We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Tyler Technologies (TYL) Up 14.4% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
Read MoreHide Full Article
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Tyler Technologies (TYL - Free Report) . Shares have added about 14.4% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Tyler Technologies due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Tyler Technologies reported second-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $3.08 per share, which increased 0.9% year over year and surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.06.
Quarterly revenues increased 8.2% year over year to $645.1 million, missing the consensus estimate by 0.29%. The quarter was highlighted by accelerating SaaS adoption, record bookings, robust recurring revenue growth and record second-quarter free cash flow. Annualized recurring revenue (ARR) reached $2.24 billion, up 8.2% year over year.
TYL's Recurring Revenue Base Remains Strong
Recurring revenues increased 8.2% year over year to $559.5 million, representing 86.7% of total revenues. Subscription revenues grew 12% to $453.7 million, reflecting continued customer migration toward Tyler Technologies' cloud-based offerings.
Management noted that recurring revenue growth continues to benefit from strong public-sector demand, healthy cloud migrations and increasing adoption of mission-critical software solutions. The company also raised its long-term recurring revenues, operating margin and free cash flow targets during its June Investor Day, underscoring confidence in its Tyler 2030 strategy.
TYL's SaaS Momentum Continues With Record Bookings
SaaS revenues grew 21.7% year over year to $230.6 million, marking 22 consecutive quarters of at least 20% SaaS revenue growth. Transaction revenues increased 3.5% to $223.1 million.
Management highlighted record SaaS bookings and total bookings during the quarter, driven by healthy public-sector demand and continued cloud modernization initiatives. Governments remain focused on cybersecurity, digital transformation, operational efficiency and AI adoption, supporting a strong sales pipeline.
During the quarter, Tyler Technologies secured several notable wins, including another statewide Electronic Vehicle Registration, Title and Lien implementation expected to generate more than $10 million annually when fully adopted. The company also expanded AI deployments through agreements with customers such as Washtenaw County, the City of Doral and the State of Indiana.
TYL Delivers Healthy Profitability Despite Continued Investments
GAAP operating income was $95.1 million, while non-GAAP operating income increased 4.8% year over year to $165.7 million. Adjusted EBITDA increased 4.3% to $176.4 million.
Management attributed the profitability improvement to disciplined execution, an increasingly recurring revenue mix and continued operational efficiencies while maintaining investments in long-term growth initiatives.
Tyler Technologies Generates Record Free Cash Flow
Cash flow from operations increased 26.5% year over year to $124.4 million, while free cash flow jumped 34.7% to a record second-quarter level of $118.5 million.
The company also strengthened its financial position during the quarter by completing the $212.7 million acquisition of For The Record, issuing $1.4 billion of convertible senior notes and repurchasing 1.62 million shares for approximately $505 million. Tyler ended the quarter with more than $1 billion in cash and investments and announced a new $1.5 billion share repurchase authorization.
TYL Reaffirms 2026 Outlook
For full-year 2026, Tyler Technologies expects total revenues between $2.535 billion and $2.575 billion, non-GAAP earnings per share between $12.95 and $13.20, free cash flow margin of 26-28%, R&D expense of $245-$250 million and Capital expenditures of $18-$20 million.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
It turns out, estimates review have trended upward during the past month.
VGM Scores
At this time, Tyler Technologies has a nice Growth Score of B, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with a C. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock was allocated a grade of D on the value side, putting it in the bottom 40% for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of C. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Notably, Tyler Technologies has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Tyler Technologies is part of the Zacks Internet - Software and Services industry. Over the past month, VeriSign (VRSN - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 2.8%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended June 2026 more than a month ago.
VeriSign reported revenues of $434.6 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +6%. EPS of $2.38 for the same period compares with $2.21 a year ago.
VeriSign is expected to post earnings of $2.41 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +6.2%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.
The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for VeriSign. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of D.
Image: Bigstock
Tyler Technologies (TYL) Up 14.4% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Tyler Technologies (TYL - Free Report) . Shares have added about 14.4% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Tyler Technologies due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Tyler Technologies Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Rise Y/Y
Tyler Technologies reported second-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $3.08 per share, which increased 0.9% year over year and surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.06.
Quarterly revenues increased 8.2% year over year to $645.1 million, missing the consensus estimate by 0.29%. The quarter was highlighted by accelerating SaaS adoption, record bookings, robust recurring revenue growth and record second-quarter free cash flow. Annualized recurring revenue (ARR) reached $2.24 billion, up 8.2% year over year.
TYL's Recurring Revenue Base Remains Strong
Recurring revenues increased 8.2% year over year to $559.5 million, representing 86.7% of total revenues. Subscription revenues grew 12% to $453.7 million, reflecting continued customer migration toward Tyler Technologies' cloud-based offerings.
Management noted that recurring revenue growth continues to benefit from strong public-sector demand, healthy cloud migrations and increasing adoption of mission-critical software solutions. The company also raised its long-term recurring revenues, operating margin and free cash flow targets during its June Investor Day, underscoring confidence in its Tyler 2030 strategy.
TYL's SaaS Momentum Continues With Record Bookings
SaaS revenues grew 21.7% year over year to $230.6 million, marking 22 consecutive quarters of at least 20% SaaS revenue growth. Transaction revenues increased 3.5% to $223.1 million.
Management highlighted record SaaS bookings and total bookings during the quarter, driven by healthy public-sector demand and continued cloud modernization initiatives. Governments remain focused on cybersecurity, digital transformation, operational efficiency and AI adoption, supporting a strong sales pipeline.
During the quarter, Tyler Technologies secured several notable wins, including another statewide Electronic Vehicle Registration, Title and Lien implementation expected to generate more than $10 million annually when fully adopted. The company also expanded AI deployments through agreements with customers such as Washtenaw County, the City of Doral and the State of Indiana.
TYL Delivers Healthy Profitability Despite Continued Investments
GAAP operating income was $95.1 million, while non-GAAP operating income increased 4.8% year over year to $165.7 million. Adjusted EBITDA increased 4.3% to $176.4 million.
Management attributed the profitability improvement to disciplined execution, an increasingly recurring revenue mix and continued operational efficiencies while maintaining investments in long-term growth initiatives.
Tyler Technologies Generates Record Free Cash Flow
Cash flow from operations increased 26.5% year over year to $124.4 million, while free cash flow jumped 34.7% to a record second-quarter level of $118.5 million.
The company also strengthened its financial position during the quarter by completing the $212.7 million acquisition of For The Record, issuing $1.4 billion of convertible senior notes and repurchasing 1.62 million shares for approximately $505 million. Tyler ended the quarter with more than $1 billion in cash and investments and announced a new $1.5 billion share repurchase authorization.
TYL Reaffirms 2026 Outlook
For full-year 2026, Tyler Technologies expects total revenues between $2.535 billion and $2.575 billion, non-GAAP earnings per share between $12.95 and $13.20, free cash flow margin of 26-28%, R&D expense of $245-$250 million and Capital expenditures of $18-$20 million.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
It turns out, estimates review have trended upward during the past month.
VGM Scores
At this time, Tyler Technologies has a nice Growth Score of B, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with a C. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock was allocated a grade of D on the value side, putting it in the bottom 40% for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of C. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Notably, Tyler Technologies has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Tyler Technologies is part of the Zacks Internet - Software and Services industry. Over the past month, VeriSign (VRSN - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 2.8%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended June 2026 more than a month ago.
VeriSign reported revenues of $434.6 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +6%. EPS of $2.38 for the same period compares with $2.21 a year ago.
VeriSign is expected to post earnings of $2.41 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +6.2%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.
The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for VeriSign. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of D.