We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
SentinelOne Q2 Earnings Beat as Platform Growth Drives Outlook Raise
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
SentinelOne's ARR rose 22% to $1.218B, while RPO jumped 45% to a record $1.7B during fiscal Q2.
More than 50% of SentinelOne's ARR comes from non-endpoint Data, AI and Cloud products combined.
SentinelOne raised its fiscal 2027 revenues to $1.202B-$1.207B and operating income to $124M-$128M.
SentinelOne (S - Free Report) reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings of 8 cents per share, up 100% year over year and 14.29% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
Revenues of $291.98 million rose 20.6% and topped the consensus mark by 0.67%. The quarter benefited from broader Singularity platform adoption, upmarket wins and operating leverage. Remaining performance obligations (RPO) rose 45% to a record $1.7 billion, while management raised its fiscal 2027 revenue and operating income outlooks.
S Builds ARR & Large-Customer Momentum
Annualized recurring revenues (ARR), increased 22% year over year to $1.218 billion. Net new ARR reached a record second-quarter $56 million, up 4% from the prior-year period. Customers generating at least $100,000 in ARR increased 13% to 1,715.
ARR per customer reached a company record as SentinelOne continued to move upmarket. For customers with at least $100,000 in ARR, dollar-based net retention improved year over year and sequentially for the third consecutive quarter, reflecting stronger multiproduct adoption and contributions from AI products.
SentinelOne, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
More than 50% of total ARR comes from non-endpoint solutions, including Data, artificial intelligence (AI) and Cloud. SentinelOne Flex, which gives customers a streamlined way to adopt and expand across the Singularity platform, exceeded 10% of total ARR within a year of launch.
Management cited stronger competitive win rates, larger strategic commitments and consistent seven and eight-figure customer wins. Contract duration increased, while sales cycles compressed, supporting the company’s effort to deepen platform consolidation among large enterprises.
SentinelOne's AI & Cloud Products Accelerate
SentinelOne continued to see strong momentum across its AI, Data and Cloud offerings in the second quarter of fiscal 2027. ARR from Prompt Security and Purple AI nearly tripled year over year, while Prompt Security remained the company’s fastest-growing platform solution. Data solutions recorded a fifth consecutive quarter of ARR growth acceleration, while Cloud security marked its third straight quarter of acceleration.
Customer wins reflected demand across these emerging products. Bell Canada selected Prompt Security for real-time visibility, automated guardrails and compliance capabilities. A global services firm chose SentinelOne’s AI SIEM over legacy and next-generation alternatives, gaining petabyte-scale telemetry control and a foundation for AI-driven automation. Meanwhile, a major U.S. technology company expanded its deployment with Singularity Cloud, citing platform performance and operational ease of use.
S Improves Profitability & Cost Efficiency
Non-GAAP gross margin contracted 200 basis points year over year to 77%.
Non-GAAP research and development expense increased 22.2% year over year to $65.88 million, while sales and marketing expense declined 5.7% year over year to $97.88 million. General and administrative expense rose 8.3% year over year to $30.76 million.
Non-GAAP operating income increased to $30.53 million from $5.38 million. Operating margin expanded 820 bps to 10%.
SentinelOne’s Balance Sheet Remains Strong
As of July 31, 2026, SentinelOne had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $813 million compared with $812 million as of April 30, 2026. The company had no debt.
Net cash used in operating activities was $6.5 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2027 compared with operating cash flow of $38.5 million in the previous quarter.
Adjusted free cash outflow widened to $13.24 million from $7.15 million in the prior-year quarter, with the free cash flow margin declining to negative 5% from negative 3%.
SentinelOne Raises Fiscal 2027 Outlook
For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, SentinelOne expects revenues to be in the range of $309-$311 million. Non-GAAP operating income is projected between $38 million and $40 million, with non-GAAP earnings of 8-9 cents per share.
For fiscal 2027, revenues are expected between $1.202 billion and $1.207 billion, representing 20% growth at the midpoint. Non-GAAP operating income is forecast at $124-$128 million, while non-GAAP earnings are projected at 30-32 cents per share.
SentinelOne’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Currently, SentinelOne carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Image: Bigstock
SentinelOne Q2 Earnings Beat as Platform Growth Drives Outlook Raise
Key Takeaways
SentinelOne (S - Free Report) reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings of 8 cents per share, up 100% year over year and 14.29% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
Revenues of $291.98 million rose 20.6% and topped the consensus mark by 0.67%. The quarter benefited from broader Singularity platform adoption, upmarket wins and operating leverage. Remaining performance obligations (RPO) rose 45% to a record $1.7 billion, while management raised its fiscal 2027 revenue and operating income outlooks.
S Builds ARR & Large-Customer Momentum
Annualized recurring revenues (ARR), increased 22% year over year to $1.218 billion. Net new ARR reached a record second-quarter $56 million, up 4% from the prior-year period. Customers generating at least $100,000 in ARR increased 13% to 1,715.
ARR per customer reached a company record as SentinelOne continued to move upmarket. For customers with at least $100,000 in ARR, dollar-based net retention improved year over year and sequentially for the third consecutive quarter, reflecting stronger multiproduct adoption and contributions from AI products.
SentinelOne, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
SentinelOne, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | SentinelOne, Inc. Quote
SentinelOne Broadens Platform Adoption
More than 50% of total ARR comes from non-endpoint solutions, including Data, artificial intelligence (AI) and Cloud. SentinelOne Flex, which gives customers a streamlined way to adopt and expand across the Singularity platform, exceeded 10% of total ARR within a year of launch.
Management cited stronger competitive win rates, larger strategic commitments and consistent seven and eight-figure customer wins. Contract duration increased, while sales cycles compressed, supporting the company’s effort to deepen platform consolidation among large enterprises.
SentinelOne's AI & Cloud Products Accelerate
SentinelOne continued to see strong momentum across its AI, Data and Cloud offerings in the second quarter of fiscal 2027. ARR from Prompt Security and Purple AI nearly tripled year over year, while Prompt Security remained the company’s fastest-growing platform solution. Data solutions recorded a fifth consecutive quarter of ARR growth acceleration, while Cloud security marked its third straight quarter of acceleration.
Customer wins reflected demand across these emerging products. Bell Canada selected Prompt Security for real-time visibility, automated guardrails and compliance capabilities. A global services firm chose SentinelOne’s AI SIEM over legacy and next-generation alternatives, gaining petabyte-scale telemetry control and a foundation for AI-driven automation. Meanwhile, a major U.S. technology company expanded its deployment with Singularity Cloud, citing platform performance and operational ease of use.
S Improves Profitability & Cost Efficiency
Non-GAAP gross margin contracted 200 basis points year over year to 77%.
Non-GAAP research and development expense increased 22.2% year over year to $65.88 million, while sales and marketing expense declined 5.7% year over year to $97.88 million. General and administrative expense rose 8.3% year over year to $30.76 million.
Non-GAAP operating income increased to $30.53 million from $5.38 million. Operating margin expanded 820 bps to 10%.
SentinelOne’s Balance Sheet Remains Strong
As of July 31, 2026, SentinelOne had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $813 million compared with $812 million as of April 30, 2026. The company had no debt.
Net cash used in operating activities was $6.5 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2027 compared with operating cash flow of $38.5 million in the previous quarter.
Adjusted free cash outflow widened to $13.24 million from $7.15 million in the prior-year quarter, with the free cash flow margin declining to negative 5% from negative 3%.
SentinelOne Raises Fiscal 2027 Outlook
For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, SentinelOne expects revenues to be in the range of $309-$311 million. Non-GAAP operating income is projected between $38 million and $40 million, with non-GAAP earnings of 8-9 cents per share.
For fiscal 2027, revenues are expected between $1.202 billion and $1.207 billion, representing 20% growth at the midpoint. Non-GAAP operating income is forecast at $124-$128 million, while non-GAAP earnings are projected at 30-32 cents per share.
SentinelOne’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Currently, SentinelOne carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
NVIDIA (NVDA - Free Report) , KLA (KLAC - Free Report) and Vertiv (VRT - Free Report) are stocks worth considering in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector, all of which carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The long-term earnings growth rates for NVIDIA, KLA and Synopsys are pegged at 104.76%, 15.74% and 74.61%, respectively.
Shares of NVIDIA, KLA and Vertiv have appreciated 22.2%, 51.2% and 66.2% year to date, respectively.