We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Innospec (IOSP) Up 2% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
Read MoreHide Full Article
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Innospec (IOSP - Free Report) . Shares have added about 2% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Innospec due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Innospec's Q2 Earnings Surpass Estimates on Broad-Based Growth
Innospec reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.27 per share, up 0.8% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.05 by 21%.
Net income (as reported) attributable to Innospec rose to $30.8 million or $1.25 per share from $23.5 million or 94 cents a year earlier.
Revenues rose 11.8% year over year to $491.4 million and surpassed the consensus estimate of $462.4 million. Growth was supported by all three businesses.
Total operating income increased 15.7% year over year to $39.7 million. Adjusted EBITDA rose 2% to $50.1 million. Gross profit increased to $138.3 million from $123.2 million a year ago, reflecting the higher sales base and contributions across the operating businesses.
Segment Performance
Performance Chemicals revenues increased 9.5% year over year to $190.3 million. A 2% volume decline was more than offset by an 8% positive price/mix contribution and a 3% favorable currency impact.
The segment's gross margin edged down 0.2 percentage points to 17.3%. Operating income rose 14.7% to $16.4 million as operating leverage improved. Management said repairs, process improvements and upgrades at its North Carolina plants continued during the quarter.
Fuel Specialties revenues climbed 12.5% year over year to $185.7 million. Volumes increased 7%, price/mix contributed 3% and currency added 2%, providing a balanced mix of growth drivers.
Gross margin declined 1.5 percentage points to 36.6%, but operating income increased 2.5% to $36.3 million. Management said margins remained within its target range despite the year-over-year contraction.
Oilfield Services revenues rose 14.5% year over year to $115.4 million. The business benefited from Innospec's recent DRA plant expansion and growing opportunities to supply the technology to customers.
Operating income increased 40.3% to $8.7 million. Management also remained focused on growth and margin improvement in its U.S. and Middle East completions and production operations.
Financials
Cash provided by operating activities was $7.2 million in the quarter compared with $10.5 million a year ago. Capital expenditures totaled $16.5 million. Management expects operating cash flow to increase in the second half as working capital efficiency improves.
Innospec ended June with $250.2 million in cash and cash equivalents and no debt. The debt-free position leaves the company with flexibility to fund organic investment and potential acquisitions.
During the quarter, Innospec paid a semi-annual dividend of 92 cents per share and repurchased $6.4 million of common stock. Management also highlighted dividend growth and buybacks among its capital-allocation options alongside investment in the business.
Outlook
Management expects Performance Chemicals to benefit from ongoing plant repairs, process improvements, upgrades and additional topline and margin opportunities. These actions remain central to the company's plan for better second-half performance.
For Oilfield Services, Innospec expects its DRA expansion and opportunities in completions and production to support further sequential gains. Fuel Specialties, meanwhile, is expected to continue advancing opportunities across its established and newer end markets. The company continues to pursue opportunities across traditional fuel, renewable fuel and non-fuel applications.
The company remains focused on technology development, topline growth and margin improvement across the portfolio. Management's outlook calls for further operating progress while preserving balance-sheet flexibility for investment and shareholder returns.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
It turns out, estimates revision have trended upward during the past month.
VGM Scores
At this time, Innospec has a poor Growth Score of F, however its Momentum Score is doing a lot better with a B. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock was allocated a grade of C on the value side, putting it in the middle 20% for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. It comes with little surprise Innospec has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). We expect an above average return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Innospec belongs to the Zacks Chemical - Diversified industry. Another stock from the same industry, Methanex (MEOH - Free Report) , has gained 16.6% over the past month. More than a month has passed since the company reported results for the quarter ended June 2026.
Methanex reported revenues of $1.4 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +75%. EPS of $3.87 for the same period compares with $0.97 a year ago.
Methanex is expected to post earnings of $3.10 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +5066.7%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +14.6%.
Methanex has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) based on the overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions. Additionally, the stock has a VGM Score of A.
Image: Bigstock
Innospec (IOSP) Up 2% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Innospec (IOSP - Free Report) . Shares have added about 2% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Innospec due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Innospec's Q2 Earnings Surpass Estimates on Broad-Based Growth
Innospec reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.27 per share, up 0.8% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.05 by 21%.
Net income (as reported) attributable to Innospec rose to $30.8 million or $1.25 per share from $23.5 million or 94 cents a year earlier.
Revenues rose 11.8% year over year to $491.4 million and surpassed the consensus estimate of $462.4 million. Growth was supported by all three businesses.
Total operating income increased 15.7% year over year to $39.7 million. Adjusted EBITDA rose 2% to $50.1 million. Gross profit increased to $138.3 million from $123.2 million a year ago, reflecting the higher sales base and contributions across the operating businesses.
Segment Performance
Performance Chemicals revenues increased 9.5% year over year to $190.3 million. A 2% volume decline was more than offset by an 8% positive price/mix contribution and a 3% favorable currency impact.
The segment's gross margin edged down 0.2 percentage points to 17.3%. Operating income rose 14.7% to $16.4 million as operating leverage improved. Management said repairs, process improvements and upgrades at its North Carolina plants continued during the quarter.
Fuel Specialties revenues climbed 12.5% year over year to $185.7 million. Volumes increased 7%, price/mix contributed 3% and currency added 2%, providing a balanced mix of growth drivers.
Gross margin declined 1.5 percentage points to 36.6%, but operating income increased 2.5% to $36.3 million. Management said margins remained within its target range despite the year-over-year contraction.
Oilfield Services revenues rose 14.5% year over year to $115.4 million. The business benefited from Innospec's recent DRA plant expansion and growing opportunities to supply the technology to customers.
Operating income increased 40.3% to $8.7 million. Management also remained focused on growth and margin improvement in its U.S. and Middle East completions and production operations.
Financials
Cash provided by operating activities was $7.2 million in the quarter compared with $10.5 million a year ago. Capital expenditures totaled $16.5 million. Management expects operating cash flow to increase in the second half as working capital efficiency improves.
Innospec ended June with $250.2 million in cash and cash equivalents and no debt. The debt-free position leaves the company with flexibility to fund organic investment and potential acquisitions.
During the quarter, Innospec paid a semi-annual dividend of 92 cents per share and repurchased $6.4 million of common stock. Management also highlighted dividend growth and buybacks among its capital-allocation options alongside investment in the business.
Outlook
Management expects Performance Chemicals to benefit from ongoing plant repairs, process improvements, upgrades and additional topline and margin opportunities. These actions remain central to the company's plan for better second-half performance.
For Oilfield Services, Innospec expects its DRA expansion and opportunities in completions and production to support further sequential gains. Fuel Specialties, meanwhile, is expected to continue advancing opportunities across its established and newer end markets. The company continues to pursue opportunities across traditional fuel, renewable fuel and non-fuel applications.
The company remains focused on technology development, topline growth and margin improvement across the portfolio. Management's outlook calls for further operating progress while preserving balance-sheet flexibility for investment and shareholder returns.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
It turns out, estimates revision have trended upward during the past month.
VGM Scores
At this time, Innospec has a poor Growth Score of F, however its Momentum Score is doing a lot better with a B. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock was allocated a grade of C on the value side, putting it in the middle 20% for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. It comes with little surprise Innospec has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). We expect an above average return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Innospec belongs to the Zacks Chemical - Diversified industry. Another stock from the same industry, Methanex (MEOH - Free Report) , has gained 16.6% over the past month. More than a month has passed since the company reported results for the quarter ended June 2026.
Methanex reported revenues of $1.4 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +75%. EPS of $3.87 for the same period compares with $0.97 a year ago.
Methanex is expected to post earnings of $3.10 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +5066.7%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +14.6%.
Methanex has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) based on the overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions. Additionally, the stock has a VGM Score of A.