We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Why Is Westlake (WLK) Down 3.1% Since Last Earnings Report?
Read MoreHide Full Article
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Westlake (WLK - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 3.1% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Westlake due for a breakout? Well, first let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent drivers for Westlake Corporation before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
Westlake logged adjusted earnings of $2.01 per share for the second quarter of 2026, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.93. Adjusted earnings improved sharply from an adjusted loss of 9 cents per share a year ago.
Net sales were $3.27 billion, which increased 10.8% year over year but missed the consensus mark of $3.28 billion marginally. Overall sales volume (excluding plant closures and the ACI acquisition) increased 7%, while average sales price rose 8% from the year-ago quarter.
Segment Highlights
PEM net sales were $2,019 million, up 13% from the year-ago quarter. It surpassed our estimate of $1,842.3 million. The segment posted operating income of $185 million versus a loss of $318 million a year ago, while EBITDA excluding identified items surged to $416 million from $52 million.
Within PEM, performance materials sales increased 21% year over year to $1,236 million and essential materials sales rose 2% to $783 million. Management attributed the improvement to significantly higher average sales prices, particularly for polyethylene and PVC resin, along with steady improvement in U.S. demand and better operating rates. Lower natural gas and ethane costs also benefited the EBITDA margin.
HIP net sales were $1,252 million, up 8% year over year and topped our estimate of $1,229.6 million. Operating income was $212 million, down 4.5% from $222 million a year ago, while EBITDA excluding identified items was essentially flat at $276 million.
Operationally, HIP benefited from strong double-digit Pipe & Fittings sales volume growth supported by infrastructure spending, including data centers. Housing Products sales increased 3% year over year, while disciplined pricing actions helped offset inflation in transportation and raw material costs.
Financials
Net cash provided by operating activities was $318 million in the second quarter. Capital expenditures were $207 million, resulting in free cash flow of $111 million. Westlake also reduced debt by $500 million and returned $99 million to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases. Cash, equivalents and investments totaled $1.9 billion.
Outlook
Westlake maintained its guidance for HIP revenue and EBITDA margin at the lower ends of the previously communicated ranges of $4.4 billion to $4.6 billion of sales and a 19% to 21% EBITDA margin.
Management said its three-pillar profitability improvement plan delivered roughly $150 million of year-over-year EBITDA benefit in the second quarter toward its $600 million full-year 2026 target.
The company expects the significant majority of the 2026 EBITDA uplift from the profitability improvement plan to benefit PEM. Management also expects improved reliability and production, which supported higher second-quarter sales volume, to continue in the second half of 2026.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
Since the earnings release, investors have witnessed a flat trend in estimates revision.
VGM Scores
At this time, Westlake has a strong Growth Score of A, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with a C. Following the exact same course, the stock was allocated a grade of C on the value side, putting it in the middle 20% for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Westlake has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Image: Bigstock
Why Is Westlake (WLK) Down 3.1% Since Last Earnings Report?
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Westlake (WLK - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 3.1% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Westlake due for a breakout? Well, first let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent drivers for Westlake Corporation before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
Westlake’s Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Sales Rise Y/Y on Higher Prices
Westlake logged adjusted earnings of $2.01 per share for the second quarter of 2026, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.93. Adjusted earnings improved sharply from an adjusted loss of 9 cents per share a year ago.
Net sales were $3.27 billion, which increased 10.8% year over year but missed the consensus mark of $3.28 billion marginally. Overall sales volume (excluding plant closures and the ACI acquisition) increased 7%, while average sales price rose 8% from the year-ago quarter.
Segment Highlights
PEM net sales were $2,019 million, up 13% from the year-ago quarter. It surpassed our estimate of $1,842.3 million. The segment posted operating income of $185 million versus a loss of $318 million a year ago, while EBITDA excluding identified items surged to $416 million from $52 million.
Within PEM, performance materials sales increased 21% year over year to $1,236 million and essential materials sales rose 2% to $783 million. Management attributed the improvement to significantly higher average sales prices, particularly for polyethylene and PVC resin, along with steady improvement in U.S. demand and better operating rates. Lower natural gas and ethane costs also benefited the EBITDA margin.
HIP net sales were $1,252 million, up 8% year over year and topped our estimate of $1,229.6 million. Operating income was $212 million, down 4.5% from $222 million a year ago, while EBITDA excluding identified items was essentially flat at $276 million.
Operationally, HIP benefited from strong double-digit Pipe & Fittings sales volume growth supported by infrastructure spending, including data centers. Housing Products sales increased 3% year over year, while disciplined pricing actions helped offset inflation in transportation and raw material costs.
Financials
Net cash provided by operating activities was $318 million in the second quarter. Capital expenditures were $207 million, resulting in free cash flow of $111 million. Westlake also reduced debt by $500 million and returned $99 million to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases. Cash, equivalents and investments totaled $1.9 billion.
Outlook
Westlake maintained its guidance for HIP revenue and EBITDA margin at the lower ends of the previously communicated ranges of $4.4 billion to $4.6 billion of sales and a 19% to 21% EBITDA margin.
Management said its three-pillar profitability improvement plan delivered roughly $150 million of year-over-year EBITDA benefit in the second quarter toward its $600 million full-year 2026 target.
The company expects the significant majority of the 2026 EBITDA uplift from the profitability improvement plan to benefit PEM. Management also expects improved reliability and production, which supported higher second-quarter sales volume, to continue in the second half of 2026.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
Since the earnings release, investors have witnessed a flat trend in estimates revision.
VGM Scores
At this time, Westlake has a strong Growth Score of A, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with a C. Following the exact same course, the stock was allocated a grade of C on the value side, putting it in the middle 20% for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Westlake has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.