We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Will Revenue Improvement Strengthen FirstEnergy's Long-Term Outlook?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
FirstEnergy's Q2 2026 revenues rose 8.8% to $3.68B, while operating income climbed 23.8% to $677M.
Data center contracted and pipeline demand reached 24.8 GW, up nearly 30% from Q1 2026.
FE's $36B Energize365 plan through 2030 is expected to support about 10% annual rate-base growth.
FirstEnergy Corp. (FE - Free Report) is benefiting from higher revenues, supported by increased rates, customer demand and investments in its regulated operations. This revenue growth, combined with disciplined cost management and rate-base expansion, is strengthening its operating performance.
FirstEnergy’s second-quarter 2026 revenues rose 8.8% year over year to $3.68 billion from $3.38 billion, while operating income climbed 23.8% to $677 million from $547 million. The improvement reflects stronger revenues and continued growth in regulated investment, which helped offset higher planned operating and maintenance expenses.
The company is benefiting from accelerating data-center demand, with total contracted and pipeline demand reaching 24.8 gigawatts (GW), up nearly 30% from the first quarter of 2026, while contracted demand rose 50% to 6.4 GW. Growing customer demand could provide a stronger foundation for FE’s long-term earnings growth. It could create additional transmission and distribution investment opportunities. FirstEnergy is also evaluating new generation investments, particularly in West Virginia.
These developments could support higher electricity usage and increase the need for grid infrastructure over time. FE’s $36 billion Energize365 investment plan through 2030 is expected to drive about 10% compounded annual rate-base growth (CAGR). The company projects its Core Earnings growth near the top end of its 6-8% CAGR target from 2026 to 2030.
Overall, rising electricity demand, rate-base expansion and infrastructure investments could therefore provide additional revenue opportunities and support FE’s long-term earnings growth.
Growing Utility Revenues Support Cost Management
Growing utility revenues can help utilities absorb rising operating, maintenance and financing costs while supporting margins and earnings stability. Higher demand and continued infrastructure investments can further strengthen revenue growth and long-term financial performance.
Evergy (EVRG - Free Report) : In the second quarter of 2026, revenues increased 4.4% to $1.50 billion, while operating income rose 10.7% to $380.6 million, supported by regulated investment recovery, stronger demand and higher large-customer revenue.
PPL Corporation (PPL - Free Report) : In second-quarter 2026, operating revenues rose 4.2% to $2.11 billion, supported by stronger rate recovery and transmission revenues, while operating income climbed 17%.
The Zacks Rundown on FE
FE’s Earnings Estimates
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 EPS indicates a year-over-year increase of 7.45% and 7.74%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FE Stock Trading at a Premium
FE is trading at a premium relative to the industry, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings of 16.24X compared with the industry average of 15.29X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FE’s Stock Price Performance
In the past three months, the company’s shares have plunged 0.2% compared with the industry’s 2.9% fall.
Image: Bigstock
Will Revenue Improvement Strengthen FirstEnergy's Long-Term Outlook?
Key Takeaways
FirstEnergy Corp. (FE - Free Report) is benefiting from higher revenues, supported by increased rates, customer demand and investments in its regulated operations. This revenue growth, combined with disciplined cost management and rate-base expansion, is strengthening its operating performance.
FirstEnergy’s second-quarter 2026 revenues rose 8.8% year over year to $3.68 billion from $3.38 billion, while operating income climbed 23.8% to $677 million from $547 million. The improvement reflects stronger revenues and continued growth in regulated investment, which helped offset higher planned operating and maintenance expenses.
The company is benefiting from accelerating data-center demand, with total contracted and pipeline demand reaching 24.8 gigawatts (GW), up nearly 30% from the first quarter of 2026, while contracted demand rose 50% to 6.4 GW. Growing customer demand could provide a stronger foundation for FE’s long-term earnings growth. It could create additional transmission and distribution investment opportunities. FirstEnergy is also evaluating new generation investments, particularly in West Virginia.
These developments could support higher electricity usage and increase the need for grid infrastructure over time. FE’s $36 billion Energize365 investment plan through 2030 is expected to drive about 10% compounded annual rate-base growth (CAGR). The company projects its Core Earnings growth near the top end of its 6-8% CAGR target from 2026 to 2030.
Overall, rising electricity demand, rate-base expansion and infrastructure investments could therefore provide additional revenue opportunities and support FE’s long-term earnings growth.
Growing Utility Revenues Support Cost Management
Growing utility revenues can help utilities absorb rising operating, maintenance and financing costs while supporting margins and earnings stability. Higher demand and continued infrastructure investments can further strengthen revenue growth and long-term financial performance.
Evergy (EVRG - Free Report) : In the second quarter of 2026, revenues increased 4.4% to $1.50 billion, while operating income rose 10.7% to $380.6 million, supported by regulated investment recovery, stronger demand and higher large-customer revenue.
PPL Corporation (PPL - Free Report) : In second-quarter 2026, operating revenues rose 4.2% to $2.11 billion, supported by stronger rate recovery and transmission revenues, while operating income climbed 17%.
The Zacks Rundown on FE
FE’s Earnings Estimates
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 EPS indicates a year-over-year increase of 7.45% and 7.74%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FE Stock Trading at a Premium
FE is trading at a premium relative to the industry, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings of 16.24X compared with the industry average of 15.29X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FE’s Stock Price Performance
In the past three months, the company’s shares have plunged 0.2% compared with the industry’s 2.9% fall.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FE’s Zacks Rank
FE currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.