We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Why Is Generac Holdings (GNRC) Up 2.8% Since Last Earnings Report?
Read MoreHide Full Article
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Generac Holdings (GNRC - Free Report) . Shares have added about 2.8% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Generac Holdings due for a pullback? Well, first let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent catalysts for Generac Holdings Inc. before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
Generac Tops Q2 Earnings Estimates
Generac reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.91, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.95. The company had registered an adjusted EPS of $1.65 in the prior-year quarter.
Net sales were $1.173 billion, up 11% from $1.06 billion in the prior-year quarter. The figure missed the consensus estimate by 0.4%.
Strength in the Commercial & Industrial (“C&I”) segment, particularly the data center market, remained the key catalyst, along with a $71 million pre-tax benefit from tariff refunds.
Generac still expects full-year 2026 net sales growth in the mid-to-high teens, including an approximately 2% favorable contribution from foreign currency, acquisitions and divestitures. C&I sales are projected to grow in the low-30% range, while Residential sales are forecasted to increase in the high-single-digit range.
However, the net income margin before noncontrolling interests is now forecasted at 9-10%, above the previous 8-9% range. Adjusted EBITDA margin is now expected at 20-21%, up from the prior range of 18.5-19.5%. The tariff refund recorded in the second quarter should add about 1.5% to the full-year margin.
C&I Momentum Accelerates
C&I revenues totaled $556.5 million, up 29% year over year, while the data center backlog reached about $1.6 billion. This included a 6% net favorable impact from the combination of acquisitions, divestitures and foreign currency. Core growth came from the data center market, while higher rental and telecom shipments more than offset weaker domestic industrial distributor shipments.
Generac also highlighted a global supply agreement with a hyperscale data center client that it signed during the quarter and added that, with the recent finalization of product-specific terms, the commitment is nearly $700 million of volume for 2027. It has also secured a global supply agreement with a second hyperscale customer and is currently holding negotiations for final product-specific terms for 2027 and 2028 volumes. Notably, the data center backlog excludes committed volumes from the second hyperscale customer.
During the quarter, Generac completed the Enercon acquisition. It purchased an additional facility in Belvidere, IL, to support large-megawatt generator packaging.
Revenues from Residential were down 2% year over year to $621.3 million. Lower energy storage system and portable generator shipments drove the decline, largely offset by higher home standby generator sales.
Tariff Refund Lifts Profitability
Gross profit increased to $521.8 million from $416.7 million, and gross margin widened to 44.5% from 39.3%. Tariff refunds added roughly 6% to gross margin. Favorable pricing partly offset unfavorable sales mix and higher input costs.
Operating expenses increased 2% to $311.4 million, reflecting investments to support C&I growth and higher intangible amortization, partly offset by lower legal expenses. Operating income advanced 88.2% to $210.4 million. Adjusted EBITDA reached $290.7 million, or 24.8% of sales, compared with $187.6 million, or 17.7%, a year earlier.
Cash Flow and Balance Sheet
Net cash provided by operating activities increased to $121.2 million from $72.2 million in the year-ago quarter. Free cash flow rose to $62.9 million from $14.5 million in the year-ago quarter, supported by higher operating earnings, particularly cash receipts from tariff refunds.
At June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents totaled $264.9 million, down from $265.5 million as of March 31. Long-term borrowings and finance lease obligations were $1.25 billion.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
In the past month, investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates revision.
VGM Scores
At this time, Generac Holdings has a average Growth Score of C, however its Momentum Score is doing a lot better with an A. However, the stock was allocated a score of D on the value side, putting it in the bottom 40% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of C. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Notably, Generac Holdings has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). We expect an above average return from the stock in the next few months.
Image: Bigstock
Why Is Generac Holdings (GNRC) Up 2.8% Since Last Earnings Report?
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Generac Holdings (GNRC - Free Report) . Shares have added about 2.8% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Generac Holdings due for a pullback? Well, first let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent catalysts for Generac Holdings Inc. before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
Generac Tops Q2 Earnings Estimates
Generac reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.91, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.95. The company had registered an adjusted EPS of $1.65 in the prior-year quarter.
Net sales were $1.173 billion, up 11% from $1.06 billion in the prior-year quarter. The figure missed the consensus estimate by 0.4%.
Strength in the Commercial & Industrial (“C&I”) segment, particularly the data center market, remained the key catalyst, along with a $71 million pre-tax benefit from tariff refunds.
Generac still expects full-year 2026 net sales growth in the mid-to-high teens, including an approximately 2% favorable contribution from foreign currency, acquisitions and divestitures. C&I sales are projected to grow in the low-30% range, while Residential sales are forecasted to increase in the high-single-digit range.
However, the net income margin before noncontrolling interests is now forecasted at 9-10%, above the previous 8-9% range. Adjusted EBITDA margin is now expected at 20-21%, up from the prior range of 18.5-19.5%. The tariff refund recorded in the second quarter should add about 1.5% to the full-year margin.
C&I Momentum Accelerates
C&I revenues totaled $556.5 million, up 29% year over year, while the data center backlog reached about $1.6 billion. This included a 6% net favorable impact from the combination of acquisitions, divestitures and foreign currency. Core growth came from the data center market, while higher rental and telecom shipments more than offset weaker domestic industrial distributor shipments.
Generac also highlighted a global supply agreement with a hyperscale data center client that it signed during the quarter and added that, with the recent finalization of product-specific terms, the commitment is nearly $700 million of volume for 2027. It has also secured a global supply agreement with a second hyperscale customer and is currently holding negotiations for final product-specific terms for 2027 and 2028 volumes. Notably, the data center backlog excludes committed volumes from the second hyperscale customer.
During the quarter, Generac completed the Enercon acquisition. It purchased an additional facility in Belvidere, IL, to support large-megawatt generator packaging.
Revenues from Residential were down 2% year over year to $621.3 million. Lower energy storage system and portable generator shipments drove the decline, largely offset by higher home standby generator sales.
Tariff Refund Lifts Profitability
Gross profit increased to $521.8 million from $416.7 million, and gross margin widened to 44.5% from 39.3%. Tariff refunds added roughly 6% to gross margin. Favorable pricing partly offset unfavorable sales mix and higher input costs.
Operating expenses increased 2% to $311.4 million, reflecting investments to support C&I growth and higher intangible amortization, partly offset by lower legal expenses. Operating income advanced 88.2% to $210.4 million. Adjusted EBITDA reached $290.7 million, or 24.8% of sales, compared with $187.6 million, or 17.7%, a year earlier.
Cash Flow and Balance Sheet
Net cash provided by operating activities increased to $121.2 million from $72.2 million in the year-ago quarter. Free cash flow rose to $62.9 million from $14.5 million in the year-ago quarter, supported by higher operating earnings, particularly cash receipts from tariff refunds.
At June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents totaled $264.9 million, down from $265.5 million as of March 31. Long-term borrowings and finance lease obligations were $1.25 billion.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
In the past month, investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates revision.
VGM Scores
At this time, Generac Holdings has a average Growth Score of C, however its Momentum Score is doing a lot better with an A. However, the stock was allocated a score of D on the value side, putting it in the bottom 40% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of C. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Notably, Generac Holdings has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). We expect an above average return from the stock in the next few months.