We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
NTAP Q1 Earnings & Revenues Top Estimates on AI and All-Flash Strength
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
NetApp's fiscal Q1 EPS rose 66.5% as revenues climbed 29.9% to $2.03 billion.
Hybrid Cloud revenue rose 30.1%, while all-flash array revenue jumped 46.6% to a record $1.31 billion.
NetApp raised fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to $7.975-$8.225 billion, with EPS projected at $9.73-$10.03.
NetApp, Inc. (NTAP - Free Report) delivered a record first quarter of fiscal 2027, with non-GAAP earnings of $2.58 per share, up 66.5% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.13 by 21.1%.
Net revenues rose 29.9% to $2,025 million and surpassed the $1,843 million consensus mark by 9.9%. Strong AI and modernization spending, accelerated purchases and pricing benefits supported growth. Billings increased 36.1% to $2,057 million.
Hybrid Cloud revenues advanced 30.1% year over year to $1,819 million. Product revenues climbed 50.9% to $987 million, while support revenues increased 11.3% to $720 million. Professional and Other Services revenues rose 15.5% to $112 million, mainly on continued Keystone growth.
The quarter included an additional week, which contributed approximately $65 million to revenues, mainly from support and Public Cloud. Excluding that benefit, total revenues increased 26% year over year. Management also cited a healthier demand environment as customers invested in AI and infrastructure modernization.
NetApp's Flash and Public Cloud Momentum Accelerates
All-flash array revenues reached a record $1,309 million, up 46.6% from the prior-year quarter. Hybrid-flash and other revenues were $510 million versus $505 million a year ago. Together, all-flash and Public Cloud represented 75% of quarterly net revenues.
Public Cloud revenues grew 28% to a record $206 million, reflecting strong first-party and marketplace storage demand. Adjusted for the extra week, Public Cloud growth was 19%. NetApp won approximately 350 AI and data lake modernization deals, with management noting larger deal sizes as customers moved from pilots to production. The company also acquired DataPelago to expand its AI data infrastructure capabilities.
NTAP's Margins Show Product Mix Pressure
Non-GAAP gross margin was 70.6%, down 50 basis points year over year. The decline reflected a larger product mix, with product revenues accounting for 49% of sales versus 42% a year earlier. Product gross margin was 54.6%, pressured sequentially by higher component costs but partly offset by better pricing.
Hybrid Cloud gross margin was 68.8%, while Public Cloud gross margin reached 86.4%. Support gross margin totaled 93.2%, and Professional Services gross margin was 36.6%. Year-over-year margin expansion across product, support, Professional Services and Public Cloud partly offset the product-mix headwind.
NetApp's Operating Leverage Boosts Profitability
Non-GAAP operating expenses rose 10.9% year over year to $784 million, driven primarily by variable compensation and the additional week, which added approximately $22 million. Even so, non-GAAP operating income increased 60.8% to $645 million.
The non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 31.9% from 25.7%. Non-GAAP net income increased 64% to $515 million. On a GAAP basis, net income rose 60.9% to $375 million, while earnings increased 63.5% to $1.88 per share.
NTAP's Cash Flow Moderates as Inventory Builds
Cash from operations fell 25.3% year over year to $503 million, while free cash flow declined 35.3% to $401 million. Free cash flow margin was 19.8% compared with 39.8% a year ago. Capital expenditures increased to $102 million from $53 million.
NTAP ended the quarter with $3.58 billion in cash, cash equivalents and investments and $2.49 billion in gross debt, leaving net cash of $1.09 billion. Inventory increased to $375 million from $198 million at fiscal year-end as the company managed supply levels to support growing demand. NetApp returned $302 million through $200 million of repurchases and $102 million of dividends.
NetApp Raises Fiscal 2027 Outlook
For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, NetApp expects revenues of $2.025-$2.175 billion. Non-GAAP gross margin is projected at 67-68%, operating margin at 30.9-31.9% and earnings at $2.54-$2.64 per share. Management expects the sequential gross-margin decline mainly from a higher product revenue mix.
For fiscal 2027, revenues are now forecast at $7.975-$8.225 billion, with the $8.10 billion midpoint representing 17% growth and a $650 million increase from prior guidance. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected at 68.1-69.1%, operating margin at 30.3-31.3% and earnings at $9.73-$10.03 per share. The $9.88 earnings midpoint represents 22% year-over-year growth.
SanDisk (SNDK - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $39.25 per share that beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 14.63% and jumped 68% sequentially. The company reported earnings of 29 cents per share in the year-ago quarter. Revenues surged 371.6% year over year to $8.97 billion and beat the consensus mark by 8%. Sequentially, SNDK’s revenues surged 51%. Stronger pricing, higher volumes and rapid Datacenter growth drove the upside, with Datacenter revenues hitting $2.98 billion in the reported quarter.
Teradata Corporation (TDC - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of 69 cents per share, up 46.8% year over year. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 25.46%. Revenues of $410 million increased 0.5% from the year-ago quarter and beat the consensus by 2.91%. TDC’s Total annual recurring revenues increased 1% as reported and 2% in constant currency to $1.509 billion.
Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.70 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 68 cents. The bottom line increased 315% year over year. SMCI generated net sales of $11.12 billion, which increased 93% year over year and 9% sequentially. Revenues also beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.09%. The strong performance reflected continued demand for AI infrastructure, as well as a sharp pickup in enterprise and channel activity.
Image: Bigstock
NTAP Q1 Earnings & Revenues Top Estimates on AI and All-Flash Strength
Key Takeaways
NetApp, Inc. (NTAP - Free Report) delivered a record first quarter of fiscal 2027, with non-GAAP earnings of $2.58 per share, up 66.5% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.13 by 21.1%.
Net revenues rose 29.9% to $2,025 million and surpassed the $1,843 million consensus mark by 9.9%. Strong AI and modernization spending, accelerated purchases and pricing benefits supported growth. Billings increased 36.1% to $2,057 million.
NetApp, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
NetApp, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | NetApp, Inc. Quote
NTAP's Hybrid Cloud Business Leads Growth
Hybrid Cloud revenues advanced 30.1% year over year to $1,819 million. Product revenues climbed 50.9% to $987 million, while support revenues increased 11.3% to $720 million. Professional and Other Services revenues rose 15.5% to $112 million, mainly on continued Keystone growth.
The quarter included an additional week, which contributed approximately $65 million to revenues, mainly from support and Public Cloud. Excluding that benefit, total revenues increased 26% year over year. Management also cited a healthier demand environment as customers invested in AI and infrastructure modernization.
NetApp's Flash and Public Cloud Momentum Accelerates
All-flash array revenues reached a record $1,309 million, up 46.6% from the prior-year quarter. Hybrid-flash and other revenues were $510 million versus $505 million a year ago. Together, all-flash and Public Cloud represented 75% of quarterly net revenues.
Public Cloud revenues grew 28% to a record $206 million, reflecting strong first-party and marketplace storage demand. Adjusted for the extra week, Public Cloud growth was 19%. NetApp won approximately 350 AI and data lake modernization deals, with management noting larger deal sizes as customers moved from pilots to production. The company also acquired DataPelago to expand its AI data infrastructure capabilities.
NTAP's Margins Show Product Mix Pressure
Non-GAAP gross margin was 70.6%, down 50 basis points year over year. The decline reflected a larger product mix, with product revenues accounting for 49% of sales versus 42% a year earlier. Product gross margin was 54.6%, pressured sequentially by higher component costs but partly offset by better pricing.
Hybrid Cloud gross margin was 68.8%, while Public Cloud gross margin reached 86.4%. Support gross margin totaled 93.2%, and Professional Services gross margin was 36.6%. Year-over-year margin expansion across product, support, Professional Services and Public Cloud partly offset the product-mix headwind.
NetApp's Operating Leverage Boosts Profitability
Non-GAAP operating expenses rose 10.9% year over year to $784 million, driven primarily by variable compensation and the additional week, which added approximately $22 million. Even so, non-GAAP operating income increased 60.8% to $645 million.
The non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 31.9% from 25.7%. Non-GAAP net income increased 64% to $515 million. On a GAAP basis, net income rose 60.9% to $375 million, while earnings increased 63.5% to $1.88 per share.
NTAP's Cash Flow Moderates as Inventory Builds
Cash from operations fell 25.3% year over year to $503 million, while free cash flow declined 35.3% to $401 million. Free cash flow margin was 19.8% compared with 39.8% a year ago. Capital expenditures increased to $102 million from $53 million.
NTAP ended the quarter with $3.58 billion in cash, cash equivalents and investments and $2.49 billion in gross debt, leaving net cash of $1.09 billion. Inventory increased to $375 million from $198 million at fiscal year-end as the company managed supply levels to support growing demand. NetApp returned $302 million through $200 million of repurchases and $102 million of dividends.
NetApp Raises Fiscal 2027 Outlook
For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, NetApp expects revenues of $2.025-$2.175 billion. Non-GAAP gross margin is projected at 67-68%, operating margin at 30.9-31.9% and earnings at $2.54-$2.64 per share. Management expects the sequential gross-margin decline mainly from a higher product revenue mix.
For fiscal 2027, revenues are now forecast at $7.975-$8.225 billion, with the $8.10 billion midpoint representing 17% growth and a $650 million increase from prior guidance. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected at 68.1-69.1%, operating margin at 30.3-31.3% and earnings at $9.73-$10.03 per share. The $9.88 earnings midpoint represents 22% year-over-year growth.
NTAP’s Zacks Rank
NetApp currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Recent Releases in the Storage Space
SanDisk (SNDK - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $39.25 per share that beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 14.63% and jumped 68% sequentially. The company reported earnings of 29 cents per share in the year-ago quarter. Revenues surged 371.6% year over year to $8.97 billion and beat the consensus mark by 8%. Sequentially, SNDK’s revenues surged 51%. Stronger pricing, higher volumes and rapid Datacenter growth drove the upside, with Datacenter revenues hitting $2.98 billion in the reported quarter.
Teradata Corporation (TDC - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of 69 cents per share, up 46.8% year over year. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 25.46%. Revenues of $410 million increased 0.5% from the year-ago quarter and beat the consensus by 2.91%. TDC’s Total annual recurring revenues increased 1% as reported and 2% in constant currency to $1.509 billion.
Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.70 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 68 cents. The bottom line increased 315% year over year. SMCI generated net sales of $11.12 billion, which increased 93% year over year and 9% sequentially. Revenues also beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.09%. The strong performance reflected continued demand for AI infrastructure, as well as a sharp pickup in enterprise and channel activity.