We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Shares of ImmuCell Corporation (ICCC - Free Report) have lost 8.8% since reporting its results for the second quarter of 2026. This compares with the S&P 500 index’s 0.8% decline over the same time frame. Over the past month, the stock has fallen 10.9% against the S&P 500’s 3.4% return.
Earnings & Sales Performance
ImmuCell reported second-quarter product sales of $7.19 million, up 11.5% from $6.45 million a year earlier. Earnings were 20 cents per share compared with 6 cents in the prior-year quarter, while net income rose to $1.84 million from $502,000. However, the latest quarter included a one-time $2-million legal settlement from a former contract manufacturer. Gross profit declined to $2.44 million from $2.82 million, and the gross margin contracted to 33.9% from 43.7%. Adjusted EBITDA increased to $2.69 million from $1.36 million but also included the settlement.
ImmuCell Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
For the first six months of 2026, product sales increased 20.9% year over year to $17.54 million. Net income rose to $3.78 million from $1.95 million, while adjusted EBITDA advanced to $5.41 million from $3.67 million. Both 2026 measures included the settlement. Second-quarter domestic sales climbed 27.7% to $6.2 million, but international sales fell 38.9% to about $1 million, mainly because Canadian comparisons reflected the prior-year clearing of backorders.
The operating cash flow for the first six months of 2026 increased to $6.59 million from $3.18 million. Cash and equivalents reached $8.86 million as of June 30, 2026, up from $3.81 million at 2025-end, while working capital rose to $16.64 million from $12.97 million. Inventory was broadly stable at $9.08 million.
Management Highlights Commercial Momentum
Management said that restored product availability, investments in the commercial team and product portfolio and a favorable domestic calf market supported the quarter. Distributor out-the-door volume growth accelerated to 28% in the second quarter from 21% in the first. First Defense’s share of U.S. animals receiving a biological scours preventative increased to approximately 19% at June-end from about 15% in December 2025.
Tri-Shield remained the principal producer-level growth driver, while Dual-Force sales to distributors benefited from normal stocking and the Functional Feed line gained traction. For the first half, Tri-Shield sales grew 25.1%, and Functional Feed generated about 20% of ImmuCell’s overall growth. Management also cited higher calf values as strengthening producers’ economic incentive to prevent scours.
Manufacturing Costs Pressure Margins
The sequential gross-margin decline from 45% in the first quarter reflected a 7.5-percentage-point impact from lower production, 2.1 points from roughly $150,000 of scrap tied to a purchased-material quality issue and 1.9 points from shifting former Re-Tain costs into costs of goods sold. Management said that lower output was partly planned for the seasonally softer quarter and accompanied maintenance and process changes intended to improve yields. The company still met demand and increased finished-goods inventory.
Sales, marketing and administrative expenses rose to $2.38 million from $1.42 million due to leadership and commercial investments. Product-development expenses fell to $120,000 from $832,000 following lower Re-Tain spending and the related cost reclassification.
Management’s Outlook
ImmuCell expects to produce nearly 1 million more manufacturing units in 2026 than in 2025 and believes its current plant can support demand while expansion work proceeds. Management nevertheless flagged contamination risks, rising competition for high-quality colostrum and the need to improve yields. International expansion is expected to take time as the company evaluates regulatory and market-entry investments.
Other Developments
In June, the board authorized an approximately $8-million program to repurpose former Re-Tain facilities and equipment for First Defense. A $3.5-million freeze-drying phase is targeted for completion in the first half of 2027, followed by a $4.5-million colostrum-processing phase by year-end. Management expects the project to more than triple capacity and cut processing time from two or three months to less than one month, funded mainly with cash and operating cash flow. A Michigan State study of another potential Re-Tain use was expected to conclude around September or October before further licensing decisions.
Image: Bigstock
ImmuCell Stock Falls 8.8% Despite Y/Y Earnings & Sales Growth in Q2
Shares of ImmuCell Corporation (ICCC - Free Report) have lost 8.8% since reporting its results for the second quarter of 2026. This compares with the S&P 500 index’s 0.8% decline over the same time frame. Over the past month, the stock has fallen 10.9% against the S&P 500’s 3.4% return.
Earnings & Sales Performance
ImmuCell reported second-quarter product sales of $7.19 million, up 11.5% from $6.45 million a year earlier. Earnings were 20 cents per share compared with 6 cents in the prior-year quarter, while net income rose to $1.84 million from $502,000. However, the latest quarter included a one-time $2-million legal settlement from a former contract manufacturer. Gross profit declined to $2.44 million from $2.82 million, and the gross margin contracted to 33.9% from 43.7%. Adjusted EBITDA increased to $2.69 million from $1.36 million but also included the settlement.
ImmuCell Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
ImmuCell Corporation price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | ImmuCell Corporation Quote
ICCC’s Other Key Business Metrics
For the first six months of 2026, product sales increased 20.9% year over year to $17.54 million. Net income rose to $3.78 million from $1.95 million, while adjusted EBITDA advanced to $5.41 million from $3.67 million. Both 2026 measures included the settlement. Second-quarter domestic sales climbed 27.7% to $6.2 million, but international sales fell 38.9% to about $1 million, mainly because Canadian comparisons reflected the prior-year clearing of backorders.
The operating cash flow for the first six months of 2026 increased to $6.59 million from $3.18 million. Cash and equivalents reached $8.86 million as of June 30, 2026, up from $3.81 million at 2025-end, while working capital rose to $16.64 million from $12.97 million. Inventory was broadly stable at $9.08 million.
Management Highlights Commercial Momentum
Management said that restored product availability, investments in the commercial team and product portfolio and a favorable domestic calf market supported the quarter. Distributor out-the-door volume growth accelerated to 28% in the second quarter from 21% in the first. First Defense’s share of U.S. animals receiving a biological scours preventative increased to approximately 19% at June-end from about 15% in December 2025.
Tri-Shield remained the principal producer-level growth driver, while Dual-Force sales to distributors benefited from normal stocking and the Functional Feed line gained traction. For the first half, Tri-Shield sales grew 25.1%, and Functional Feed generated about 20% of ImmuCell’s overall growth. Management also cited higher calf values as strengthening producers’ economic incentive to prevent scours.
Manufacturing Costs Pressure Margins
The sequential gross-margin decline from 45% in the first quarter reflected a 7.5-percentage-point impact from lower production, 2.1 points from roughly $150,000 of scrap tied to a purchased-material quality issue and 1.9 points from shifting former Re-Tain costs into costs of goods sold. Management said that lower output was partly planned for the seasonally softer quarter and accompanied maintenance and process changes intended to improve yields. The company still met demand and increased finished-goods inventory.
Sales, marketing and administrative expenses rose to $2.38 million from $1.42 million due to leadership and commercial investments. Product-development expenses fell to $120,000 from $832,000 following lower Re-Tain spending and the related cost reclassification.
Management’s Outlook
ImmuCell expects to produce nearly 1 million more manufacturing units in 2026 than in 2025 and believes its current plant can support demand while expansion work proceeds. Management nevertheless flagged contamination risks, rising competition for high-quality colostrum and the need to improve yields. International expansion is expected to take time as the company evaluates regulatory and market-entry investments.
Other Developments
In June, the board authorized an approximately $8-million program to repurpose former Re-Tain facilities and equipment for First Defense. A $3.5-million freeze-drying phase is targeted for completion in the first half of 2027, followed by a $4.5-million colostrum-processing phase by year-end. Management expects the project to more than triple capacity and cut processing time from two or three months to less than one month, funded mainly with cash and operating cash flow. A Michigan State study of another potential Re-Tain use was expected to conclude around September or October before further licensing decisions.