We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is COHR Stock a Buy as AI Growth Meets Premium Valuation and Risk?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Coherent's fiscal 2027 revenues are projected to rise 50.1% y/y, with earnings expected to grow 67.2%.
Coherent's fiscal 2027 earnings estimate rose 13% in four weeks, reinforcing the near-term revision trend.
Coherent trades at 26.5X forward earnings as capex rises and operating cash flow remains under pressure.
Coherent Corp. (COHR - Free Report) combines accelerating AI-optics demand with a valuation that already requires substantial execution. Fiscal 2027 consensus revenue and earnings call for another sharp step up after fiscal 2026, while capacity spending and supply constraints leave little room for operational misses.
For investors deciding whether to buy now or wait, the key issue is whether earnings revisions and margin gains can outrun premium valuation, cash-flow pressure and concentration in Datacenter and Communications.
COHR's AI Growth Case Remains Powerful
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for fiscal 2027 revenues of $10.68 billion, implying 50.1% year-over-year growth. Fiscal 2028 revenues are projected to increase another 34.9% to $14.41 billion. Fiscal 2027 earnings of $9.38 per share compare with $5.61 in fiscal 2026, reflecting projected growth of 67.2%.
AI-optics strength also extends across adjacent suppliers. Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE - Free Report) reported fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 revenues of $1.01 billion and forecast $1.225-$1.275 billion for the first quarter of fiscal 2027. Fabrinet (FN - Free Report) reported fiscal 2026 revenues of $4.64 billion, up 35.7%, with data-center products representing 47.9% of revenues.
Coherent's Earnings Estimates Are Moving Higher
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 earnings has moved 13% higher over the past four weeks and 18.2% over 12 weeks. The estimate for the current quarter increased 10.1% over the latest month, reinforcing the favorable near-term revision trend.
Coherent expects current-quarter revenues of $2.2-$2.4 billion and non-GAAP earnings of $1.85-$2.05 per share. The company also guided non-GAAP gross margin to 39.5%-41.5%, keeping margin expansion central to the earnings-growth case.
COHR's Valuation Already Carries a Premium
COHR trades at 26.50X forward 12-month earnings, above the Zacks sub-industry's 20.65X, the Zacks sector's 18.07X and the S&P 500's 19.91X. That premium raises the performance bar because investors are paying more than the broader comparison groups for expected earnings.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock's current multiple also matches its five-year median of 26.5X. Shares have declined 24.3% over the past three months but are up 203.7% over the past year. The median comparison shows that the recent weakness has not created an obvious historical valuation discount.
Coherent Must Prove Cash Flow Can Catch Up
Fiscal 2026 additions to property, plant and equipment rose to $1.10 billion from $440.8 million. Operating cash flow moved the other way, falling to $79.5 million from $633.6 million, while fourth-quarter capital expenditures reached $556 million.
Management expects capital expenditures to rise sequentially again in the current quarter and says data-center investments carry a roughly 18-month payback period. The spending supports capacity expansion, but cash generation may remain uneven until manufacturing and product ramps mature.
This emphasizes favorable earnings-estimate revisions over a one- to three-month horizon, while its Momentum Score of A indicates favorable timing for momentum-oriented investors.
The Value Score of D, Growth Score of F and VGM Score of F are less supportive. Because the Growth Score considers both growth prospects and financial-statement quality, while the VGM Score combines value, growth and momentum factors, investors have reason to weigh valuation and cash-flow execution alongside the favorable Rank and Momentum Score.
Image: Bigstock
Is COHR Stock a Buy as AI Growth Meets Premium Valuation and Risk?
Key Takeaways
Coherent Corp. (COHR - Free Report) combines accelerating AI-optics demand with a valuation that already requires substantial execution. Fiscal 2027 consensus revenue and earnings call for another sharp step up after fiscal 2026, while capacity spending and supply constraints leave little room for operational misses.
For investors deciding whether to buy now or wait, the key issue is whether earnings revisions and margin gains can outrun premium valuation, cash-flow pressure and concentration in Datacenter and Communications.
COHR's AI Growth Case Remains Powerful
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for fiscal 2027 revenues of $10.68 billion, implying 50.1% year-over-year growth. Fiscal 2028 revenues are projected to increase another 34.9% to $14.41 billion. Fiscal 2027 earnings of $9.38 per share compare with $5.61 in fiscal 2026, reflecting projected growth of 67.2%.
AI-optics strength also extends across adjacent suppliers. Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE - Free Report) reported fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 revenues of $1.01 billion and forecast $1.225-$1.275 billion for the first quarter of fiscal 2027. Fabrinet (FN - Free Report) reported fiscal 2026 revenues of $4.64 billion, up 35.7%, with data-center products representing 47.9% of revenues.
Coherent's Earnings Estimates Are Moving Higher
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 earnings has moved 13% higher over the past four weeks and 18.2% over 12 weeks. The estimate for the current quarter increased 10.1% over the latest month, reinforcing the favorable near-term revision trend.
Coherent expects current-quarter revenues of $2.2-$2.4 billion and non-GAAP earnings of $1.85-$2.05 per share. The company also guided non-GAAP gross margin to 39.5%-41.5%, keeping margin expansion central to the earnings-growth case.
COHR's Valuation Already Carries a Premium
COHR trades at 26.50X forward 12-month earnings, above the Zacks sub-industry's 20.65X, the Zacks sector's 18.07X and the S&P 500's 19.91X. That premium raises the performance bar because investors are paying more than the broader comparison groups for expected earnings.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock's current multiple also matches its five-year median of 26.5X. Shares have declined 24.3% over the past three months but are up 203.7% over the past year. The median comparison shows that the recent weakness has not created an obvious historical valuation discount.
Coherent Must Prove Cash Flow Can Catch Up
Fiscal 2026 additions to property, plant and equipment rose to $1.10 billion from $440.8 million. Operating cash flow moved the other way, falling to $79.5 million from $633.6 million, while fourth-quarter capital expenditures reached $556 million.
Management expects capital expenditures to rise sequentially again in the current quarter and says data-center investments carry a roughly 18-month payback period. The spending supports capacity expansion, but cash generation may remain uneven until manufacturing and product ramps mature.
COHR's Buy Signal Meets Weak Style Scores
The near-term signal favors COHR, but the broader setup remains mixed. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
This emphasizes favorable earnings-estimate revisions over a one- to three-month horizon, while its Momentum Score of A indicates favorable timing for momentum-oriented investors.
The Value Score of D, Growth Score of F and VGM Score of F are less supportive. Because the Growth Score considers both growth prospects and financial-statement quality, while the VGM Score combines value, growth and momentum factors, investors have reason to weigh valuation and cash-flow execution alongside the favorable Rank and Momentum Score.