We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
IREN's $4B Contracted ARR: How Quickly Can It Convert Into Revenues?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
IREN targets more than $4B in ARR by December, but recognized revenues will lag capacity deployment.
Much of the December capacity is expected online late in the quarter, shifting revenue impact to March 2027.
Commissioning, GPU supply, construction & customer acceptance can delay how quickly capacity becomes sales.
IREN Limited (IREN - Free Report) said that it has $4 billion of contracted annualized run-rate (ARR) revenues for 2026 capacity, but only $1 billion was operating as of Aug. 26. The gap matters because ARR is an operating metric based on commissioned GPUs, pricing and annualized hours, not GAAP revenues. Recognized revenues can therefore be materially lower.
The operating ramp should accelerate through the December quarter. Horizon 1, the first of four 50MW IT deployments for Microsoft, has already been delivered. Horizons 2 through 4 are targeted for delivery in fourth-quarter 2026, while installations and commissioning are also progressing at Mackenzie, Childress and Prince George.
Management expects ARR to exceed $4 billion by the end of the December quarter, but the revenue impact will lag. CFO Anthony Lewis said much of the December capacity is expected to come online late in the quarter, meaning the larger effect on reported revenues should appear mainly in the March 2027 quarter.
That would represent a sharp step-up from IREN’s current financial base. In fiscal 2026, AI Cloud Services revenues reached $128.8 million, up roughly eightfold from $16.4 million in fiscal 2025. In fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 alone, AI Cloud revenues were $70.5 million compared to IREN’s total quarterly revenues of $137.2 million.
Execution remains the key variable. IREN said revenue ramps only after commissioning, testing and customer acceptance. Its earnings materials also flag construction delays, GPU supply constraints, service-level commitments and customer concentration as risks that could delay or reduce revenues. That makes the next two quarters especially important for measuring how quickly contracted capacity becomes reported sales.
How Did Competitors’ Report Revenues?
MARA Holdings (MARA - Free Report) competes with IREN in Bitcoin mining while increasingly positioning its power and computing infrastructure for artificial intelligence workloads. The company’s scale and expanding digital infrastructure strategy make it a significant peer as miners diversify beyond cryptocurrency. In second-quarter 2026, MARA reported quarterly revenues of approximately $174.9 million.
CleanSpark (CLSK - Free Report) competes with IREN through large-scale Bitcoin mining and an accelerating shift toward data center development for artificial intelligence and high-performance computing. Its power portfolio and infrastructure commercialization strategy increasingly overlap with IREN’s growth priorities. In third-quarter fiscal 2026, CleanSpark reported quarterly revenues of approximately $138 million.
IREN’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of IREN have underperformed in the past month compared to the broader industry and the S&P 500 Index.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, IREN’s shares have a Value Score of D. In terms of forward 12-month P/S, IREN stock is trading at 3.53X, which is at a premium to the Zacks Financial Miscellaneous Services Market industry’s 2.58X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
IREN’s estimate revisions reflect a negative trend. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for full-year fiscal 2027 EPS has been revised downward to negative 4 cents in the past week. However, the consensus estimate for the metric indicates a year-over-year increase of 98.2%.
Image: Bigstock
IREN's $4B Contracted ARR: How Quickly Can It Convert Into Revenues?
Key Takeaways
IREN Limited (IREN - Free Report) said that it has $4 billion of contracted annualized run-rate (ARR) revenues for 2026 capacity, but only $1 billion was operating as of Aug. 26. The gap matters because ARR is an operating metric based on commissioned GPUs, pricing and annualized hours, not GAAP revenues. Recognized revenues can therefore be materially lower.
The operating ramp should accelerate through the December quarter. Horizon 1, the first of four 50MW IT deployments for Microsoft, has already been delivered. Horizons 2 through 4 are targeted for delivery in fourth-quarter 2026, while installations and commissioning are also progressing at Mackenzie, Childress and Prince George.
Management expects ARR to exceed $4 billion by the end of the December quarter, but the revenue impact will lag. CFO Anthony Lewis said much of the December capacity is expected to come online late in the quarter, meaning the larger effect on reported revenues should appear mainly in the March 2027 quarter.
That would represent a sharp step-up from IREN’s current financial base. In fiscal 2026, AI Cloud Services revenues reached $128.8 million, up roughly eightfold from $16.4 million in fiscal 2025. In fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 alone, AI Cloud revenues were $70.5 million compared to IREN’s total quarterly revenues of $137.2 million.
Execution remains the key variable. IREN said revenue ramps only after commissioning, testing and customer acceptance. Its earnings materials also flag construction delays, GPU supply constraints, service-level commitments and customer concentration as risks that could delay or reduce revenues. That makes the next two quarters especially important for measuring how quickly contracted capacity becomes reported sales.
How Did Competitors’ Report Revenues?
MARA Holdings (MARA - Free Report) competes with IREN in Bitcoin mining while increasingly positioning its power and computing infrastructure for artificial intelligence workloads. The company’s scale and expanding digital infrastructure strategy make it a significant peer as miners diversify beyond cryptocurrency. In second-quarter 2026, MARA reported quarterly revenues of approximately $174.9 million.
CleanSpark (CLSK - Free Report) competes with IREN through large-scale Bitcoin mining and an accelerating shift toward data center development for artificial intelligence and high-performance computing. Its power portfolio and infrastructure commercialization strategy increasingly overlap with IREN’s growth priorities. In third-quarter fiscal 2026, CleanSpark reported quarterly revenues of approximately $138 million.
IREN’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of IREN have underperformed in the past month compared to the broader industry and the S&P 500 Index.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, IREN’s shares have a Value Score of D. In terms of forward 12-month P/S, IREN stock is trading at 3.53X, which is at a premium to the Zacks Financial Miscellaneous Services Market industry’s 2.58X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
IREN’s estimate revisions reflect a negative trend. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for full-year fiscal 2027 EPS has been revised downward to negative 4 cents in the past week. However, the consensus estimate for the metric indicates a year-over-year increase of 98.2%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
IREN currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 (Strong Buy) Rank stocks here.