We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Integra (IART) Down 1.6% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
Read MoreHide Full Article
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Integra LifeSciences (IART - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 1.6% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Integra due for a breakout? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Integra's Q2 Earnings Top Estimates
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 56 cents, up 24.4% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 16.7%.
GAAP earnings per share were 6 cents in the quarter compared with the year-ago period’s loss of $6.31 per share.
Revenues of $418.76 million increased 0.8% and missed the consensus mark by 0.2%.
IART’s Specialty Surgery Posts Growth
Specialty Surgery revenues totaled $309.3 million, up 1.7% on a reported basis and 1.6% organically. Neurosurgery sales increased 1.9% organically, driven by Certas Plus, Bactiseal and CUSA as supply reliability and fulfillment improved. Instruments advanced 3.2% organically. ENT sales declined 1.9% organically as growth in MicroFrance ENT instruments was offset by weakness in other products. Management said reimbursement pressure on sinus balloons continued, while overall procedure demand remained generally consistent with its expectations.
Integra’s Tissue Reconstruction Faces Pressure
Tissue Reconstruction revenues were $109.5 million, down 1.9% on a reported basis and 2.0% organically. Wound Reconstruction declined in the mid-single digits, with growth in DuraSorb and the PriMatrix relaunch offset by lower MicroMatrix and Integra Skin sales. Integra Skin improved sequentially but faced a difficult year-ago comparison that included backorder clearance. Management said wound reconstruction was roughly flat for the first half of 2026 and remained within the range contemplated in the full-year outlook.
IART’s Margin Performance
In the reported quarter, adjusted gross profit totaled $256.9 million, up 1.8% year over year. The adjusted gross margin expanded 60 basis points (bps) to 61.3%. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased 4.1% to $172.4 million, while research and development expenses fell 10.2% to $24.3 million.
Adjusted EBITDA was $78.4 million, up 10.1% year over year. The adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 160 bps to 18.7%, reflecting manufacturing efficiencies, lower remediation spending and benefits from the company’s margin-improvement initiatives.
IART’s Financial Position
Integra exited the second quarter of 2026 with approximately $214.4 million in cash and cash equivalents compared with $236.8 million at the end of the first quarter.
Cumulative net cash provided by operating activities at the end of the second quarter was $32.6 million, compared with the cash outflow of $2.3 million a year ago.
Integra Provided 2026 & Q3 Guidance
For full-year 2026, the company expects reported revenues to be in the range of $1.654-$1.695 billion, reflecting reported growth of 1.1% to 3.7%. The company reaffirmed its organic revenue growth guidance of 0.8% to 3.3%. Meanwhile, adjusted earnings per share are expected to be between $2.40 and $2.50.
For the third quarter of 2026, Integra expects reported revenues in the range of $410-$425 million, representing reported growth of 2.0% to 5.7% and organic growth of 1.9% to 5.7%. Adjusted earnings are expected to be in the range of 53-61 cents per share.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
Since the earnings release, investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates review.
VGM Scores
Currently, Integra has a average Growth Score of C, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with a D. However, the stock was allocated a grade of B on the value side, putting it in the second quintile for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of C. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of this revision indicates a downward shift. Notably, Integra has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Integra is part of the Zacks Medical - Instruments industry. Over the past month, Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 4%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended June 2026 more than a month ago.
Intuitive Surgical reported revenues of $2.89 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +18.5%. EPS of $2.80 for the same period compares with $2.19 a year ago.
Intuitive Surgical is expected to post earnings of $2.61 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.8%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.
Intuitive Surgical has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) based on the overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions. Additionally, the stock has a VGM Score of C.
Image: Bigstock
Integra (IART) Down 1.6% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Integra LifeSciences (IART - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 1.6% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Integra due for a breakout? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Integra's Q2 Earnings Top Estimates
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share of 56 cents, up 24.4% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 16.7%.
GAAP earnings per share were 6 cents in the quarter compared with the year-ago period’s loss of $6.31 per share.
Revenues of $418.76 million increased 0.8% and missed the consensus mark by 0.2%.
IART’s Specialty Surgery Posts Growth
Specialty Surgery revenues totaled $309.3 million, up 1.7% on a reported basis and 1.6% organically. Neurosurgery sales increased 1.9% organically, driven by Certas Plus, Bactiseal and CUSA as supply reliability and fulfillment improved. Instruments advanced 3.2% organically. ENT sales declined 1.9% organically as growth in MicroFrance ENT instruments was offset by weakness in other products. Management said reimbursement pressure on sinus balloons continued, while overall procedure demand remained generally consistent with its expectations.
Integra’s Tissue Reconstruction Faces Pressure
Tissue Reconstruction revenues were $109.5 million, down 1.9% on a reported basis and 2.0% organically. Wound Reconstruction declined in the mid-single digits, with growth in DuraSorb and the PriMatrix relaunch offset by lower MicroMatrix and Integra Skin sales. Integra Skin improved sequentially but faced a difficult year-ago comparison that included backorder clearance. Management said wound reconstruction was roughly flat for the first half of 2026 and remained within the range contemplated in the full-year outlook.
IART’s Margin Performance
In the reported quarter, adjusted gross profit totaled $256.9 million, up 1.8% year over year. The adjusted gross margin expanded 60 basis points (bps) to 61.3%. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased 4.1% to $172.4 million, while research and development expenses fell 10.2% to $24.3 million.
Adjusted EBITDA was $78.4 million, up 10.1% year over year. The adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 160 bps to 18.7%, reflecting manufacturing efficiencies, lower remediation spending and benefits from the company’s margin-improvement initiatives.
IART’s Financial Position
Integra exited the second quarter of 2026 with approximately $214.4 million in cash and cash equivalents compared with $236.8 million at the end of the first quarter.
Cumulative net cash provided by operating activities at the end of the second quarter was $32.6 million, compared with the cash outflow of $2.3 million a year ago.
Integra Provided 2026 & Q3 Guidance
For full-year 2026, the company expects reported revenues to be in the range of $1.654-$1.695 billion, reflecting reported growth of 1.1% to 3.7%. The company reaffirmed its organic revenue growth guidance of 0.8% to 3.3%. Meanwhile, adjusted earnings per share are expected to be between $2.40 and $2.50.
For the third quarter of 2026, Integra expects reported revenues in the range of $410-$425 million, representing reported growth of 2.0% to 5.7% and organic growth of 1.9% to 5.7%. Adjusted earnings are expected to be in the range of 53-61 cents per share.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
Since the earnings release, investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates review.
VGM Scores
Currently, Integra has a average Growth Score of C, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with a D. However, the stock was allocated a grade of B on the value side, putting it in the second quintile for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of C. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of this revision indicates a downward shift. Notably, Integra has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Integra is part of the Zacks Medical - Instruments industry. Over the past month, Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 4%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended June 2026 more than a month ago.
Intuitive Surgical reported revenues of $2.89 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +18.5%. EPS of $2.80 for the same period compares with $2.19 a year ago.
Intuitive Surgical is expected to post earnings of $2.61 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.8%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.
Intuitive Surgical has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) based on the overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions. Additionally, the stock has a VGM Score of C.