We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Here's Why Ensign Group Stock Remains a Buy for Investors
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Ensign Group is benefiting from rising occupancy, patient volumes and skilled-mix revenue growth.
Ensign Group completed 25 acquisitions in H1 2026, adding 3,109 beds and units.
Standard Bearer's rental revenues rose to $44.1 million, adding recurring income to Ensign's strategy.
The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG - Free Report) remains well positioned to benefit from favorable demographic trends and continued demand for post-acute care, supported by rising occupancy, patient volumes and skilled mix. The company provides post-acute healthcare services primarily through its Skilled Services and Standard Bearer segments, with operations spanning skilled nursing, senior living, rehabilitation and related healthcare services.
Following a steady pace of acquisitions, Ensign's footprint now comprises 398 healthcare operations, 32 of which also offer senior living services across 17 states. The company owns 183 healthcare real estate properties, of which 144 are operated by Ensign-affiliated entities. Since 2024, Ensign has sourced, underwritten, closed and transitioned 102 new operations. ENSG has risen 3.7% year to date compared with the industry’s average gain of 5%. ENSG currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Where Do Estimates for ENSG Stand?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ensign Group’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $7.65 per share, indicating a 16.4% year-over-year rise. The consensus mark for revenues is pegged at $5.88 billion for 2026, implying 16.3% year-over-year growth. ENSG beat earnings estimates in each of the past four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 4.2%.
The Ensign Group, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Ensign's exposure to the post-acute care market provides a favorable foundation for growth, as rising demand supports higher occupancy and patient volumes. It also has opportunities to improve transitioning facilities, where operational metrics remain below those of mature operations, leaving room for further revenue and profitability gains as these facilities mature. In the second quarter of 2026, same-facility occupancy reached 84.1%, while transitioning-facility occupancy was 84.7%. Skilled-mix revenues increased 10.1% and 14.0%, respectively, highlighting continued strength in demand and operational improvement.
Strategic acquisitions remain a key growth driver for Ensign, providing opportunities to expand its operating footprint and improve underperforming facilities through its established operating model. During the first half of 2026, the company completed 25 operational acquisitions, adding 3,109 beds and units, while spending approximately $412 million on acquisitions.ENSG expects to maintain a healthy pace of acquisition activity, with additional opportunities lined up for the second half of 2026. Reflecting continued operating momentum and the contribution from acquisitions, Ensign raised its 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $7.75-$7.85, with the midpoint representing 18.7% growth over 2025.
Beyond its healthcare operations, Ensign continues to expand its real-estate platform through the Standard Bearer segment. As of the second quarter of 2026, Standard Bearer owned 177 properties with an estimated real estate fair value of approximately $2.2 billion, while 99% of its leases expire after 2031.Standard Bearer's contribution is also growing rapidly. Second-quarter rental revenues increased to $44.1 million from $31.5 million a year earlier, while segment income increased to $12.1 million from $9.1 million. Funds from Operations rose to $24.7 million from $18.4 million. The expansion of the real-estate portfolio therefore provides Ensign with an additional source of recurring rental income while supporting its broader post-acute care strategy.
Ensign's balance sheet continues to provide substantial financial flexibility for acquisitions and investment. As of June 30, 2026, the company had $262.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and approximately $591.6 million of availability under its credit facility. Operating activities generated $272.1 million of cash during the first six months of 2026, while long-term debt totaled $135.6 million, excluding $4.2 million of current maturities. The company's net debt-to-adjusted EBITDAR ratio was 2.02X, and management highlighted more than $850 million of dry powder available for future investments.
ENSG: Risks to Watch
There are some factors, however, that investors should keep an eye on.
Ensign remains exposed to reimbursement and regulatory risks due to its reliance on government-funded payers. Medicare and Medicaid accounted for 69.0% of service revenues in the first half of 2026, making reimbursement and policy changes important factors for profitability. Competition for acquisitions, labor and patient referrals also remains a key risk in the highly competitive and fragmented post-acute care market.
Cost pressures remain a key factor to watch. Total expenses increased 12.3% in 2024 and 18.7% in 2025, followed by an 18.0% year-over-year increase to $2.57 billion in the first half of 2026. If expense growth continues to outpace revenue gains, it could pressure margins and limit earnings growth.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Tenet Healthcare’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $20.60 per share, indicating a 22.8% year-over-year improvement. THC beat earnings estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 22.7%. The consensus estimate for 2026 revenues is pinned at $22.16 billion, implying 4% year-over-year growth.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Pennant Group’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.39 per share, indicating a 17.8% year-over-year improvement. It beat earnings estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 6.4%. PNTG has witnessed two upward revisions in the past 60 days, with no movement in the opposite direction.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for PACS Group’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $2.36 per share, indicating 93.44% year-over-year growth. PACS has witnessed one upward revision in the past 60 days, with no movement in the opposite direction. The consensus estimate for 2026 revenues is pinned at $5.8 billion, implying 9.7% year-over-year growth.
Image: Bigstock
Here's Why Ensign Group Stock Remains a Buy for Investors
Key Takeaways
The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG - Free Report) remains well positioned to benefit from favorable demographic trends and continued demand for post-acute care, supported by rising occupancy, patient volumes and skilled mix. The company provides post-acute healthcare services primarily through its Skilled Services and Standard Bearer segments, with operations spanning skilled nursing, senior living, rehabilitation and related healthcare services.
Following a steady pace of acquisitions, Ensign's footprint now comprises 398 healthcare operations, 32 of which also offer senior living services across 17 states. The company owns 183 healthcare real estate properties, of which 144 are operated by Ensign-affiliated entities. Since 2024, Ensign has sourced, underwritten, closed and transitioned 102 new operations. ENSG has risen 3.7% year to date compared with the industry’s average gain of 5%. ENSG currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Where Do Estimates for ENSG Stand?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ensign Group’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $7.65 per share, indicating a 16.4% year-over-year rise. The consensus mark for revenues is pegged at $5.88 billion for 2026, implying 16.3% year-over-year growth. ENSG beat earnings estimates in each of the past four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 4.2%.
The Ensign Group, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
The Ensign Group, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | The Ensign Group, Inc. Quote
ENSG’s Growth Drivers
Ensign's exposure to the post-acute care market provides a favorable foundation for growth, as rising demand supports higher occupancy and patient volumes. It also has opportunities to improve transitioning facilities, where operational metrics remain below those of mature operations, leaving room for further revenue and profitability gains as these facilities mature. In the second quarter of 2026, same-facility occupancy reached 84.1%, while transitioning-facility occupancy was 84.7%. Skilled-mix revenues increased 10.1% and 14.0%, respectively, highlighting continued strength in demand and operational improvement.
Strategic acquisitions remain a key growth driver for Ensign, providing opportunities to expand its operating footprint and improve underperforming facilities through its established operating model. During the first half of 2026, the company completed 25 operational acquisitions, adding 3,109 beds and units, while spending approximately $412 million on acquisitions.ENSG expects to maintain a healthy pace of acquisition activity, with additional opportunities lined up for the second half of 2026. Reflecting continued operating momentum and the contribution from acquisitions, Ensign raised its 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $7.75-$7.85, with the midpoint representing 18.7% growth over 2025.
Beyond its healthcare operations, Ensign continues to expand its real-estate platform through the Standard Bearer segment. As of the second quarter of 2026, Standard Bearer owned 177 properties with an estimated real estate fair value of approximately $2.2 billion, while 99% of its leases expire after 2031.Standard Bearer's contribution is also growing rapidly. Second-quarter rental revenues increased to $44.1 million from $31.5 million a year earlier, while segment income increased to $12.1 million from $9.1 million. Funds from Operations rose to $24.7 million from $18.4 million. The expansion of the real-estate portfolio therefore provides Ensign with an additional source of recurring rental income while supporting its broader post-acute care strategy.
Ensign's balance sheet continues to provide substantial financial flexibility for acquisitions and investment. As of June 30, 2026, the company had $262.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and approximately $591.6 million of availability under its credit facility. Operating activities generated $272.1 million of cash during the first six months of 2026, while long-term debt totaled $135.6 million, excluding $4.2 million of current maturities. The company's net debt-to-adjusted EBITDAR ratio was 2.02X, and management highlighted more than $850 million of dry powder available for future investments.
ENSG: Risks to Watch
There are some factors, however, that investors should keep an eye on.
Ensign remains exposed to reimbursement and regulatory risks due to its reliance on government-funded payers. Medicare and Medicaid accounted for 69.0% of service revenues in the first half of 2026, making reimbursement and policy changes important factors for profitability. Competition for acquisitions, labor and patient referrals also remains a key risk in the highly competitive and fragmented post-acute care market.
Cost pressures remain a key factor to watch. Total expenses increased 12.3% in 2024 and 18.7% in 2025, followed by an 18.0% year-over-year increase to $2.57 billion in the first half of 2026. If expense growth continues to outpace revenue gains, it could pressure margins and limit earnings growth.
Other Stocks to Consider
Some other top-ranked stocks in the broader Medical space are Tenet Healthcare Corporation (THC - Free Report) , sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present, and The Pennant Group, Inc. (PNTG - Free Report) and PACS Group, Inc. (PACS - Free Report) , both carrying a Zacks Rank #2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Tenet Healthcare’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $20.60 per share, indicating a 22.8% year-over-year improvement. THC beat earnings estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 22.7%. The consensus estimate for 2026 revenues is pinned at $22.16 billion, implying 4% year-over-year growth.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Pennant Group’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.39 per share, indicating a 17.8% year-over-year improvement. It beat earnings estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 6.4%. PNTG has witnessed two upward revisions in the past 60 days, with no movement in the opposite direction.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for PACS Group’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $2.36 per share, indicating 93.44% year-over-year growth. PACS has witnessed one upward revision in the past 60 days, with no movement in the opposite direction. The consensus estimate for 2026 revenues is pinned at $5.8 billion, implying 9.7% year-over-year growth.