We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Ford Motor (F) Down 9% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
Read MoreHide Full Article
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Ford Motor Company (F - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 9% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Ford Motor due for a breakout? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.
Ford Beats Q2 Earnings Estimates
Ford reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 42 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 33 cents by 27.27%. Earnings rose 13.5% from 37 cents a year ago. Favorable mix and net pricing helped lift adjusted EBIT by 17% to $2.5 billion, while adjusted EBIT margin expanded to 5.2% from 4.3%.
Automotive revenues of $44.89 billion fell 4.4% year over year and missed the consensus mark of $45.72 billion by 1.81%. The company’s consolidated second-quarter revenues came in at $48.3 billion, down 3.7% year over year.
Stronger Mix and Pricing
Wholesale units declined 12% year over year to 1,039,000, reflecting product discontinuations, aluminum supply constraints and lower Gen-1 electric vehicle volumes. The lower volume base pressured the top line, but Ford’s focus on higher-value products supported profitability.
Strong mix and net pricing were the main contributors to the quarter’s EBIT improvement. Off-road vehicles accounted for nearly one-fourth of U.S. sales, while the Bronco family posted record second-quarter sales.
Ford Blue Posts Sharp Profit Growth
Ford Blue revenues increased 1% year over year to $26.1 billion despite an 8% decline in wholesales to 639,000 units. Segment EBIT climbed 72% to $1.135 billion, while the EBIT margin improved to 4.4% from 2.6%.
The gain reflected favorable product mix, higher net pricing and disciplined channel management. Explorer and Expedition retail sales rose 22%, while the off-road mix increased more than four percentage points in the quarter.
Ford Model e Narrows Its Operating Loss
Ford Model e revenues plunged 56% year over year to $1 billion as wholesales fell 53% to 28,000 units. However, the segment’s EBIT loss narrowed 31% to $919 million, marking a third consecutive quarter of year-over-year improvement.
Structural cost reductions, right-sized Gen-1 volumes and lower U.S. incentives aided results. Management expects Gen-1 EBIT to improve about 40% in 2026 as it continues investing in the Universal Electric Vehicle platform and Ford Energy.
F Pro Results Affected by Aluminum Supply Pressure
Ford Pro revenues declined 5% year over year to $17.8 billion as wholesales fell 13% to 372,000 units. Segment EBIT dropped 26% to $1.718 billion, and the EBIT margin narrowed to 9.7% from 12.3%.
Temporary Novelis-related aluminum constraints weighed on Super Duty production. Ford expects to recover postponed fleet orders in the second half, with additional capacity from the Oakville facility supporting improved availability.
On the brighter side, total paid subscriptions grew about 50% to roughly 1.6 million, including more than 900,000 Ford Pro Intelligence subscriptions. BlueCruise paid subscriptions rose 20% and represented half of retail integrated-services revenues.
Other Tidbits
Ford Credit generated pretax earnings of $757 million, up $112 million from the prior-year quarter. The improvement reflected a strong financing margin, a high-quality portfolio and disciplined capital and risk management.
Operating cash flow totaled $4.3 billion, while adjusted free cash flow was $2.1 billion. Ford ended the quarter with $22.3 billion in cash and $43.4 billion in total liquidity.
The company reported a GAAP net loss of $1.3 billion, including a $3.6 billion largely non-cash charge tied to the BlueOval SK joint venture disposition. Ford also declared a regular quarterly dividend of 15 cents per share.
F Raises Full-Year 2026 Guidance
Ford raised its full-year adjusted EBIT outlook to $10-$11 billion from $8.5-$10.5 billion. It also increased adjusted free cash flow guidance to $6-$7 billion from $5-$6 billion, while keeping capital spending at $9.5-$10.5 billion.
By segment, Ford now expects Ford Blue EBIT of $5-$5.5 billion, Ford Pro EBIT of $7-$7.5 billion, a Model e loss of about $4 billion and Ford Credit pretax earnings above $2.5 billion. The outlook assumes a U.S. SAAR of 16-16.5 million units and about $1 billion in material and warranty cost reductions.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
In the past month, investors have witnessed a upward trend in estimates review.
The consensus estimate has shifted 26.98% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
Currently, Ford Motor has a average Growth Score of C, however its Momentum Score is doing a bit better with a B. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock was allocated a score of A on the value side, putting it in the top 20% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of A. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Notably, Ford Motor has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Ford Motor is part of the Zacks Automotive - Domestic industry. Over the past month, Harley-Davidson (HOG - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 12.2%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended June 2026 more than a month ago.
Harley-Davidson reported revenues of $1.11 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +6.1%. EPS of $0.75 for the same period compares with $0.88 a year ago.
Harley-Davidson is expected to post earnings of $0.43 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -86.1%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -1.9%.
Harley-Davidson has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) based on the overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions. Additionally, the stock has a VGM Score of C.
Image: Bigstock
Ford Motor (F) Down 9% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Ford Motor Company (F - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 9% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Ford Motor due for a breakout? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.
Ford Beats Q2 Earnings Estimates
Ford reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 42 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 33 cents by 27.27%. Earnings rose 13.5% from 37 cents a year ago. Favorable mix and net pricing helped lift adjusted EBIT by 17% to $2.5 billion, while adjusted EBIT margin expanded to 5.2% from 4.3%.
Automotive revenues of $44.89 billion fell 4.4% year over year and missed the consensus mark of $45.72 billion by 1.81%. The company’s consolidated second-quarter revenues came in at $48.3 billion, down 3.7% year over year.
Stronger Mix and Pricing
Wholesale units declined 12% year over year to 1,039,000, reflecting product discontinuations, aluminum supply constraints and lower Gen-1 electric vehicle volumes. The lower volume base pressured the top line, but Ford’s focus on higher-value products supported profitability.
Strong mix and net pricing were the main contributors to the quarter’s EBIT improvement. Off-road vehicles accounted for nearly one-fourth of U.S. sales, while the Bronco family posted record second-quarter sales.
Ford Blue Posts Sharp Profit Growth
Ford Blue revenues increased 1% year over year to $26.1 billion despite an 8% decline in wholesales to 639,000 units. Segment EBIT climbed 72% to $1.135 billion, while the EBIT margin improved to 4.4% from 2.6%.
The gain reflected favorable product mix, higher net pricing and disciplined channel management. Explorer and Expedition retail sales rose 22%, while the off-road mix increased more than four percentage points in the quarter.
Ford Model e Narrows Its Operating Loss
Ford Model e revenues plunged 56% year over year to $1 billion as wholesales fell 53% to 28,000 units. However, the segment’s EBIT loss narrowed 31% to $919 million, marking a third consecutive quarter of year-over-year improvement.
Structural cost reductions, right-sized Gen-1 volumes and lower U.S. incentives aided results. Management expects Gen-1 EBIT to improve about 40% in 2026 as it continues investing in the Universal Electric Vehicle platform and Ford Energy.
F Pro Results Affected by Aluminum Supply Pressure
Ford Pro revenues declined 5% year over year to $17.8 billion as wholesales fell 13% to 372,000 units. Segment EBIT dropped 26% to $1.718 billion, and the EBIT margin narrowed to 9.7% from 12.3%.
Temporary Novelis-related aluminum constraints weighed on Super Duty production. Ford expects to recover postponed fleet orders in the second half, with additional capacity from the Oakville facility supporting improved availability.
On the brighter side, total paid subscriptions grew about 50% to roughly 1.6 million, including more than 900,000 Ford Pro Intelligence subscriptions. BlueCruise paid subscriptions rose 20% and represented half of retail integrated-services revenues.
Other Tidbits
Ford Credit generated pretax earnings of $757 million, up $112 million from the prior-year quarter. The improvement reflected a strong financing margin, a high-quality portfolio and disciplined capital and risk management.
Operating cash flow totaled $4.3 billion, while adjusted free cash flow was $2.1 billion. Ford ended the quarter with $22.3 billion in cash and $43.4 billion in total liquidity.
The company reported a GAAP net loss of $1.3 billion, including a $3.6 billion largely non-cash charge tied to the BlueOval SK joint venture disposition. Ford also declared a regular quarterly dividend of 15 cents per share.
F Raises Full-Year 2026 Guidance
Ford raised its full-year adjusted EBIT outlook to $10-$11 billion from $8.5-$10.5 billion. It also increased adjusted free cash flow guidance to $6-$7 billion from $5-$6 billion, while keeping capital spending at $9.5-$10.5 billion.
By segment, Ford now expects Ford Blue EBIT of $5-$5.5 billion, Ford Pro EBIT of $7-$7.5 billion, a Model e loss of about $4 billion and Ford Credit pretax earnings above $2.5 billion. The outlook assumes a U.S. SAAR of 16-16.5 million units and about $1 billion in material and warranty cost reductions.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
In the past month, investors have witnessed a upward trend in estimates review.
The consensus estimate has shifted 26.98% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
Currently, Ford Motor has a average Growth Score of C, however its Momentum Score is doing a bit better with a B. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock was allocated a score of A on the value side, putting it in the top 20% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of A. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Notably, Ford Motor has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Ford Motor is part of the Zacks Automotive - Domestic industry. Over the past month, Harley-Davidson (HOG - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 12.2%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended June 2026 more than a month ago.
Harley-Davidson reported revenues of $1.11 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +6.1%. EPS of $0.75 for the same period compares with $0.88 a year ago.
Harley-Davidson is expected to post earnings of $0.43 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -86.1%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -1.9%.
Harley-Davidson has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) based on the overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions. Additionally, the stock has a VGM Score of C.