We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Ensign Group (ENSG) Down 2.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
Read MoreHide Full Article
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Ensign Group (ENSG - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 2.3% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Ensign Group due for a breakout? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.
Ensign Group reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.92, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.7%. The bottom line improved 20.8% year over year.
Operating revenues advanced 17.3% year over year to $1.4 billion. The top line beat the consensus mark by 0.6%.
ENSG’s strong results were driven by higher occupancy, improved patient days and contributions from acquired and transitioning facilities, along with growth in rental income. The positives were partly offset by higher expenses.
ENSG’s Q2 Update
Ensign Group’s adjusted net income of $114.3 million rose 22.5% year over year. Same-facilities occupancy improved 220 basis points (bps) to 84.1%, while transitioning-facilities occupancy increased 190 bps year over year to 84.7%.
Total expenses escalated 17.3% year over year to $1.3 billion due to higher cost of services, rent and G&A costs and came in higher than our estimate by 0.6%.
Ensign Group’s Segmental Update
Skilled Services: The segment’s revenues totaled $1.4 billion, which grew 17.6% year over year but missed our estimate by 1.2%. The metric benefited from higher occupancy rates and improved patient days. Segment income of $179.6 million advanced 19.7% year over year. Skilled nursing facilities and campus operations were 348 and 32, respectively.
Standard Bearer: Rental revenues climbed 40.2% year over year to $44.1 million in the quarter. The metric benefited from real estate purchases and increased annual rent. Segment income of $12.1 million advanced 32.3% year over year. Funds from operations amounted to $24.7 million, which increased 34.6% year over year.
ENSG’s Financial Update (As of June 30, 2026)
Ensign Group exited the second quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $262.3 million, which fell from the 2025-end figure of $503.9 million. It had $591.6 million of available capacity under its line of credit. Total assets of $5.7 billion increased from $5.5 billion at the end of 2025.
Long-term debt — less current maturities — totaled $135.6 million, down from $137.5 million as of Dec. 31, 2025. Current maturities of long-term debt amounted to $4.2 million.
Total equity of $2.4 billion advanced from the 2025-end figure of $2.2 billion.
ENSG generated net cash from operations of $272.1 million in the first half of 2026, which grew from the prior-year figure of $228 million.
Ensign Group’s Capital-Deployment Update
ENSG bought back shares worth $40 million in the second quarter of 2026. As of June 30, 2026, $60 million remained available under the company’s stock repurchase program. The company also paid a quarterly cash dividend of 6.5 cents per share of Ensign common stock.
ENSG Lifts 2026 Outlook
ENSG has raised its full-year 2026 outlook. Revenues are now expected to range between $5.87 billion and $5.92 billion compared with the prior guidance of $5.81-$5.86 billion. Adjusted EPS is projected to be in the band of $7.75-$7.85 per share, up from the earlier estimate of $7.48-$7.62.
The weighted average common shares outstanding is currently estimated to be around 59.5 million and the tax rate is anticipated to be 25%.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
In the past month, investors have witnessed a upward trend in estimates review.
VGM Scores
At this time, Ensign Group has a nice Growth Score of B, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with a D. However, the stock was allocated a score of B on the value side, putting it in the second quintile for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of this revision looks promising. It comes with little surprise Ensign Group has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). We expect an above average return from the stock in the next few months.
Image: Bigstock
Ensign Group (ENSG) Down 2.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Ensign Group (ENSG - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 2.3% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Ensign Group due for a breakout? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.
ENSG Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Growing Occupancy, '26 View Raised
Ensign Group reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.92, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.7%. The bottom line improved 20.8% year over year.
Operating revenues advanced 17.3% year over year to $1.4 billion. The top line beat the consensus mark by 0.6%.
ENSG’s strong results were driven by higher occupancy, improved patient days and contributions from acquired and transitioning facilities, along with growth in rental income. The positives were partly offset by higher expenses.
ENSG’s Q2 Update
Ensign Group’s adjusted net income of $114.3 million rose 22.5% year over year. Same-facilities occupancy improved 220 basis points (bps) to 84.1%, while transitioning-facilities occupancy increased 190 bps year over year to 84.7%.
Total expenses escalated 17.3% year over year to $1.3 billion due to higher cost of services, rent and G&A costs and came in higher than our estimate by 0.6%.
Ensign Group’s Segmental Update
Skilled Services: The segment’s revenues totaled $1.4 billion, which grew 17.6% year over year but missed our estimate by 1.2%. The metric benefited from higher occupancy rates and improved patient days. Segment income of $179.6 million advanced 19.7% year over year. Skilled nursing facilities and campus operations were 348 and 32, respectively.
Standard Bearer: Rental revenues climbed 40.2% year over year to $44.1 million in the quarter. The metric benefited from real estate purchases and increased annual rent. Segment income of $12.1 million advanced 32.3% year over year. Funds from operations amounted to $24.7 million, which increased 34.6% year over year.
ENSG’s Financial Update (As of June 30, 2026)
Ensign Group exited the second quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $262.3 million, which fell from the 2025-end figure of $503.9 million. It had $591.6 million of available capacity under its line of credit. Total assets of $5.7 billion increased from $5.5 billion at the end of 2025.
Long-term debt — less current maturities — totaled $135.6 million, down from $137.5 million as of Dec. 31, 2025. Current maturities of long-term debt amounted to $4.2 million.
Total equity of $2.4 billion advanced from the 2025-end figure of $2.2 billion.
ENSG generated net cash from operations of $272.1 million in the first half of 2026, which grew from the prior-year figure of $228 million.
Ensign Group’s Capital-Deployment Update
ENSG bought back shares worth $40 million in the second quarter of 2026. As of June 30, 2026, $60 million remained available under the company’s stock repurchase program. The company also paid a quarterly cash dividend of 6.5 cents per share of Ensign common stock.
ENSG Lifts 2026 Outlook
ENSG has raised its full-year 2026 outlook. Revenues are now expected to range between $5.87 billion and $5.92 billion compared with the prior guidance of $5.81-$5.86 billion. Adjusted EPS is projected to be in the band of $7.75-$7.85 per share, up from the earlier estimate of $7.48-$7.62.
The weighted average common shares outstanding is currently estimated to be around 59.5 million and the tax rate is anticipated to be 25%.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
In the past month, investors have witnessed a upward trend in estimates review.
VGM Scores
At this time, Ensign Group has a nice Growth Score of B, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with a D. However, the stock was allocated a score of B on the value side, putting it in the second quintile for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of this revision looks promising. It comes with little surprise Ensign Group has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). We expect an above average return from the stock in the next few months.