We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Heavy investment in manufacturing capacity kept adjusted free cash flow negative in the second quarter.
Intel Corporation (INTC - Free Report) generated $8.1 billion in cash compared with $2.86 billion in the year-ago period, in the first six months of 2026. In the second quarter of 2026, Intel generated $7.01 billion of cash from operating activities compared with $2.05 billion in the year-ago quarter.
Stronger revenues and profitability supported operating cash flow. Second-quarter revenues increased 25.4% year over year to $16.1 billion. GAAP operating income improved to $1.8 billion from a $3.1 billion operating loss in the prior quarter. The sharp improvement indicates that a larger portion of Intel’s revenues were translating into operating earnings. Improvement in operating leverage is enabling it to boost cash flow.
Strong demand from hyperscale and enterprise customers, along with growing adoption of its server CPUs, is a major top-line driver. The company’s focus on improving manufacturing efficiency is another positive. In Intel Foundry, improved yields, shorter cycle times and greater factory scale lowered wafer costs and reduced the operating loss.
However, heavy investment continues to weigh on free cash flow. Intel did not produce positive adjusted free cash flow in the second quarter. The large investment initiatives highlight Intel’s strategy of expanding manufacturing capacity and preparing for growing future demand.
Other Tech Stocks With Strong Free Cash Flow Growth
In the first six months of 2026, Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET - Free Report) generated $2.78 billion in cash compared with $1.84 billion in the year-ago period. Arista continues to benefit from its software-driven networking architecture and leadership in high-speed Ethernet switching. Revenues increased 37.7% year over year to a record $3.04 billion during the second quarter of 2026. As of June 30, 2026, Arista’s cash and cash equivalents stood at $2.3 billion, while marketable securities totaled $11.1 billion. This financial capacity supports continued investment in product development, manufacturing expansion and working capital as AI networking deployments scale.
In the second quarter of 2026, Celestica, Inc. (CLS - Free Report) generated $410.9 million in cash from operations compared with $152.4 million in the year-ago quarter. Free cash flow was $147.1 million, up 22.7% year over year. This accentuates efficient capital management and implies that the company is well-positioned to invest in growth initiatives, as well as pay debt and dividends. Celestica’s strong liquidity better positions it to navigate economic downturns and capitalize on emerging growth opportunities in the electronics manufacturing service industry. The company’s expanding Connectivity & Cloud Solutions segment remains a key growth driver.
INTC’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Intel have skyrocketed 252.4% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 19.6%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Going by the price/book ratio, the company's shares currently trade at 4.28 book value, lower than the industry average of 21.52.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
INTC’s earnings estimates for 2026 have increased 40% to $1.47 per share, while those for 2027 have increased 33.33% to $1.96 over the past 60 days.
Image: Bigstock
Intel Sees Strong Cash Flow Growth: Will the Trend Persist?
Key Takeaways
Intel Corporation (INTC - Free Report) generated $8.1 billion in cash compared with $2.86 billion in the year-ago period, in the first six months of 2026. In the second quarter of 2026, Intel generated $7.01 billion of cash from operating activities compared with $2.05 billion in the year-ago quarter.
Stronger revenues and profitability supported operating cash flow. Second-quarter revenues increased 25.4% year over year to $16.1 billion. GAAP operating income improved to $1.8 billion from a $3.1 billion operating loss in the prior quarter. The sharp improvement indicates that a larger portion of Intel’s revenues were translating into operating earnings. Improvement in operating leverage is enabling it to boost cash flow.
Strong demand from hyperscale and enterprise customers, along with growing adoption of its server CPUs, is a major top-line driver. The company’s focus on improving manufacturing efficiency is another positive. In Intel Foundry, improved yields, shorter cycle times and greater factory scale lowered wafer costs and reduced the operating loss.
However, heavy investment continues to weigh on free cash flow. Intel did not produce positive adjusted free cash flow in the second quarter. The large investment initiatives highlight Intel’s strategy of expanding manufacturing capacity and preparing for growing future demand.
Other Tech Stocks With Strong Free Cash Flow Growth
In the first six months of 2026, Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET - Free Report) generated $2.78 billion in cash compared with $1.84 billion in the year-ago period. Arista continues to benefit from its software-driven networking architecture and leadership in high-speed Ethernet switching. Revenues increased 37.7% year over year to a record $3.04 billion during the second quarter of 2026. As of June 30, 2026, Arista’s cash and cash equivalents stood at $2.3 billion, while marketable securities totaled $11.1 billion. This financial capacity supports continued investment in product development, manufacturing expansion and working capital as AI networking deployments scale.
In the second quarter of 2026, Celestica, Inc. (CLS - Free Report) generated $410.9 million in cash from operations compared with $152.4 million in the year-ago quarter. Free cash flow was $147.1 million, up 22.7% year over year. This accentuates efficient capital management and implies that the company is well-positioned to invest in growth initiatives, as well as pay debt and dividends. Celestica’s strong liquidity better positions it to navigate economic downturns and capitalize on emerging growth opportunities in the electronics manufacturing service industry. The company’s expanding Connectivity & Cloud Solutions segment remains a key growth driver.
INTC’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Intel have skyrocketed 252.4% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 19.6%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Going by the price/book ratio, the company's shares currently trade at 4.28 book value, lower than the industry average of 21.52.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
INTC’s earnings estimates for 2026 have increased 40% to $1.47 per share, while those for 2027 have increased 33.33% to $1.96 over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Intel stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.