We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Ollie's Bargain's Q2 Earnings on Deck: What Investors Should Know
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Ollie's Bargain is expected to post Q2 revenue growth of 11.5% and earnings growth of 15.2%.
A strong closeout pipeline, new stores and loyalty events likely supported sales and customer acquisition.
Cautious discretionary spending, household budget pressure and higher fuel costs may have weighed on traffic.
With Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. (OLLI - Free Report) set to announce its second-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings results on Sept. 2, before the market opens, investors face a critical question: Can OLLI continue its streak of surprising results, or will challenges temper growth?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter revenues is pegged at $757.9 million, implying an 11.5% increase from the year-ago reported figure. Meanwhile, the consensus estimate for earnings has declined by a penny over the past 30 days to $1.14 per share. Nevertheless, the estimate indicates year-over-year earnings growth of 15.2%.
Ollie's Bargain has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 4.9%, on average. In the last reported quarter, this Harrisburg, PA-based company surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.6%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What the Zacks Model Indicates for OLLI’s Q2 Earnings
As investors prepare for Ollie's Bargain’s second-quarter results, the question looms regarding an earnings beat or miss. Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Ollie's Bargain this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. However, that’s not the case here. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Ollie's Bargain has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) and an Earnings ESP of -0.29%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Factors Likely to Have Shaped Ollie's Bargain’s Q2 Outcome
Ollie’s Bargain’s second-quarter performance is likely to have benefited from the continued strength of its closeout buying model and an increasingly value-conscious environment. Management entered the quarter with a strong pipeline of merchandise deals, supported by retail industry consolidation and fewer competing buyers for large closeout opportunities. The company also indicated that both the quality and availability of deals remained favorable. This environment should have helped OLLI offer compelling branded merchandise at attractive price points.
Building on that value proposition, OLLI’s store expansion and customer-engagement initiatives are also likely to have supported sales. New store growth remained a key priority, while management expressed confidence in its real estate pipeline and continued expansion strategy. At the same time, the company entered the quarter with strong momentum in its Ollie’s Army loyalty program and planned several customer-focused events, including Ollie’s Army Night and Ollie’s Days. An additional flyer event was also moved into the second quarter to capture back-to-school demand. Together, these initiatives are likely to have helped drive customer acquisition.
OLLI continued to optimize its merchandise mix by allocating space toward more productive categories and reducing exposure to structurally weaker areas. Management also highlighted ongoing efforts to improve supply-chain productivity, including technology upgrades across its distribution network and capacity investments. Better closeout buying, supply-chain efficiencies and lower shrink were cited as margin-supportive factors, giving the company room to invest in price.
However, the quarter was not without headwinds. Cautious discretionary spending, pressure on household budgets and elevated fuel costs may have weighed on customer traffic and shopping frequency. The second quarter also lacked the potential support from higher tax refunds.
OLLI Stock Price Performance
Ollie's Bargain, which competes with Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. (GO - Free Report) and Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR - Free Report) , has seen its share price decline 4.8% over the past three months against the industry’s rise of 6.1%. While shares of Grocery Outlet have rallied 41.1%, Dollar Tree has jumped 15.7% in the aforementioned period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Does OLLI Present a Strong Case for Value Investing?
Ollie’s Bargain’s valuation remains attractive relative to the industry. OLLI currently trades at a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) multiple of 1.44, representing a notable discount to the industry average of 2.29. The stock is also trading well below its 12-month median P/S multiple of 2.17, suggesting a relatively inexpensive valuation compared with its recent historical levels. However, OLLI commands a premium to some of its close peers. Grocery Outlet trades at a forward 12-month P/S multiple of 0.25, while Dollar Tree carries a multiple of 1.11.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Final Words on OLLI
Ollie’s Bargain enters the second-quarter earnings release with a favorable closeout environment, store expansion, loyalty-driven customer engagement, and ongoing merchandising and supply-chain improvements. However, pressure on discretionary spending and elevated fuel costs are concerns, while the current earnings setup does not provide a strong signal for a positive surprise. Although the stock’s discounted valuation offers some support, that alone may not be enough to offset the risks. Given the mixed backdrop and limited visibility into an earnings beat, prospective investors may be better off waiting for greater clarity from the upcoming results, while existing shareholders should remain cautious and closely watch sales trends, consumer behavior and management’s outlook before making fresh investment decisions.
Image: Bigstock
Ollie's Bargain's Q2 Earnings on Deck: What Investors Should Know
Key Takeaways
With Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. (OLLI - Free Report) set to announce its second-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings results on Sept. 2, before the market opens, investors face a critical question: Can OLLI continue its streak of surprising results, or will challenges temper growth?
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter revenues is pegged at $757.9 million, implying an 11.5% increase from the year-ago reported figure. Meanwhile, the consensus estimate for earnings has declined by a penny over the past 30 days to $1.14 per share. Nevertheless, the estimate indicates year-over-year earnings growth of 15.2%.
Ollie's Bargain has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 4.9%, on average. In the last reported quarter, this Harrisburg, PA-based company surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.6%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What the Zacks Model Indicates for OLLI’s Q2 Earnings
As investors prepare for Ollie's Bargain’s second-quarter results, the question looms regarding an earnings beat or miss. Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for Ollie's Bargain this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. However, that’s not the case here. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Ollie's Bargain has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) and an Earnings ESP of -0.29%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings, Inc. Quote
Factors Likely to Have Shaped Ollie's Bargain’s Q2 Outcome
Ollie’s Bargain’s second-quarter performance is likely to have benefited from the continued strength of its closeout buying model and an increasingly value-conscious environment. Management entered the quarter with a strong pipeline of merchandise deals, supported by retail industry consolidation and fewer competing buyers for large closeout opportunities. The company also indicated that both the quality and availability of deals remained favorable. This environment should have helped OLLI offer compelling branded merchandise at attractive price points.
Building on that value proposition, OLLI’s store expansion and customer-engagement initiatives are also likely to have supported sales. New store growth remained a key priority, while management expressed confidence in its real estate pipeline and continued expansion strategy. At the same time, the company entered the quarter with strong momentum in its Ollie’s Army loyalty program and planned several customer-focused events, including Ollie’s Army Night and Ollie’s Days. An additional flyer event was also moved into the second quarter to capture back-to-school demand. Together, these initiatives are likely to have helped drive customer acquisition.
OLLI continued to optimize its merchandise mix by allocating space toward more productive categories and reducing exposure to structurally weaker areas. Management also highlighted ongoing efforts to improve supply-chain productivity, including technology upgrades across its distribution network and capacity investments. Better closeout buying, supply-chain efficiencies and lower shrink were cited as margin-supportive factors, giving the company room to invest in price.
However, the quarter was not without headwinds. Cautious discretionary spending, pressure on household budgets and elevated fuel costs may have weighed on customer traffic and shopping frequency. The second quarter also lacked the potential support from higher tax refunds.
OLLI Stock Price Performance
Ollie's Bargain, which competes with Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. (GO - Free Report) and Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR - Free Report) , has seen its share price decline 4.8% over the past three months against the industry’s rise of 6.1%. While shares of Grocery Outlet have rallied 41.1%, Dollar Tree has jumped 15.7% in the aforementioned period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Does OLLI Present a Strong Case for Value Investing?
Ollie’s Bargain’s valuation remains attractive relative to the industry. OLLI currently trades at a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) multiple of 1.44, representing a notable discount to the industry average of 2.29. The stock is also trading well below its 12-month median P/S multiple of 2.17, suggesting a relatively inexpensive valuation compared with its recent historical levels. However, OLLI commands a premium to some of its close peers. Grocery Outlet trades at a forward 12-month P/S multiple of 0.25, while Dollar Tree carries a multiple of 1.11.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Final Words on OLLI
Ollie’s Bargain enters the second-quarter earnings release with a favorable closeout environment, store expansion, loyalty-driven customer engagement, and ongoing merchandising and supply-chain improvements. However, pressure on discretionary spending and elevated fuel costs are concerns, while the current earnings setup does not provide a strong signal for a positive surprise. Although the stock’s discounted valuation offers some support, that alone may not be enough to offset the risks. Given the mixed backdrop and limited visibility into an earnings beat, prospective investors may be better off waiting for greater clarity from the upcoming results, while existing shareholders should remain cautious and closely watch sales trends, consumer behavior and management’s outlook before making fresh investment decisions.