We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
NIO Q2 Earnings Call Centers on Margins, Cash Flow and Q4 Volume
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
NIO held Q2 vehicle margin at 18.5% and aims to keep it near that level through Q4 despite higher costs.
NIO targets Q4 average monthly deliveries above 40,000 after guiding Q3 deliveries to 108,000-111,000.
NIO expects positive operating and free cash flow in Q3 and Q4 while keeping 2026 capex at RMB6B-RMB7B.
NIO Inc. (NIO - Free Report) used its second-quarter 2026 earnings call to stress margin resilience, cash generation and a higher-volume fourth-quarter target despite rising input costs.
NIO reported a loss of $0.04 per ADS compared with the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a $0.07 loss, a 42.9% surprise. Revenues of $4.7364 billion missed the consensus mark of $4.7806 billion by 0.9%.
Chief financial officer Stanley Qu said vehicle margin held at 18.5% in the second quarter as input costs rose about RMB14,000 per vehicle compared with late 2025.
CFO Qu expects material costs to rise another RMB2,000 to RMB3,000 in the second half. Management still aims to keep vehicle gross margin around the second-quarter level in both the third and fourth quarters.
Responding to a UBS analyst, CEO Bin Li said the ES8 and ES9 each carry vehicle margins above 20%, while supply-chain negotiations and product-level cost work remain central to profitability.
NIO Sets a Higher Q4 Volume Target
NIO guided third-quarter deliveries to 108,000 to 111,000 vehicles and revenues to RMB33.285 billion to RMB34.051 billion, representing revenue growth of 52.7% to 56.2% year over year.
During the HSBC Q&A, CEO Li said NIO expects the passenger vehicle market to recover in the fourth quarter and targets average monthly deliveries above 40,000 units.
For the mid and long term, CEO Li said the company is targeting annual volume growth of about 40% to 50%, supported by its products and sales service coverage.
NIO Leans on Flagship SUVs for Mix Support
A Deutsche Bank analyst pressed management on the durability of ES8 and ES9 demand. CEO Li said the ES8 delivered about 10,099 units in August and was on track to pass 150,000 cumulative deliveries in September.
CEO Li added that ES9 buyers face waits of roughly three to four months. About three-quarters of ES9 users are new to the NIO community.
The flagship models also matter to economics. In the UBS exchange, CEO Li identified the ES8 and ES9 as major contributors to product mix and vehicle margin.
NIO Keeps ONVO Focused on Premium Families
A Morgan Stanley analyst questioned ONVO's slower order momentum relative to NIO and FIREFLY. CEO Li acknowledged heavier competition in ONVO's segment but said conversion from sales leads to orders was good.
CEO Li identified brand awareness as the bigger constraint. NIO plans to expand Sky stores, deepen targeted offline engagement and add another major ONVO product next year.
CEO Li said ONVO will retain its premium, family-oriented positioning rather than push aggressively into entry-level pricing. The company intends to balance volume with vehicle gross margin.
NIO Preserves Cash While Funding Core Priorities
CFO Qu said full-year capital spending should remain roughly flat from 2025 at RMB6 billion to RMB7 billion, focused on product development and the sales and service network rather than major factory capacity.
NIO still plans 1,000 new swap stations this year, but CFO Qu said new infrastructure is expected to be funded by Power Up partners. Management also expects positive operating and free cash flow in both the third and fourth quarters.
CFO Qu said non-GAAP R&D spending should run about RMB2.5 billion per quarter. Non-GAAP SG&A is expected at roughly 10% to 11% of second-half revenues after about RMB500 million of launch-related one-time costs in the second quarter.
NIO Frames 2026 Around Disciplined Growth
Management centered the outlook on sustaining growth without broad price cuts to chase volume. CEO Li and CFO Qu tied execution to premium positioning, product mix and cost optimization.
The company maintained its battery-electric vehicle strategy and continued expanding charging and swapping infrastructure while seeking capital efficiency through partnerships.
The operating framework is to defend margins, preserve positive cash generation and scale deliveries through a broader three-brand portfolio.
Under the Zacks framework, top-ranked stocks paired with favorable Style Scores have stronger near-term performance potential, and NIO has a Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of A.
Its Value Score of C is less favorable than its other style readings, while the VGM Score of A reflects a strong combined profile. The Zacks Rank can change as analyst earnings estimates are revised following the newly reported results.
Image: Bigstock
NIO Q2 Earnings Call Centers on Margins, Cash Flow and Q4 Volume
Key Takeaways
NIO Inc. (NIO - Free Report) used its second-quarter 2026 earnings call to stress margin resilience, cash generation and a higher-volume fourth-quarter target despite rising input costs.
NIO reported a loss of $0.04 per ADS compared with the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a $0.07 loss, a 42.9% surprise. Revenues of $4.7364 billion missed the consensus mark of $4.7806 billion by 0.9%.
NIO Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
NIO Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | NIO Inc. Quote
NIO Targets Stable Margins Despite Cost Pressure
Chief financial officer Stanley Qu said vehicle margin held at 18.5% in the second quarter as input costs rose about RMB14,000 per vehicle compared with late 2025.
CFO Qu expects material costs to rise another RMB2,000 to RMB3,000 in the second half. Management still aims to keep vehicle gross margin around the second-quarter level in both the third and fourth quarters.
Responding to a UBS analyst, CEO Bin Li said the ES8 and ES9 each carry vehicle margins above 20%, while supply-chain negotiations and product-level cost work remain central to profitability.
NIO Sets a Higher Q4 Volume Target
NIO guided third-quarter deliveries to 108,000 to 111,000 vehicles and revenues to RMB33.285 billion to RMB34.051 billion, representing revenue growth of 52.7% to 56.2% year over year.
During the HSBC Q&A, CEO Li said NIO expects the passenger vehicle market to recover in the fourth quarter and targets average monthly deliveries above 40,000 units.
For the mid and long term, CEO Li said the company is targeting annual volume growth of about 40% to 50%, supported by its products and sales service coverage.
NIO Leans on Flagship SUVs for Mix Support
A Deutsche Bank analyst pressed management on the durability of ES8 and ES9 demand. CEO Li said the ES8 delivered about 10,099 units in August and was on track to pass 150,000 cumulative deliveries in September.
CEO Li added that ES9 buyers face waits of roughly three to four months. About three-quarters of ES9 users are new to the NIO community.
The flagship models also matter to economics. In the UBS exchange, CEO Li identified the ES8 and ES9 as major contributors to product mix and vehicle margin.
NIO Keeps ONVO Focused on Premium Families
A Morgan Stanley analyst questioned ONVO's slower order momentum relative to NIO and FIREFLY. CEO Li acknowledged heavier competition in ONVO's segment but said conversion from sales leads to orders was good.
CEO Li identified brand awareness as the bigger constraint. NIO plans to expand Sky stores, deepen targeted offline engagement and add another major ONVO product next year.
CEO Li said ONVO will retain its premium, family-oriented positioning rather than push aggressively into entry-level pricing. The company intends to balance volume with vehicle gross margin.
NIO Preserves Cash While Funding Core Priorities
CFO Qu said full-year capital spending should remain roughly flat from 2025 at RMB6 billion to RMB7 billion, focused on product development and the sales and service network rather than major factory capacity.
NIO still plans 1,000 new swap stations this year, but CFO Qu said new infrastructure is expected to be funded by Power Up partners. Management also expects positive operating and free cash flow in both the third and fourth quarters.
CFO Qu said non-GAAP R&D spending should run about RMB2.5 billion per quarter. Non-GAAP SG&A is expected at roughly 10% to 11% of second-half revenues after about RMB500 million of launch-related one-time costs in the second quarter.
NIO Frames 2026 Around Disciplined Growth
Management centered the outlook on sustaining growth without broad price cuts to chase volume. CEO Li and CFO Qu tied execution to premium positioning, product mix and cost optimization.
The company maintained its battery-electric vehicle strategy and continued expanding charging and swapping infrastructure while seeking capital efficiency through partnerships.
The operating framework is to defend margins, preserve positive cash generation and scale deliveries through a broader three-brand portfolio.
Zacks Rank and Style Scores Signal
NIO currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Under the Zacks framework, top-ranked stocks paired with favorable Style Scores have stronger near-term performance potential, and NIO has a Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of A.
Its Value Score of C is less favorable than its other style readings, while the VGM Score of A reflects a strong combined profile. The Zacks Rank can change as analyst earnings estimates are revised following the newly reported results.