We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Buy, Sell or Hold NIO Stock? Key Tips Ahead of Q2 Earnings
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
NIO is set to report Q2 results on Sept. 1, with consensus calling for a 7-cent loss and $4.78B in revenues.
Q2 deliveries rose 49.4% to 107,658 units, while NIO expects vehicle margins of 17%-18%.
Despite near-term margin pressure, NIO's overall outlook is attractive, supported by strong product momentum.
China-based EV company NIO Inc. (NIO - Free Report) is slated to release second-quarter 2026 results on Sept. 1, before the opening bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter is pegged at a loss of 7 cents a share on revenues of $4.78 billion.
The loss estimate for the second quarter of 2026 has remained stable over the past 60 days. The bottom-line projection indicates an improvement from a loss of 32 cents reported in the year-ago period. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues suggests year-over-year growth of 80%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NIO’s 2026 revenues is pegged at $19.24 billion, implying a rise of 56% year over year. The consensus mark for the 2026 bottom line is pegged at a loss of 10 cents per share, indicating an improvement from a loss of 98 cents/share incurred in 2025. For 2027, the consensus mark for NIO’s top and bottom line implies an improvement of 19.5% and 195%, respectively, from projected 2026 levels.
In the trailing four quarters, NIO surpassed EPS estimates thrice and missed on the other occasion, with the average earnings surprise being 53.3%.
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for NIO this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. That’s not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
For the three months ended June 30, NIO delivered 107,658 vehicles, representing a 49.4% increase year over year but missing its own guided range of 110,000-115,000 units. Second-quarter deliveries consisted of 60,945 units from the NIO brand, 29,124 units from the ONVO brand and 17,589 from Firefly.
NIO’s second-quarter vehicle growth rate stands out against its closest peers Li Auto (LI - Free Report) and XPeng Inc. (XPEV - Free Report) . Li Auto delivered 98,330 vehicles in the June quarter, down roughly 12% from the year-ago period. Meanwhile, XPeng saw its second-quarter deliveries rise to 103,295 units, a modest increase from 103,181 units in the second quarter of 2025.
NIO’s revenues for the quarter to be reported are expected to have benefited from increased deliveries. Our model estimates point to year-over-year growth of 69% in vehicle sales revenues in the to-be-reported quarter.
On the flip side, commodity inflation is expected to have put pressure on margins. The company had already cautioned that increasing prices for memory chips, lithium carbonate, NCM battery materials, copper and aluminum might raise vehicle costs from the second-quarter of 2026. NIO expects second-quarter vehicle margins at 17-18%, down from 18.8% recorded in the first quarter.
NIO Stock Price Performance & Valuation
Year to date, shares of NIO have declined 14%, outperforming the industry, Li Auto and XPeng.
YTD Price Performance Comparison
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation perspective, NIO currently trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.5, below Li Auto and XPeng.
NIO Looks Undervalued
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
How to Play NIO Shares Now
Despite near-term pressure on margins, NIO’s overall outlook is becoming increasingly attractive, supported by strong product momentum and margin expansion. Its refreshed vehicle lineup is emerging as a key growth driver. The All-New ES8 has gained significant traction since deliveries began in September 2025, with cumulative deliveries surpassing 120,000 units by June 22, 2026. The ES9 launch in May has further strengthened the company’s demand outlook.
Although vehicle margins are expected to decline sequentially in the to-be-reported quarter, the longer-term trend remains positive. Higher volumes and a richer product mix have supported margin expansion, with NIO targeting a 17%-18% vehicle margin in 2026, compared with 14.6% in 2025.
NIO’s battery-swap network remains another key competitive advantage. With more than 3,900 swap stations and 28,000 charging points, the company offers greater convenience while its Battery-as-a-Service model can reduce upfront ownership costs. Overall, strong product demand, improving profitability and its differentiated battery-swap ecosystem make NIO stock worth buying now.
Image: Bigstock
Buy, Sell or Hold NIO Stock? Key Tips Ahead of Q2 Earnings
Key Takeaways
China-based EV company NIO Inc. (NIO - Free Report) is slated to release second-quarter 2026 results on Sept. 1, before the opening bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter is pegged at a loss of 7 cents a share on revenues of $4.78 billion.
The loss estimate for the second quarter of 2026 has remained stable over the past 60 days. The bottom-line projection indicates an improvement from a loss of 32 cents reported in the year-ago period. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues suggests year-over-year growth of 80%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NIO’s 2026 revenues is pegged at $19.24 billion, implying a rise of 56% year over year. The consensus mark for the 2026 bottom line is pegged at a loss of 10 cents per share, indicating an improvement from a loss of 98 cents/share incurred in 2025. For 2027, the consensus mark for NIO’s top and bottom line implies an improvement of 19.5% and 195%, respectively, from projected 2026 levels.
In the trailing four quarters, NIO surpassed EPS estimates thrice and missed on the other occasion, with the average earnings surprise being 53.3%.
NIO Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
NIO Inc. price-eps-surprise | NIO Inc. Quote
Q2 Earnings Whispers for NIO
Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for NIO this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. That’s not the case here. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
NIO has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
What’s Shaping NIO’s Q2 Results?
For the three months ended June 30, NIO delivered 107,658 vehicles, representing a 49.4% increase year over year but missing its own guided range of 110,000-115,000 units. Second-quarter deliveries consisted of 60,945 units from the NIO brand, 29,124 units from the ONVO brand and 17,589 from Firefly.
NIO’s second-quarter vehicle growth rate stands out against its closest peers Li Auto (LI - Free Report) and XPeng Inc. (XPEV - Free Report) . Li Auto delivered 98,330 vehicles in the June quarter, down roughly 12% from the year-ago period. Meanwhile, XPeng saw its second-quarter deliveries rise to 103,295 units, a modest increase from 103,181 units in the second quarter of 2025.
NIO’s revenues for the quarter to be reported are expected to have benefited from increased deliveries. Our model estimates point to year-over-year growth of 69% in vehicle sales revenues in the to-be-reported quarter.
On the flip side, commodity inflation is expected to have put pressure on margins. The company had already cautioned that increasing prices for memory chips, lithium carbonate, NCM battery materials, copper and aluminum might raise vehicle costs from the second-quarter of 2026. NIO expects second-quarter vehicle margins at 17-18%, down from 18.8% recorded in the first quarter.
NIO Stock Price Performance & Valuation
Year to date, shares of NIO have declined 14%, outperforming the industry, Li Auto and XPeng.
YTD Price Performance Comparison
From a valuation perspective, NIO currently trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.5, below Li Auto and XPeng.
NIO Looks Undervalued
How to Play NIO Shares Now
Despite near-term pressure on margins, NIO’s overall outlook is becoming increasingly attractive, supported by strong product momentum and margin expansion. Its refreshed vehicle lineup is emerging as a key growth driver. The All-New ES8 has gained significant traction since deliveries began in September 2025, with cumulative deliveries surpassing 120,000 units by June 22, 2026. The ES9 launch in May has further strengthened the company’s demand outlook.
Although vehicle margins are expected to decline sequentially in the to-be-reported quarter, the longer-term trend remains positive. Higher volumes and a richer product mix have supported margin expansion, with NIO targeting a 17%-18% vehicle margin in 2026, compared with 14.6% in 2025.
NIO’s battery-swap network remains another key competitive advantage. With more than 3,900 swap stations and 28,000 charging points, the company offers greater convenience while its Battery-as-a-Service model can reduce upfront ownership costs. Overall, strong product demand, improving profitability and its differentiated battery-swap ecosystem make NIO stock worth buying now.