We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
CEG vs. VST: Which Nuclear Utility Stock Stands Out for Investors?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Vistra has the edge on earnings growth, ROE, net margin and valuation, despite a heavier debt load.
VST's 2026 earnings estimate implies 75.1% growth, while its current ROE stands at 108.68%.
Vistra trades at 13.62X forward earnings and posts a 16.31% net margin, both better than CEG.
Nuclear energy is gaining importance in the utility sector as rising electricity demand and clean-energy goals increase the need for reliable, carbon-free power. Unlike weather-dependent solar and wind resources, nuclear plants provide steady, around-the-clock electricity and require relatively less land for large-scale generation.
Against this backdrop, Constellation Energy Corporation (CEG - Free Report) and Vistra Corp. (VST - Free Report) stand out as major U.S. power producers with significant nuclear exposure.
Constellation Energy operates the largest nuclear fleet in the United States, with its plants maintaining an average capacity factor of more than 93%. The company’s nuclear assets provide dependable carbon-free electricity, while investments in clean hydrogen and energy storage further support its long-term growth strategy. Constellation Energy is expanding long-term clean-energy contracts with major customers. Its 15-year agreement with Walmart will supply nearly 176 MW of nuclear power from Dresden starting in 2029 and 2030, supporting uprates, grid reliability and long-term growth.
Vistra strengthened its nuclear portfolio through the 2023 acquisition of Energy Harbor. Its Vistra Vision subsidiary houses nuclear and other zero-carbon generation assets, positioning the company to benefit from rising demand for reliable clean power. Long-term PPAs remain central to Vistra’s strategy of expanding contracted earnings while retaining merchant exposure. Agreements with Meta and AWS should strengthen revenues, with some Meta-related benefits expected in 2027.
Both CEG and VST are well placed to capitalize on growing nuclear power demand. Let us compare their fundamentals, growth prospects and valuation to determine which stock offers the better investment opportunity.
CEG & VST’s Earnings Growth Projections
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vistra’s 2026 and 2027 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 75.1% and 14.01%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The same for Constellation Energy’s 2026 and 2027 earnings indicates year-over-year growth of 28.01% and 7.96%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Return on Equity
Return on Equity (“ROE”) is an important measure of financial performance that indicates how efficiently a company converts shareholder equity into profits. It highlights management’s effectiveness in utilizing invested capital to grow earnings and enhance shareholder value.
CEG’s current ROE is 14.89% compared with VST’s 108.68%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Nuclear Energy Generation Capacity
Constellation Energy has a total generation capacity of nearly 31,676 MWhs at the end of 2025, out of which 22,069 MWhs, or 69.7%, came from nuclear energy.
Vistra has a total generation capacity of 43,641 MWh at the end of 2025, out of which 6,448 MWh, or 15%, came from nuclear energy units.
VST’s Net Margin Higher Than CEG
Net margin measures the percentage of revenue retained as profit after deducting all expenses, taxes and interest.
VST’s net margin is currently pegged at 16.31% compared with CEG’s 11.39%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Valuation
Constellation Energy currently appears to trade at a premium compared with Vistra on a Price/Earnings Forward 12-month basis. (P/E- F12M).
CEG and VST are currently trading at 21.8X and 13.62X, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Debt to Capital
The capital-intensive Zacks Utilities sector requires substantial investment to modernize infrastructure, expand operations and adopt new technologies. Utilities generally supplement internally generated cash with external borrowings to fund these projects.
Constellation Energy’s long-term debt-to-capital currently stands at 37.16% compared with Vistra’s 76.13%. Both companies are using debt to fund their business.
Summing Up
CEG and VST are major energy providers with substantial investments in clean and reliable energy generation, positioning them as key players in the clean energy transition.
Constellation Energy is currently using less debt than Vistra to run its operations. However, better earnings estimate movements, stronger ROE, a cheaper valuation and healthier net margin make VST more attractive.
Even though both companies currently carry a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), based on the above discussion, it is evident Vistra currently has an edge over Constellation Energy and is likely to offer better opportunities for investors.
Image: Bigstock
CEG vs. VST: Which Nuclear Utility Stock Stands Out for Investors?
Key Takeaways
Nuclear energy is gaining importance in the utility sector as rising electricity demand and clean-energy goals increase the need for reliable, carbon-free power. Unlike weather-dependent solar and wind resources, nuclear plants provide steady, around-the-clock electricity and require relatively less land for large-scale generation.
Against this backdrop, Constellation Energy Corporation (CEG - Free Report) and Vistra Corp. (VST - Free Report) stand out as major U.S. power producers with significant nuclear exposure.
Constellation Energy operates the largest nuclear fleet in the United States, with its plants maintaining an average capacity factor of more than 93%. The company’s nuclear assets provide dependable carbon-free electricity, while investments in clean hydrogen and energy storage further support its long-term growth strategy. Constellation Energy is expanding long-term clean-energy contracts with major customers. Its 15-year agreement with Walmart will supply nearly 176 MW of nuclear power from Dresden starting in 2029 and 2030, supporting uprates, grid reliability and long-term growth.
Vistra strengthened its nuclear portfolio through the 2023 acquisition of Energy Harbor. Its Vistra Vision subsidiary houses nuclear and other zero-carbon generation assets, positioning the company to benefit from rising demand for reliable clean power. Long-term PPAs remain central to Vistra’s strategy of expanding contracted earnings while retaining merchant exposure. Agreements with Meta and AWS should strengthen revenues, with some Meta-related benefits expected in 2027.
Both CEG and VST are well placed to capitalize on growing nuclear power demand. Let us compare their fundamentals, growth prospects and valuation to determine which stock offers the better investment opportunity.
CEG & VST’s Earnings Growth Projections
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vistra’s 2026 and 2027 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 75.1% and 14.01%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The same for Constellation Energy’s 2026 and 2027 earnings indicates year-over-year growth of 28.01% and 7.96%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Return on Equity
Return on Equity (“ROE”) is an important measure of financial performance that indicates how efficiently a company converts shareholder equity into profits. It highlights management’s effectiveness in utilizing invested capital to grow earnings and enhance shareholder value.
CEG’s current ROE is 14.89% compared with VST’s 108.68%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Nuclear Energy Generation Capacity
Constellation Energy has a total generation capacity of nearly 31,676 MWhs at the end of 2025, out of which 22,069 MWhs, or 69.7%, came from nuclear energy.
Vistra has a total generation capacity of 43,641 MWh at the end of 2025, out of which 6,448 MWh, or 15%, came from nuclear energy units.
VST’s Net Margin Higher Than CEG
Net margin measures the percentage of revenue retained as profit after deducting all expenses, taxes and interest.
VST’s net margin is currently pegged at 16.31% compared with CEG’s 11.39%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Valuation
Constellation Energy currently appears to trade at a premium compared with Vistra on a Price/Earnings Forward 12-month basis. (P/E- F12M).
CEG and VST are currently trading at 21.8X and 13.62X, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Debt to Capital
The capital-intensive Zacks Utilities sector requires substantial investment to modernize infrastructure, expand operations and adopt new technologies. Utilities generally supplement internally generated cash with external borrowings to fund these projects.
Constellation Energy’s long-term debt-to-capital currently stands at 37.16% compared with Vistra’s 76.13%. Both companies are using debt to fund their business.
Summing Up
CEG and VST are major energy providers with substantial investments in clean and reliable energy generation, positioning them as key players in the clean energy transition.
Constellation Energy is currently using less debt than Vistra to run its operations. However, better earnings estimate movements, stronger ROE, a cheaper valuation and healthier net margin make VST more attractive.
Even though both companies currently carry a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), based on the above discussion, it is evident Vistra currently has an edge over Constellation Energy and is likely to offer better opportunities for investors.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.