We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Glaukos (GKOS) Up 8% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
Read MoreHide Full Article
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Glaukos (GKOS - Free Report) . Shares have added about 8% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Glaukos due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Glaukos Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on iDose TR Growth
Glaukos reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted loss of 14 cents per share, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 28 cents by 50%. The figure also improved from the year-ago quarter’s adjusted loss of 24 cents per share.
The GAAP loss per share was 31 cents compared with the prior-year quarter’s reported loss of 34 cents.
GKOS’ Q2 Revenue Performance
Revenues of $185.6 million increased 50% year over year on a reported basis and 49% at constant currency (cc). The top line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 24.1%.
Growth was driven by increasing adoption and utilization of iDose TR, broader interventional glaucoma initiatives across U.S. and international markets, continued expansion of the company’s global commercial infrastructure and early contributions from the Epioxa launch.
Better-than-expected sales growth led the management to raise its guidance for the full year.
Glaukos Posts Broad Segmental Growth
U.S. Glaucoma revenues reached a record $118.5 million, up 64% year over year on a reported basis. The increase reflected expanding iDose TR adoption, higher utilization among active surgeons and continued growth in trained physicians and accounts.
International Glaucoma revenues were $36.6 million, up 17% year over year on a reported basis. Growth was broad-based, supported by international infrastructure investments and contributions from iStent infinite and PRESERFLO.
Corneal Health revenues increased 48% year over year to $30.4 million. Epioxa contributed approximately $11 million in its first full quarter of commercial availability.
Glaukos’ Margins Expand as Loss Narrows
Adjusted gross profit increased 52.3% year over year to $156.9 million. The adjusted gross margin expanded 150 basis points (bps) to 84.5%.
Selling, general and administrative expenses rose 39.2% year over year to $116.1 million. Research and development expenses totaled $51.3 million, up 40.4% from the prior-year quarter. Total operating expenses were $168.9 million, up 40.8% year over year.
The operating loss narrowed to $17.3 million from $22.7 million in the year-ago period. The adjusted operating loss was $7.6 million, narrower than the prior-year quarter’s adjusted operating loss of $16.6 million.
GKOS Strengthens Its Liquidity Position
Glaukos exited the second quarter with $286.2 million in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, up from $280.5 million at the end of the first quarter. The company reported no debt.
Cumulative net cash provided by operating activities was $2.3 million against cumulative net cash used in operating activities of $11.5 million in the year-ago period.
Glaukos Raises 2026 Revenue Guidance
Glaukos raised its 2026 revenue guidance. Management now expects net sales in the range of $680 million to $700 million, up from its previous guidance of $620 million to $635 million. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the same is pegged at $627.6 million.
The loss per share estimate is pinned at 57 cents, implying a 36.7% improvement year over year.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
It turns out, fresh estimates have trended upward during the past month.
The consensus estimate has shifted 25.93% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
Currently, Glaukos has a great Growth Score of A, a grade with the same score on the momentum front. However, the stock has a score of F on the value side, putting it in the fifth quintile for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Notably, Glaukos has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Glaukos belongs to the Zacks Medical - Instruments industry. Another stock from the same industry, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO - Free Report) , has gained 9.4% over the past month. More than a month has passed since the company reported results for the quarter ended June 2026.
Thermo Fisher reported revenues of $11.99 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +10.5%. EPS of $6.03 for the same period compares with $5.36 a year ago.
For the current quarter, Thermo Fisher is expected to post earnings of $6.40 per share, indicating a change of +10.5% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +0.3% over the last 30 days.
Thermo Fisher has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) based on the overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions. Additionally, the stock has a VGM Score of D.
Image: Bigstock
Glaukos (GKOS) Up 8% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Glaukos (GKOS - Free Report) . Shares have added about 8% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Glaukos due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Glaukos Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on iDose TR Growth
Glaukos reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted loss of 14 cents per share, narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 28 cents by 50%. The figure also improved from the year-ago quarter’s adjusted loss of 24 cents per share.
The GAAP loss per share was 31 cents compared with the prior-year quarter’s reported loss of 34 cents.
GKOS’ Q2 Revenue Performance
Revenues of $185.6 million increased 50% year over year on a reported basis and 49% at constant currency (cc). The top line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 24.1%.
Growth was driven by increasing adoption and utilization of iDose TR, broader interventional glaucoma initiatives across U.S. and international markets, continued expansion of the company’s global commercial infrastructure and early contributions from the Epioxa launch.
Better-than-expected sales growth led the management to raise its guidance for the full year.
Glaukos Posts Broad Segmental Growth
U.S. Glaucoma revenues reached a record $118.5 million, up 64% year over year on a reported basis. The increase reflected expanding iDose TR adoption, higher utilization among active surgeons and continued growth in trained physicians and accounts.
International Glaucoma revenues were $36.6 million, up 17% year over year on a reported basis. Growth was broad-based, supported by international infrastructure investments and contributions from iStent infinite and PRESERFLO.
Corneal Health revenues increased 48% year over year to $30.4 million. Epioxa contributed approximately $11 million in its first full quarter of commercial availability.
Glaukos’ Margins Expand as Loss Narrows
Adjusted gross profit increased 52.3% year over year to $156.9 million. The adjusted gross margin expanded 150 basis points (bps) to 84.5%.
Selling, general and administrative expenses rose 39.2% year over year to $116.1 million. Research and development expenses totaled $51.3 million, up 40.4% from the prior-year quarter. Total operating expenses were $168.9 million, up 40.8% year over year.
The operating loss narrowed to $17.3 million from $22.7 million in the year-ago period. The adjusted operating loss was $7.6 million, narrower than the prior-year quarter’s adjusted operating loss of $16.6 million.
GKOS Strengthens Its Liquidity Position
Glaukos exited the second quarter with $286.2 million in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, up from $280.5 million at the end of the first quarter. The company reported no debt.
Cumulative net cash provided by operating activities was $2.3 million against cumulative net cash used in operating activities of $11.5 million in the year-ago period.
Glaukos Raises 2026 Revenue Guidance
Glaukos raised its 2026 revenue guidance. Management now expects net sales in the range of $680 million to $700 million, up from its previous guidance of $620 million to $635 million. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the same is pegged at $627.6 million.
The loss per share estimate is pinned at 57 cents, implying a 36.7% improvement year over year.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
It turns out, fresh estimates have trended upward during the past month.
The consensus estimate has shifted 25.93% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
Currently, Glaukos has a great Growth Score of A, a grade with the same score on the momentum front. However, the stock has a score of F on the value side, putting it in the fifth quintile for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Notably, Glaukos has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Glaukos belongs to the Zacks Medical - Instruments industry. Another stock from the same industry, Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO - Free Report) , has gained 9.4% over the past month. More than a month has passed since the company reported results for the quarter ended June 2026.
Thermo Fisher reported revenues of $11.99 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +10.5%. EPS of $6.03 for the same period compares with $5.36 a year ago.
For the current quarter, Thermo Fisher is expected to post earnings of $6.40 per share, indicating a change of +10.5% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +0.3% over the last 30 days.
Thermo Fisher has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) based on the overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions. Additionally, the stock has a VGM Score of D.