock still trades well above the airline sub-industry's 0.48X multiple. That premium means the discount to Ryanair's own history should be considered alongside weaker near-term profitability and softer earnings expectations.
RYAAY Signals Favor Patience Despite Value Support
The current setup does not present a clear fresh-buy case. Traffic growth, cash strength and a below-median valuation offer support, but fare pressure and faster cost growth keep the near-term risk-reward mixed.
RYAAY currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), with a VGM Score of B, a Value Score of B, a Growth Score of C and a Momentum Score of B. The favorable B Style Scores do not override the Zacks Rank, which is the primary short-term stock-selection signal. With the current-year earnings estimate down 2.7% over the past four weeks, patience remains appropriate until the earnings outlook improves.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.