We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Silgan (SLGN) Up 1.9% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
Read MoreHide Full Article
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Silgan Holdings (SLGN - Free Report) . Shares have added about 1.9% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Silgan due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Silgan Holdings Q2 Earnings Top Estimates on Rise in Metal Containers
Silgan Holdings reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 98 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 96 cents by 2.08%. The bottom line declined 3% from $1.01 in the year-ago quarter.
Including one-time items, earnings were 72 cents per share compared with earnings of 83 cents in the prior-year quarter.
Net revenues increased 6.8% year over year to $1.64 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $1.62 billion by 1.54%. Higher raw-material cost pass-throughs supported revenues, while high-single-digit growth in fragrance dispensing products and pet food metal containers stood out operationally.
SLGN’s Q2 Costs & Margins
In second-quarter 2026, the cost of goods sold increased 8.7% year over year to $1.35 billion. Gross profit declined 1.4% to $295 million. The gross margin was 17.9% compared with the prior-year quarter’s 19.4%.
Selling, general and administrative expenses were $127 million, up 4.1% year over year. The company reported an adjusted operating income of $185.3 million compared with $193 million in the prior-year quarter. The adjusted operating margin was 11.3% compared with the prior-year quarter’s 12.5%.
Silgan Holdings’ Q2 Segmental Performance
Revenues in the Dispensing and Specialty Closures segment rose 1.7% year over year to $714 million. Results benefited from the pass-through of higher raw-material and other costs and favorable foreign currency translation but were partially offset by lower volumes and an unfavorable product mix. The segment’s adjusted EBITDA was $146.9 million compared with $145.5 million in second-quarter 2025.
The Metal Containers segment’s revenues improved 13% year over year to $764 million due to the contractual pass-through of higher raw-material and manufacturing costs. Volumes were comparable with the prior-year quarter, as growth in pet food markets was offset by weaker fruit, vegetable and soup volumes. The segment’s adjusted EBITDA was $86.2 million compared with $84.4 million in the prior-year quarter.
In the Custom Containers segment, revenues increased 2.9% year over year to $165.5 million. Favorable price and product mix aided revenues, partially offset by a 4% decline in volumes. The segment reported adjusted EBITDA of $35.2 million, up from the previous-year quarter’s $33.6 million.
SLGN's Cash Flow & Balance Sheet
Silgan had cash and cash equivalents of $0.35 billion at June 30, 2026, compared with $1.08 billion at the end of 2025. Total debt was $4.83 billion, up from $4.35 billion at year-end.
The company used $993.9 million of cash in operating activities during the first six months of 2026 compared with $904.9 million in the prior-year period. Capital expenditure was $146.7 million versus $155.7 million a year earlier.
SLGN used $993.9 million in cash in operating activities compared with an outflow of $904.9 million in the first six months of 2025.
Silgan Holdings Reaffirms 2026 Outlook
SLGN reaffirmed its 2026 adjusted earnings guidance of $3.73-$3.93 per share. The midpoint implies growth of 3% from the adjusted earnings of $3.72 per share reported in 2025.
The company also maintained its free cash flow forecast of $450 million and capital expenditure estimate of $310 million.
For the third quarter, SLGN expects adjusted earnings of $1.21-$1.31 per share compared with $1.22 in the year-ago period.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
It turns out, estimates revision have trended downward during the past month.
VGM Scores
At this time, Silgan has a average Growth Score of C, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with a D. However, the stock was allocated a score of A on the value side, putting it in the top quintile for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of C. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Interestingly, Silgan has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Image: Bigstock
Silgan (SLGN) Up 1.9% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Silgan Holdings (SLGN - Free Report) . Shares have added about 1.9% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Silgan due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Silgan Holdings Q2 Earnings Top Estimates on Rise in Metal Containers
Silgan Holdings reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 98 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 96 cents by 2.08%. The bottom line declined 3% from $1.01 in the year-ago quarter.
Including one-time items, earnings were 72 cents per share compared with earnings of 83 cents in the prior-year quarter.
Net revenues increased 6.8% year over year to $1.64 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $1.62 billion by 1.54%. Higher raw-material cost pass-throughs supported revenues, while high-single-digit growth in fragrance dispensing products and pet food metal containers stood out operationally.
SLGN’s Q2 Costs & Margins
In second-quarter 2026, the cost of goods sold increased 8.7% year over year to $1.35 billion. Gross profit declined 1.4% to $295 million. The gross margin was 17.9% compared with the prior-year quarter’s 19.4%.
Selling, general and administrative expenses were $127 million, up 4.1% year over year. The company reported an adjusted operating income of $185.3 million compared with $193 million in the prior-year quarter. The adjusted operating margin was 11.3% compared with the prior-year quarter’s 12.5%.
Silgan Holdings’ Q2 Segmental Performance
Revenues in the Dispensing and Specialty Closures segment rose 1.7% year over year to $714 million. Results benefited from the pass-through of higher raw-material and other costs and favorable foreign currency translation but were partially offset by lower volumes and an unfavorable product mix. The segment’s adjusted EBITDA was $146.9 million compared with $145.5 million in second-quarter 2025.
The Metal Containers segment’s revenues improved 13% year over year to $764 million due to the contractual pass-through of higher raw-material and manufacturing costs. Volumes were comparable with the prior-year quarter, as growth in pet food markets was offset by weaker fruit, vegetable and soup volumes. The segment’s adjusted EBITDA was $86.2 million compared with $84.4 million in the prior-year quarter.
In the Custom Containers segment, revenues increased 2.9% year over year to $165.5 million. Favorable price and product mix aided revenues, partially offset by a 4% decline in volumes. The segment reported adjusted EBITDA of $35.2 million, up from the previous-year quarter’s $33.6 million.
SLGN's Cash Flow & Balance Sheet
Silgan had cash and cash equivalents of $0.35 billion at June 30, 2026, compared with $1.08 billion at the end of 2025. Total debt was $4.83 billion, up from $4.35 billion at year-end.
The company used $993.9 million of cash in operating activities during the first six months of 2026 compared with $904.9 million in the prior-year period. Capital expenditure was $146.7 million versus $155.7 million a year earlier.
SLGN used $993.9 million in cash in operating activities compared with an outflow of $904.9 million in the first six months of 2025.
Silgan Holdings Reaffirms 2026 Outlook
SLGN reaffirmed its 2026 adjusted earnings guidance of $3.73-$3.93 per share. The midpoint implies growth of 3% from the adjusted earnings of $3.72 per share reported in 2025.
The company also maintained its free cash flow forecast of $450 million and capital expenditure estimate of $310 million.
For the third quarter, SLGN expects adjusted earnings of $1.21-$1.31 per share compared with $1.22 in the year-ago period.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
It turns out, estimates revision have trended downward during the past month.
VGM Scores
At this time, Silgan has a average Growth Score of C, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with a D. However, the stock was allocated a score of A on the value side, putting it in the top quintile for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of C. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Interestingly, Silgan has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.