We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Celanese to Sell Additional 19% of Nutrinova Stake to Mitsui for $152M
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Celanese will sell another 19% of Nutrinova to Mitsui for $152M while retaining an 11% interest.
The stake generated about $4M in 2025 equity earnings, making the deal an attractive monetization opportunity.
Celanese plans to use proceeds to cut net debt and help reach $1B in divestitures by end-2027.
Celanese Corporation (CE - Free Report) has agreed to sell an additional stake in its Nutrinova food ingredients joint venture to Mitsui & Co., Ltd. This is aimed at strengthening its balance sheet by reducing debt while also holding an 11% interest in Nutrinova. The sale of an additional 19% of the Nutrinova joint venture will generate $152 million in cash proceeds.
The transaction represents an attractive monetization opportunity for Celanese, as the stake contributed around $4 million of equity earnings in 2025. It will also allow Celanese to continue participating in the food ingredients business.
Celanese plans to use the proceeds to reduce net debt and repay upcoming debt maturities, supporting its goal to achieve $1 billion in divestiture proceeds by the end of 2027.
As part of this transaction, Celanese will temporarily own and operate a diketene production facility in Frankfurt before transferring it to Nutrinova. Mitsui will provide the facility's purchase price and future operating cash requirements, while Celanese will contribute its operational expertise. The transaction is subject to customary closing conditions.
CE shares have lost 1.3% in the past year against the industry’s 0.9% rise.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CE’s Zacks Rank & Other Key Picks
CE currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Neo Performance Materials Inc. (NOPMF - Free Report) , Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS - Free Report) and Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) .
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NOPMF’s 2026 earnings is pinned at $1.4 per share, indicating a 185.71% year-over-year increase. NOPMF’sshares have gained 83.2% over the past year.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CRS’ fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at $12.92 per share, indicating a rise of 20.07% year over year. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 8.39%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s current-year earnings is pinned at $3.2 per share, indicating a 13.48% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 3.4%. AVNT’sshares have gained 20.3% over the past year.
Image: Bigstock
Celanese to Sell Additional 19% of Nutrinova Stake to Mitsui for $152M
Key Takeaways
Celanese Corporation (CE - Free Report) has agreed to sell an additional stake in its Nutrinova food ingredients joint venture to Mitsui & Co., Ltd. This is aimed at strengthening its balance sheet by reducing debt while also holding an 11% interest in Nutrinova. The sale of an additional 19% of the Nutrinova joint venture will generate $152 million in cash proceeds.
The transaction represents an attractive monetization opportunity for Celanese, as the stake contributed around $4 million of equity earnings in 2025. It will also allow Celanese to continue participating in the food ingredients business.
Celanese plans to use the proceeds to reduce net debt and repay upcoming debt maturities, supporting its goal to achieve $1 billion in divestiture proceeds by the end of 2027.
As part of this transaction, Celanese will temporarily own and operate a diketene production facility in Frankfurt before transferring it to Nutrinova. Mitsui will provide the facility's purchase price and future operating cash requirements, while Celanese will contribute its operational expertise. The transaction is subject to customary closing conditions.
CE shares have lost 1.3% in the past year against the industry’s 0.9% rise.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CE’s Zacks Rank & Other Key Picks
CE currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Neo Performance Materials Inc. (NOPMF - Free Report) , Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS - Free Report) and Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) .
While NOPMF currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), CRS and AVNT carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NOPMF’s 2026 earnings is pinned at $1.4 per share, indicating a 185.71% year-over-year increase. NOPMF’sshares have gained 83.2% over the past year.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CRS’ fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at $12.92 per share, indicating a rise of 20.07% year over year. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 8.39%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s current-year earnings is pinned at $3.2 per share, indicating a 13.48% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 3.4%. AVNT’sshares have gained 20.3% over the past year.