We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Why Is Nutrien (NTR) Up 20.9% Since Last Earnings Report?
Read MoreHide Full Article
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Nutrien (NTR - Free Report) . Shares have added about 20.9% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Nutrien due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Nutrien's Q2 Earnings Lag, Revenues Beat Estimates on Higher Prices
Nutrien reported net earnings of $1.22 billion or $2.53 per share for the second quarter of 2026. This compares with net earnings of $1.23 billion or $2.5 per share in the year-ago quarter.
Barring one-time items, adjusted earnings were $2.61 per share, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.70. Adjusted earnings were down about 2% from $2.65 per share in the prior-year quarter.
The company reported second-quarter sales of $10,812 million, up 4% from $10,438 million in the previous-year quarter. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10,672.6 million.
Adjusted EBITDA declined 2% year over year to $2.43 billion for the quarter. Higher global fertilizer benchmark prices were more than offset by lower fertilizer volumes and higher sulfur costs.
Segment Highlights
The Retail segment recorded sales of $8,270 million in the second quarter, up 4% from $7,959 million a year ago. The figure beat our estimate of $7,864.4 million. Retail adjusted EBITDA declined 2% to $1,131 million, mainly due to lower crop nutrient sales volumes and higher fuel costs.
The Potash segment generated net sales of $1,053 million, up 6% year over year from $991 million. The figure missed our estimate of $1,236.7 million. Potash adjusted EBITDA increased 4% to $658 million, aided by higher global benchmark prices and strong operational and supply chain execution, partly offset by higher provincial mining taxes.
Nitrogen net sales were $1,154 million, down 3% from $1,187 million in the year-ago quarter. The figure topped our estimate of $1,138.2 million. Adjusted EBITDA fell 5% to $635 million as lower sales volumes more than offset the benefit of higher global benchmark prices.
Phosphate net sales rose 18% year over year to $468 million from $396 million. The figure surpassed our estimate of $437.6 million. Adjusted EBITDA decreased 75% to $23 million, primarily due to higher sulfur input costs, partly offset by stronger global benchmark prices and higher sales volumes.
Financials
Cash provided by operating activities was $2.48 billion in the second quarter compared with $2.54 billion in the prior-year quarter. Cash used for dividends and share repurchases increased 18% year over year to $439 million from $373 million.
As of June 30, 2026, Nutrien had cash and cash equivalents of $921 million compared with $701 million at the end of 2025. Long-term debt, including the current portion, was $10.86 billion, up from $9.86 billion at year-end 2025, reflecting the issuance of $1 billion of senior notes in the second quarter.
Outlook
For 2026, Nutrien maintained Retail adjusted EBITDA guidance of $1.75-$1.95 billion. The midpoint assumes high-single-digit growth in proprietary products gross margins, strong crop input and services demand in Australia, increased crop nutrient margins per ton and lower crop nutrient sales volumes compared with 2025.
The company raised its 2026 Potash sales volume guidance to 14.2-14.8 million tons from 14.1-14.8 million tons, supported by strong demand in key offshore markets. Global potash shipments are still projected at 74-77 million tons for 2026.
Nitrogen sales volume guidance was maintained at 9.2-9.7 million tons, while Phosphate sales volume guidance remains 2.4-2.6 million tons. The Nitrogen outlook reflects planned reliability improvements and debottlenecking initiatives, while the Phosphate guidance reflects benefits from reliability improvements completed in 2025.
Nutrien lowered its 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $1.95-$2.05 billion from $2-$2.1 billion, reflecting a continued focus on capital efficiency and structural free cash flow growth.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
It turns out, estimates review have trended downward during the past month.
The consensus estimate has shifted -21.18% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
At this time, Nutrien has a subpar Growth Score of D, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with an F. However, the stock has a grade of B on the value side, putting it in the second quintile for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Notably, Nutrien has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Image: Bigstock
Why Is Nutrien (NTR) Up 20.9% Since Last Earnings Report?
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Nutrien (NTR - Free Report) . Shares have added about 20.9% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Nutrien due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Nutrien's Q2 Earnings Lag, Revenues Beat Estimates on Higher Prices
Nutrien reported net earnings of $1.22 billion or $2.53 per share for the second quarter of 2026. This compares with net earnings of $1.23 billion or $2.5 per share in the year-ago quarter.
Barring one-time items, adjusted earnings were $2.61 per share, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.70. Adjusted earnings were down about 2% from $2.65 per share in the prior-year quarter.
The company reported second-quarter sales of $10,812 million, up 4% from $10,438 million in the previous-year quarter. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10,672.6 million.
Adjusted EBITDA declined 2% year over year to $2.43 billion for the quarter. Higher global fertilizer benchmark prices were more than offset by lower fertilizer volumes and higher sulfur costs.
Segment Highlights
The Retail segment recorded sales of $8,270 million in the second quarter, up 4% from $7,959 million a year ago. The figure beat our estimate of $7,864.4 million. Retail adjusted EBITDA declined 2% to $1,131 million, mainly due to lower crop nutrient sales volumes and higher fuel costs.
The Potash segment generated net sales of $1,053 million, up 6% year over year from $991 million. The figure missed our estimate of $1,236.7 million. Potash adjusted EBITDA increased 4% to $658 million, aided by higher global benchmark prices and strong operational and supply chain execution, partly offset by higher provincial mining taxes.
Nitrogen net sales were $1,154 million, down 3% from $1,187 million in the year-ago quarter. The figure topped our estimate of $1,138.2 million. Adjusted EBITDA fell 5% to $635 million as lower sales volumes more than offset the benefit of higher global benchmark prices.
Phosphate net sales rose 18% year over year to $468 million from $396 million. The figure surpassed our estimate of $437.6 million. Adjusted EBITDA decreased 75% to $23 million, primarily due to higher sulfur input costs, partly offset by stronger global benchmark prices and higher sales volumes.
Financials
Cash provided by operating activities was $2.48 billion in the second quarter compared with $2.54 billion in the prior-year quarter. Cash used for dividends and share repurchases increased 18% year over year to $439 million from $373 million.
As of June 30, 2026, Nutrien had cash and cash equivalents of $921 million compared with $701 million at the end of 2025. Long-term debt, including the current portion, was $10.86 billion, up from $9.86 billion at year-end 2025, reflecting the issuance of $1 billion of senior notes in the second quarter.
Outlook
For 2026, Nutrien maintained Retail adjusted EBITDA guidance of $1.75-$1.95 billion. The midpoint assumes high-single-digit growth in proprietary products gross margins, strong crop input and services demand in Australia, increased crop nutrient margins per ton and lower crop nutrient sales volumes compared with 2025.
The company raised its 2026 Potash sales volume guidance to 14.2-14.8 million tons from 14.1-14.8 million tons, supported by strong demand in key offshore markets. Global potash shipments are still projected at 74-77 million tons for 2026.
Nitrogen sales volume guidance was maintained at 9.2-9.7 million tons, while Phosphate sales volume guidance remains 2.4-2.6 million tons. The Nitrogen outlook reflects planned reliability improvements and debottlenecking initiatives, while the Phosphate guidance reflects benefits from reliability improvements completed in 2025.
Nutrien lowered its 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $1.95-$2.05 billion from $2-$2.1 billion, reflecting a continued focus on capital efficiency and structural free cash flow growth.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
It turns out, estimates review have trended downward during the past month.
The consensus estimate has shifted -21.18% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
At this time, Nutrien has a subpar Growth Score of D, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with an F. However, the stock has a grade of B on the value side, putting it in the second quintile for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Notably, Nutrien has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.