We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Quanta Sees 220%-240% Load Center Growth: Can the Boom Last?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Quanta expects 220%-240% load center revenue growth in 2026, fueled by AI and data center demand.
Acquisitions and large projects boost Quanta's capabilities as its backlog hits a record $53.4B.
Labor shortages, project delays and tougher comparisons may challenge Quanta's growth momentum.
Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) expects significant growth in its Technology & Load Centers business in 2026, supported by accelerating data center construction, artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure investments and rising power requirements. Management projects revenue growth of 220%-240% in this market, highlighting expanding opportunities in large-scale infrastructure development.
Data Center Demand Drives Quanta's Growth
Technology & Load Centers accounted for approximately 10% of Quanta's 2025 revenues. The projected growth reflects increasing demand for electrical and mechanical infrastructure supporting large-load facilities, along with contributions from acquisitions.
A full year of contributions from Dynamic Systems and Tri-City Group, alongside partial-year contributions from Phalcon, should strengthen Quanta's execution capabilities. Large, multi-year construction programs are also expanding its addressable market.
Quanta's integrated electrical, mechanical and fabrication capabilities position it to capture a greater share of complex projects. Its self-performing workforce provides additional advantages in meeting demanding construction schedules.
Can Quanta Sustain This Momentum?
Quanta's second-quarter 2026 revenues increased 41.1% year over year to $9.56 billion, while total backlog reached a record $53.4 billion. Management raised its full-year revenue guidance to $39.3-$39.7 billion, reinforcing confidence in sustained infrastructure demand.
However, maintaining triple-digit growth could become challenging as acquisition-related benefits normalize and comparisons strengthen. Permitting delays, skilled-labor shortages, supply-chain constraints and potential changes in data center investment plans could also affect project execution.
Nevertheless, rising electricity consumption, grid modernization and expanding AI infrastructure requirements support Quanta's multi-year growth prospects, even if the exceptional pace of load center expansion moderates.
How Do EMCOR and Comfort Systems Compete With Quanta?
EMCOR Group (EME - Free Report) and Comfort Systems USA (FIX - Free Report) are expanding their exposure to data center construction and AI infrastructure, competing with Quanta in the growing technology and load center market.
EMCOR benefits from strong demand for electrical and mechanical construction services supporting hyperscale data centers and mission-critical facilities. EMCOR's expanding project backlog, skilled workforce and recent electrical acquisitions strengthen its ability to secure large infrastructure contracts. Moreover, EMCOR's integrated service capabilities support growth as customers increase investments in power-intensive facilities.
Comfort Systems is also benefiting from rising demand for advanced mechanical, electrical and plumbing solutions across data centers and technology infrastructure projects. Comfort Systems' growing technology-related backlog and strategic acquisitions are improving its project execution capabilities and geographic reach. Its emphasis on modular construction and prefabrication provides additional competitive advantages.
However, both EMCOR and Comfort Systems face skilled-labor constraints, project delays and rising execution costs, which could affect profitability despite favorable demand trends.
PWR stock is currently trading at a premium compared with the industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 37.53, as evidenced by the chart below.
PWR Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Estimate Revision of PWR
PWR’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 are pinned at $16.70 and $19.41 per share, respectively, reflecting an upward trend over the past 30 days. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 55.4% and 16.2%, respectively.
Image: Bigstock
Quanta Sees 220%-240% Load Center Growth: Can the Boom Last?
Key Takeaways
Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) expects significant growth in its Technology & Load Centers business in 2026, supported by accelerating data center construction, artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure investments and rising power requirements. Management projects revenue growth of 220%-240% in this market, highlighting expanding opportunities in large-scale infrastructure development.
Data Center Demand Drives Quanta's Growth
Technology & Load Centers accounted for approximately 10% of Quanta's 2025 revenues. The projected growth reflects increasing demand for electrical and mechanical infrastructure supporting large-load facilities, along with contributions from acquisitions.
A full year of contributions from Dynamic Systems and Tri-City Group, alongside partial-year contributions from Phalcon, should strengthen Quanta's execution capabilities. Large, multi-year construction programs are also expanding its addressable market.
Quanta's integrated electrical, mechanical and fabrication capabilities position it to capture a greater share of complex projects. Its self-performing workforce provides additional advantages in meeting demanding construction schedules.
Can Quanta Sustain This Momentum?
Quanta's second-quarter 2026 revenues increased 41.1% year over year to $9.56 billion, while total backlog reached a record $53.4 billion. Management raised its full-year revenue guidance to $39.3-$39.7 billion, reinforcing confidence in sustained infrastructure demand.
However, maintaining triple-digit growth could become challenging as acquisition-related benefits normalize and comparisons strengthen. Permitting delays, skilled-labor shortages, supply-chain constraints and potential changes in data center investment plans could also affect project execution.
Nevertheless, rising electricity consumption, grid modernization and expanding AI infrastructure requirements support Quanta's multi-year growth prospects, even if the exceptional pace of load center expansion moderates.
How Do EMCOR and Comfort Systems Compete With Quanta?
EMCOR Group (EME - Free Report) and Comfort Systems USA (FIX - Free Report) are expanding their exposure to data center construction and AI infrastructure, competing with Quanta in the growing technology and load center market.
EMCOR benefits from strong demand for electrical and mechanical construction services supporting hyperscale data centers and mission-critical facilities. EMCOR's expanding project backlog, skilled workforce and recent electrical acquisitions strengthen its ability to secure large infrastructure contracts. Moreover, EMCOR's integrated service capabilities support growth as customers increase investments in power-intensive facilities.
Comfort Systems is also benefiting from rising demand for advanced mechanical, electrical and plumbing solutions across data centers and technology infrastructure projects. Comfort Systems' growing technology-related backlog and strategic acquisitions are improving its project execution capabilities and geographic reach. Its emphasis on modular construction and prefabrication provides additional competitive advantages.
However, both EMCOR and Comfort Systems face skilled-labor constraints, project delays and rising execution costs, which could affect profitability despite favorable demand trends.
PWR Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation Trend
PWR stock has gained 64% over the past year, outperforming the Zacks Engineering - R and D Services industry, the Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 Index.
PWR Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
PWR stock is currently trading at a premium compared with the industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 37.53, as evidenced by the chart below.
PWR Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Estimate Revision of PWR
PWR’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 are pinned at $16.70 and $19.41 per share, respectively, reflecting an upward trend over the past 30 days. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 55.4% and 16.2%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Quanta currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.