We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
COHR vs. APP: Which AI Growth Stock Offers the Better Investment?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Coherent appears better positioned, backed by faster expected growth, estimate momentum and a lower valuation.
COHR expects fiscal 2027 sales and EPS growth of 50% and 67%, with EPS estimates trending higher.
APP offers stronger margins and cash generation, but its richer valuation weigh on appeal.
Coherent Corp. (COHR - Free Report) and AppLovin Corporation (APP - Free Report) are both high-growth technology companies benefiting from the broader expansion of artificial intelligence. Coherent supports AI infrastructure through optical networking, lasers, and communications technologies used in data centers and high-speed connectivity. AppLovin applies AI through its Axon advertising platform to improve targeting, monetization and performance marketing. Both stocks attract growth-oriented investors seeking exposure to companies with strong AI-related demand, expanding markets and significant long-term earnings potential.
COHR: Optical Demand Drives Strong Growth
Coherent's latest results show how rapidly AI infrastructure demand is reshaping its business. Fiscal fourth-quarter revenues crossed $2 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.7% and rising 33.8% year over year and 13.3% sequentially. Full-year revenues increased 22.5% to a record $7.1 billion. The Datacenter & Communications segment generated $1.6 billion in quarterly revenues, up 58.6% year over year, and accounted for about 79% of the total. However, Industrial revenues declined 15.8% to $430.5 million, making Coherent increasingly dependent on AI networking and optical connectivity.
Profitability improved along with sales. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 40.2%, while non-GAAP operating income jumped 62.1% to $446 million and the related margin expanded to 21.8%. Adjusted earnings of $1.74 per share increased 74% and beat the consensus mark by 7.4%. Better manufacturing yields, lower input costs, pricing actions and the shift to six-inch indium phosphide production supported the gains. The six-inch process can produce roughly four times the output at about half the cost of the older three-inch platform, improving Coherent's ability to convert demand into earnings.
The near-term outlook remains compelling. Coherent expects first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues of $2.2-$2.4 billion. The $2.3 billion midpoint implies about 12.4% sequential growth, while the adjusted EPS guidance midpoint of $1.95 suggests another earnings step-up. Demand visibility extends into calendar 2028, supported by long-term agreements and ramps in 800-gigabit and 1.6-terabit transceivers, optical circuit switching, co-packaged optics and PhotonLink. These opportunities give Coherent substantial long-term growth potential.
The challenge is funding that expansion efficiently. Fourth-quarter capital expenditures reached $556 million, full-year property, plant and equipment additions surged 150.2% to $1.103 billion, and annual operating cash flow fell 87.5% to $79.5 million. Inventory increased 79.5% to $2.581 billion as the company prepared for higher output. Cash rose to $1.162 billion and total debt declined to $3.222 billion, but capacity constraints, heavy spending and weak Industrial demand leave execution and cash-conversion risks elevated.
APP: AI Advertising Delivers Exceptional Economics
AppLovin continues to post faster growth and much stronger cash generation. Second-quarter 2026 revenues rose 52.4% year over year to $1.92 billion, although they missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.8%. Adjusted earnings increased 66.4% to $3.76 per share and beat the consensus mark by 1.1%, extending the company's streak of earnings beats to four quarters. Adjusted EBITDA climbed 58% to $1.61 billion, or about 83.9% of revenues, while free cash flow totaled $863 million. This combination highlights the operating leverage of AppLovin's AI-driven advertising platform.
Management's third-quarter guidance points to renewed momentum. The $2.07 billion revenue midpoint implies about 7.8% sequential growth, nearly double the second quarter's pace of 4%. The adjusted EBITDA midpoint of $1.725 billion indicates 7.1% sequential growth, with the margin expected to remain near 83%. Importantly, the outlook incorporates model enhancements already deployed after the June quarter. Consumer-advertiser spending also reached a record, up 28% from fourth-quarter 2025 levels, supporting AppLovin's effort to diversify beyond gaming.
AppLovin's balance sheet provides additional flexibility. The company ended the quarter with $3.05 billion in cash and $3.7 billion in debt, while net leverage was only about 0.1 times trailing adjusted EBITDA. It also repurchased or withheld approximately 1.14 million shares for $551 million. Risks remain: gaming-model improvements can arrive unevenly, AI compute costs are rising, and creative-production and onboarding bottlenecks could slow consumer expansion. These concerns, together with a slight revenue miss, contributed to the stock's roughly 17% post-earnings decline despite healthy underlying demand.
How Do Zacks Estimates Compare for COHR & APP?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for APP’s 2026 sales indicates year-over-year growth of 40%, and that for earnings indicates a year-over-year increase of 55%. EPS estimates have been trending downward over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for COHR’s fiscal 2027 sales and EPS indicates year-over-year growth of 50% and 67%, respectively. EPS estimates have been trending upwards over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
COHR’s Valuation More Attractive Than APP
COHR is trading at a forward price-to-sales multiple of 5.01X, below its 12-month median of 5.25X. APP’s forward price-to-sales multiple stands at 10.81X, below its median of 19.47X.
Coherent Appears Better Positioned
Coherent appears better positioned for investors seeking a more balanced AI growth opportunity, supported by stronger earnings-estimate momentum, faster expected growth and a more attractive valuation. Demand for AI-driven optical networking continues to accelerate, while improving manufacturing efficiency and a favorable product mix are strengthening margins. The company also enjoys extended demand visibility across advanced transceivers, optical circuit switching and co-packaged optics. Although AppLovin offers superior margins, cash generation and balance-sheet flexibility, and its AI-powered advertising platform is expanding, its richer valuation and downward earnings-estimate revisions temper its appeal.
Image: Bigstock
COHR vs. APP: Which AI Growth Stock Offers the Better Investment?
Key Takeaways
Coherent Corp. (COHR - Free Report) and AppLovin Corporation (APP - Free Report) are both high-growth technology companies benefiting from the broader expansion of artificial intelligence. Coherent supports AI infrastructure through optical networking, lasers, and communications technologies used in data centers and high-speed connectivity. AppLovin applies AI through its Axon advertising platform to improve targeting, monetization and performance marketing. Both stocks attract growth-oriented investors seeking exposure to companies with strong AI-related demand, expanding markets and significant long-term earnings potential.
COHR: Optical Demand Drives Strong Growth
Coherent's latest results show how rapidly AI infrastructure demand is reshaping its business. Fiscal fourth-quarter revenues crossed $2 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.7% and rising 33.8% year over year and 13.3% sequentially. Full-year revenues increased 22.5% to a record $7.1 billion. The Datacenter & Communications segment generated $1.6 billion in quarterly revenues, up 58.6% year over year, and accounted for about 79% of the total. However, Industrial revenues declined 15.8% to $430.5 million, making Coherent increasingly dependent on AI networking and optical connectivity.
Profitability improved along with sales. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 40.2%, while non-GAAP operating income jumped 62.1% to $446 million and the related margin expanded to 21.8%. Adjusted earnings of $1.74 per share increased 74% and beat the consensus mark by 7.4%. Better manufacturing yields, lower input costs, pricing actions and the shift to six-inch indium phosphide production supported the gains. The six-inch process can produce roughly four times the output at about half the cost of the older three-inch platform, improving Coherent's ability to convert demand into earnings.
The near-term outlook remains compelling. Coherent expects first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues of $2.2-$2.4 billion. The $2.3 billion midpoint implies about 12.4% sequential growth, while the adjusted EPS guidance midpoint of $1.95 suggests another earnings step-up. Demand visibility extends into calendar 2028, supported by long-term agreements and ramps in 800-gigabit and 1.6-terabit transceivers, optical circuit switching, co-packaged optics and PhotonLink. These opportunities give Coherent substantial long-term growth potential.
The challenge is funding that expansion efficiently. Fourth-quarter capital expenditures reached $556 million, full-year property, plant and equipment additions surged 150.2% to $1.103 billion, and annual operating cash flow fell 87.5% to $79.5 million. Inventory increased 79.5% to $2.581 billion as the company prepared for higher output. Cash rose to $1.162 billion and total debt declined to $3.222 billion, but capacity constraints, heavy spending and weak Industrial demand leave execution and cash-conversion risks elevated.
APP: AI Advertising Delivers Exceptional Economics
AppLovin continues to post faster growth and much stronger cash generation. Second-quarter 2026 revenues rose 52.4% year over year to $1.92 billion, although they missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.8%. Adjusted earnings increased 66.4% to $3.76 per share and beat the consensus mark by 1.1%, extending the company's streak of earnings beats to four quarters. Adjusted EBITDA climbed 58% to $1.61 billion, or about 83.9% of revenues, while free cash flow totaled $863 million. This combination highlights the operating leverage of AppLovin's AI-driven advertising platform.
Management's third-quarter guidance points to renewed momentum. The $2.07 billion revenue midpoint implies about 7.8% sequential growth, nearly double the second quarter's pace of 4%. The adjusted EBITDA midpoint of $1.725 billion indicates 7.1% sequential growth, with the margin expected to remain near 83%. Importantly, the outlook incorporates model enhancements already deployed after the June quarter. Consumer-advertiser spending also reached a record, up 28% from fourth-quarter 2025 levels, supporting AppLovin's effort to diversify beyond gaming.
AppLovin's balance sheet provides additional flexibility. The company ended the quarter with $3.05 billion in cash and $3.7 billion in debt, while net leverage was only about 0.1 times trailing adjusted EBITDA. It also repurchased or withheld approximately 1.14 million shares for $551 million. Risks remain: gaming-model improvements can arrive unevenly, AI compute costs are rising, and creative-production and onboarding bottlenecks could slow consumer expansion. These concerns, together with a slight revenue miss, contributed to the stock's roughly 17% post-earnings decline despite healthy underlying demand.
How Do Zacks Estimates Compare for COHR & APP?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for APP’s 2026 sales indicates year-over-year growth of 40%, and that for earnings indicates a year-over-year increase of 55%. EPS estimates have been trending downward over the past 60 days.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for COHR’s fiscal 2027 sales and EPS indicates year-over-year growth of 50% and 67%, respectively. EPS estimates have been trending upwards over the past 60 days.
COHR’s Valuation More Attractive Than APP
COHR is trading at a forward price-to-sales multiple of 5.01X, below its 12-month median of 5.25X. APP’s forward price-to-sales multiple stands at 10.81X, below its median of 19.47X.
Coherent Appears Better Positioned
Coherent appears better positioned for investors seeking a more balanced AI growth opportunity, supported by stronger earnings-estimate momentum, faster expected growth and a more attractive valuation. Demand for AI-driven optical networking continues to accelerate, while improving manufacturing efficiency and a favorable product mix are strengthening margins. The company also enjoys extended demand visibility across advanced transceivers, optical circuit switching and co-packaged optics. Although AppLovin offers superior margins, cash generation and balance-sheet flexibility, and its AI-powered advertising platform is expanding, its richer valuation and downward earnings-estimate revisions temper its appeal.
While COHR carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), APP has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.